Search for content in message boards

Udlesvang

Replies: 6

Udlesvang

Jon Gunnar Arntzen (View posts)
Posted: 911995200000
Classification: Query
Surnames: UDLE
Udlesvang is a dialect pronunciation of the name Ullensvang (which means "the meadow of the Norse god Ull"). Ullensvang is a municipality in the county of Hordaland, at the innermost end of the Hardangerfjord (SE of Bergen). The history of the municipality, its farms and their owners is well documented in a "bygdebok" by Aamund Knutsson Bu: Ættar-bok for Udlesvang (reprint 1988), which you should be able to find at one of the university libraries in Minnesota, Wisconsin or Iowa.

Regards,
Jon Gunnar Arntzen
Norsk Biografisk Leksikon/Norwegian National Dictionary of Biography
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Dave Hansen 910785600000 
Jon Gunnar Arntzen 911995200000 
EPerriss 969624000000 
Perriss 1146517631000 
Ken Udle 963489600000 
EPerriss 969624000000 
fishealth 1124730102000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic