Search for content in message boards

1827 Gore's Liverpool Directory. A to F. Right here.

Replies: 0

1827 Gore's Liverpool Directory. A to F. Right here.

Posted: 1110249191000
Classification: Query
Edited: 1112049620000
AARON Gilbert, dock police. Williams court, Brownlow hill
..........John, gardener and victualler, 23, Hunter street
..........John, brushmaker, 6, Disley street
Abbott Anthony, upholsterer and cabinet maker, 98, Bold street
..........Daniel, captain of watch, 27, Addison street
..........George, merchant, 19, Moss street
..........Hannah, 38, Eldon place
..........John, tobacco manufacturer, 56, Hill street, Harrington
..........Mary, working jeweller, 9, Richmond street
..........Nathan, victualler, 1, Pepper street
..........Nehemiah, victualler, 11, Concert street
Abercromby David, printer, Maguire street
Abernethy Elizabeth, boarding house, 23, Fazakerley street
Abraham Abraham, optician, 6, Lord street
..........Isaac, clothes dealer, 29, Paradise street
..........John, whitesmith and victualler, 11, Viller street
..........Robert, victualler, 94, Copperas hill
..........Thomas, victualler, 59, St. Andrew street
..........William, landwaiter, 59, New Scotland road
..........William, moulder, 14, Gore street, Harrington
Abram Catharine, 23, Springlield street
..........Joseph, post office clerk, 2, Rupert street
..........Mary, victualler, 1, Old Church yard
..........Ralph, salt proprietor, 23, Moss street
..........Richard, gentleman, Orrell
Abrook Thomas, officer in customs, 36, Upper Harrington street
Ackerley James, stone mason and victualler, 55, Gerard street
..........Samuel, merchant, 4, Parker street
Ackers, Bower and Co. colour manufacturers, 2, Spitalfields
..........Jas. brewer, 35, Marlborough st. & Orrell Cottage, Orrell
....................& Joseph, ale & porter brewers, 231, Vauxhall road
..........John, book keeper, 30, Scotland road
..........Joseph, brewer, 22, Erskine street
..........Thomas, colour manufacturer, Toxteth park
Acraman and Stitt, iron merchants, 13, Water street
Acton John, gentleman, 50, Maguire street
..........John, gentleman, Wavertree
..........Juliet, victualler, 1, Foster court, Mersey street
..........Margaret, 1, King street, Soho
..........Richard, hair dresser, 64, Richmond row
Adam James, commission merchant, 10, Kensington
....................office, 9, Exchange alley
Adams Elizabeth, 16, Shannon street
Adams Jane, 23, Clarence street
..........Jessie, engineer, 69, Bedford street, Harrington
..........John, joiner, 11, Upper Milk street
..........Mary, victualler, 65, south side Old dock
..........Mrs. 7, Grenville street North
..........Rebecca, 3, Chesney street
..........Sarah, 37, Gore street
..........Thomas, butcher, 18, Bachelor street
..........William, traveller, 12, College lane
Adamson Ann, flour and provision dealer, 14, St. Andrew street
..........Hugh, watch case maker, Maidens green, Plumbe st
..........Isaiah, millwright, 9, Pembroke gardens
..........James, stationer, 112, New Scotland road
..........Richard, butcher, 27, Scotland road
..........Robert, saddler, 17, Cherry lane
..........Thomas, gentleman, 28, Roscommon street
..........Thomas, watch case. maker, 11, Marybone
Adamthwaite John, joiner, 61, Shaws brow
....................shop, 57, Frederick street, St. James'
Adcock John, shoemaker, Walton
Adcroft Thomas, book-keeper, 42, Gascoyne street
Addison Ann, pawnbroker, 61, Hill street, Harrington
..........Ann, victualler, 11, Richmond street
..........Isabella, 11, Maryland street
..........John, chain cable manufacturer, 5, Pleasant Hill street
..........manufactory, 9, Sefton st. & 3, Glover street
..........John, teacher, 33, Adlington street
..........Leonard, iron thunder, 8, Hawke street
..........Pearson, blacksmith, 33, Blundell street
..........Richard, merchant, 24, Nelson street
....................office, 11, Old Church yard
..........Thomas, gentleman, Bark hill, Aigburth
Adlard Charles, victualler, 31, Charters street
..........William, victualler and tailor, 108, Brownlow hill
Adlington Thomas, candle and stone blue maker, 91, Copperas
....................hill, and 49, Edmund street
AETNA PACKET OFFICE, "Etna street
Affleck Hannah, 20, Cornwallis street
..........and Lawrence, merchants, 23, Mason street
..........Thomas, brewery, 12, Harrington street
Agar Ann, 14, Lawrence street
Agard Henry, manager Corporation Waterworks, 27, Berry street
Agett John, butcher, 60, Pool lane
Ahmuty Caroline, Church street, Birkenhead
Aikin James, ship broker, Wellington road, Toxteth park
....................office, 1, Goree piazzas
..........Nicholas, master of the Queen's dock, 1, Combermere st
..........William, shipwright, 39, Upper Frederick street
Ainley Joseph, tailor and draper, 37, Whitechapel
..........Richard, master mariner, 14, Hill street
Ainslie Philip Barrington, merchant, 86, Leeds street
Ainsworth Elizabeth, boarding house, 43, Scotland road
..........James, police officer, 47, Upper Milk street
..........John, book keeper, 44, Chisenhale street
Ainsworth John, book keeper, 15, Pleasant street
Airey Elijah, victualler, 22, Chorley street, Water street
..........George Taylor, lieutenant R. N. 2, Burlington street
..........John, R. N. 2, Burlington street
..........Joseph, warehouseman, 164, New Scotland road
Aitken James, lapidary, 42, Paradise street
Aitkson William, shoemaker, 14, Duncan street East
Aiton John, joiner, 20, Faulkland street
Akers Richard, coach proprietor, 21, Russel street
Alanson and Brandreth, wine-merchants, 22, Exchange buildings
..........John, wine merchant, Walton
Alberson Mary, boarding house, 57, Warren street
Albert Dr. teacher French language, 1, Islington
ALBION FIRE OFFICE, Bank buildings, 50, Castle street
....................OIL MILL, 10, Pembroke gardens
Alcock Charles, car proprietor, 7, Wavertree road
..........George, saddler, 144, London road
..........James, furniture broker, 50, Stanley street
..........John, white cooper, 45, Cheapside
..........John, customs, 4, Hockenhall alley
..........John, corn measure maker, 21, Matthew street
..........and Morgan, linen drapers, shop, 59, Dale street
..........Philip, blacksmith, 5, Derby street
..........Samuel, marine store dealer, 36, Mason street
..........William, professor of music, 27, Greek street
..........William, shopkeeper, Kirkdale lane
Aldersey John, brewer, 6, Summer seat; brewery, 5. Aldersey st
..........Mary, 4, Benson street
..........Peter, gentleman, 14, Summer seat
..........William, bread baker, 26, Williamson street
....................warehouse, 27, Leigh street
..........William, jun. bread baker, 26, Williamson street
Alderson, Perrin and Robinson, glass manufacturers, 6, south side
....................Duke's dock
..........Thomas, book keeper and confectioner. 47, London rd
Alexander Charles, merchant, 12, Mason street, Edge hill
..........David, tax collector, 11, White Mill street
..........Henry, mariner, 8, Prince William street
..........Hugh, joiner, 14, Trowbridge street
..........John, joiner and hosier, 24, Mersey street
..........Mary, 12, Mason street, Edge hill
..........Robert, Leghorn and straw hat manuf. 41, Whitechapel
..........William, surveyor for Lloyd's, 5, Mill street
Alison and Fleeming, corn merchants, 23, Brunswick street
..........James, sen. ditto, 45, St. Anne street
..........James, jun. gentleman, 45, St. Anne street
..........James and Richard, corn merchants, 7, Cornhill
..........Richard, gentleman, Wavertree
..........Richard, sen. corn merchant, 20, St. Anne street
..........Richard, jun. merchant, Moor hall
..........Thomas, gentleman, Wavertree
Alker Arthur, Leghorn bonnet presser, 2, Dawson p1. Hunter st
Allan James, steam packet agent, office 10, Water street
..........Robert, slop seller, 12, Wapping
Allanby Edward, joiner and victualler, 83, Fontenoy street
.................... ..........shop, 4, Lionel street
Allanson Edward, boot and shoemaker, 12, Great Crosshall street
Alicock John, victualler, 1, Marble street
Allcot William, wax chandler, 66, Finch street
Allen Abraham, victualler, 24, Park lane
..........Adam, shipwright, Lower Tranmere
..........Andrew, blacksmith, 8, Lower Sparling street
..........Ann, boarding house, 12, Cornwallis street
..........and Ball, millers, Walton mill..........
..........Charles, painter, Gerard street
..........Daniel, excise, 35, Gore street
..........Daniel, secretary seaman's hospital, 14, Chester street
..........Dorothy, 9, Upper Newington
..........Edward, eating house, 10, Dawson street..........
..........Edward, grocer, 10, New Scotland road
..........Edward, slater and plasterer, 53, Copperas bill
..........Elizabeth, poulterer, 13, Houghton street
..........Elizabeth, shop keeper, 23, St. Andrew street
..........Esther, 95, Mount pleasant..........
..........Handibal, painter and glazier, 90, Gerard street..........
..........James, shoemaker and victualler, 10 & 15, Richmond st
..........James, tailor, 41, Brownlow hill
..........James, timber merchant, 9, Pleasant Hill street
..........John, ironfounder, Old Swan, West Derby
..........John, shop keeper, 13, Fontenoy street
..........Joseph, book keeper and glass cutter, 12, Pickop street
..........Joshua, spirit merchant, 28, Rose place
....................vaults, 4S, John st. and 16, Great Charlotte street
..........Margaret, shopkeeper, 37, Hurst street
..........Peter, fishmonger, 6, Hill st ; stalls 1, 2, & 43, St. John's mkt
..........Robert, master mariner, 7, Summer seat
..........Robert, slop seller, 43, Mason street
..........Thomas, boot and shoemaker, 28, Leigh street
..........William, master mariner, 42, Leeds street
..........William, tobacco and snuff manufacturer, 38, Whitechapel
Allerton Richard, boot and shoemaker, 93, Richmond row
..........William, wheelwright, Bootle
Alletson and Coventry, oil merchants, ' Lce, 14, Goree piazzas
Allport Benjamin, coffee merchant, 42, Soho street
..........Catharine, 42, Soho street
.........., Rees & Co. coffee dealers & roasters, Dorans lane, Lord st
..........William, artist and household broker, 51, Stanley street
Allred John, blacksmith, 5, Canning st; smithy, W side Canal bank
Allured William, tailor and draper, 8, Clayton square
Allwood James, wheelwright and blacksmith, 1, Dawson place,
..........Hunter street; shop, 12, Shaws brow
..........Peter, pawnbroker, 228, vauxhall road
Almond Ann, tobacconist, 13, Pownall square
..........Daniel, gardener, 18, Lionel street
..........George, victualler, 57, Wood street
..........James, book keeper, 34, Upper Pitt street
..........John, cart owner, 5, Ben Jonson street
..........Joseph, carver, 1, Trentham street
Almond Martha, victualler, 12, Pownall square
..........Peter, gentleman, 86, Mount pleasant
..........Robert, book keeper, 22, Summer seat
..........Thomas, warehouseman, 3, Mile end
..........William, tobacconist, Oldham court, Oldham street
..........William, ditto, 47, New Scotland road
..........William, book keeper, 27, Lawrence street
ALMS HOUSES, St. Mary's lane, Hope street
Alsope William, sen. cotton broker, 2, Leeds street
..........and Son, ditto, 8, Exchange buildings
..........William, jun. ditto, 2, Moira street
Alston, Finlay and Co. merchants, 2, Exchange buildings
..........John, book keeper, 18, Copperas hill
..........John Thomas, merchant, 11, Netherfield road South
Ally William, victualler, Bootle
Aman Paulus, segar manufacturer, 32, Virgil street
Ambler Joseph, excise officer, 72, Eldon place
Ambrose Henry, vine tavern, 16, Earle street
..........Samuel, warehouseman, 8, Bispham street
..........William, victualler, 34, Sparling street
..........William, ditto, 221, Vauxhall road
AMERICAN CONSUL, James Maury, Esq. 44, Rodney street
..........consulate office, 3, Exchange buildings
Amery John, book keeper, 53, Great Crosshall street
Ames J. G. and Co. carriers by water, 3, south side Duke's dock
Amesbury James, boot & shoemaker, Norbury pl. ; shop, Parker st
Amey Henry James, Sicilian vice consul, 60, Russel street
Ammes Charles, victualler, 36, Brownlow hill
..........John, gentleman, 24, Great Newton street
Amos Francis, tailor and draper, 39, Russel st.; shop, 14, Pool la
..........Thomas, governor of Kirkdale House of Correction, Kirkdale
Amson Samuel, boot maker, 23, Kent street
Anders Jonathan, joiner and cabinet maker, 19, Strickland street
Anderson Henry, linen draper, 7, Bittern street
..........Rev. Hugh, Wellington place, Toxteth park
..........James, officer in customs, 8, Grafton street
..........John, joiner, 63, Circus street
..........John, painter, 55, Clements street
..........John, teacher, 41, Wood street
..........Joseph, surgeon, 22, Great George street
..........Mary, 4, Paddington
..........Robert and Co. linen merchants, 22, Paradise street
..........Thomas, provision dealer, Church alley
....................stall, 69, St. John's Market
..........Thomas, upholsterer, 10, Duke street
..........William, merchant, 4, Moira street
..........William, tailor and draper, 14, White Mill street
..........William Jamieson, boarding house, 25, Bridgewater st
..........William Richardson, merchant, 45, Renshaw street
....................butter and cheese warehouse, 8, Lord street
..........William, worsted dealer, 2.5, Love lane
Anderton Henry, brewer, 44, brewery, 45, Richmond row
..........Henry, surgeon, Much Woolton
..........James, collar maker, Rawsthorne square
Anderton John, wheelwright, 6, Everton village
..........John, cart owner and cowkeeper, 4, Highfield street
..........John, wheelwright, 5, Oxford street North
..........Margaret, boarding house, 14, Phythian street
..........Roger, gentleman, 34, Mount pleasant
..........Thomas, ditto, 8, Netherfield road South
..........Thos. merchant, 35, Devon st; office, No. 1 Graving dk
..........Thomas, painter, 6, Villers street
Andrew Edmund, hatter 52, King st ; shop, 22, Pool lane
..........George, book-keeper, 42, Warren street
..........John, London oyster house, 17, Cable street
..........Mary Ann and, Sarah, tea dealers, 20, London road
Andrews James, boarding house, 3, Crosbie street
..........John, provision dealer, 52, Banastre street
..........William, engineer, 6, Kent square
..........William, plasterer, 31, Baptist street
Angrand Francois, French Consul, 6, Bedford st. Abercrombie sq
....................office, Exchange court, Exchange street East
Ankers John, whitesmith, 12, Bedford street, Harrington
Annett John, livery stables & coach owner, 34, Clare street
..........Thomas, victualler, 6, Cockspur street
..........Thomas, gardener, 2, Gildarts garden
Ansdell Ann, 12, Mill street
..........James, timber measurer, Tranmere, Cheshire
..........John, cotton broker, Wavertree
..........and Sergeautson, ditto, 20, Fenwick street
Ansell Catharine, 11, Grayson street
..........Charles, teacher, 1, Wapping place, Wapping
Anstice Joseph B. ale and porter dealer, 13, Roscoe street
....................vaults, 3, Salthouse dock gates
Anthony Margaret, 95, Sparling street
..........William, cabinet maker, 95, Sparling street
Antrobus James & Son, woollen drapers & hosiers, 21, Castle st
..........John, attorney, 8, Great Nelson street North
..........Mary, butcher, 15, Pitt street
..........Mary, milliner, &c. 35, Gloucester street
Antwis and Sturland, carriers by water, 4, Duke's dock
Anyon Catharine, 3, Barter street
Appleby Joseph, brewer and spirit dealer, 26, Byrom street
....................brewery, 7, Crump street
Appleton Charles, printer, 18, Marybone
..........David, block maker, 6, Trafalgar st ; shop, Mason st
..........Edward, traveller, 9, Gildarts gardens
..........Elizabeth, confectioner, 126, London road
..........Ellen, milliner, 30, Great Charlotte street
..........Henry, shoemaker, 2, St. John's place, Fox street
..........James, hair dresser, 43, Hanover street
..........John, baker, Baker place, Parr street
..........Samuel, victualler, 6, Ironmonger lane
..........William, book keeper, Nelson place, Edge hill
..........William, merchant, 2, Prince Edwin street
....................office, 5, Tyrer street
Archdale Thomas, hatter 61, St. James' street
Archer Ann, provision dealer, 33, St. Andrew street
Archer John, master mariner, Wolfe street
..........Mary, boarding house, 80, Gloucester street
Archibald James, publisher, 33, Trowbridge street
..........Richard, book keeper, 21, Atherton street
..........William, merchant, Church street, Birkenhead
Ardern Betty, victualler, 4, Hanover street
..........William, book keeper, 7, Maddox street
Aris Ellen, 107, London road
..........Isabella, 31, Mount pleasant
Arkle Elizabeth, 21, Sidney street
.......... William, book keeper, 10, Devon street
Arkwright Nancy, victualler, 16, Fox street
..........Thomas, ditto, 14, Lace street
Armistead Richard, gentleman, 7, Bedford street, Abercrombie sq
..........Thomas, last and boot tree maker, 14, Virgil street
....................shop, 15, Derby street
Armitage John, butcher, 46, Wapping
Armroyd John, cutler, 1, Back Blake street
....................shop, 76, Great Crosshall street
Armson Thomas, book keeper, 28, Upper Pitt street
Armstead Mary, boarding house, Seacombe, Cheshire
Armstrong Adam, tailor, 22, Pinnington street
..........Ann and Margaret, printers, &c. 5.5, Banastre street
..........David, wine and porter merchant, Wavertree
....................vaults, 3, Tower garden
..........George, linen draper, 4, King street, Edge hill
..........and Hall, linen drapers, 16, Church street
..........James, roper, 4, Upper Mann street
..........John, cabinet maker, 31, Standish street
..........John, gentleman, 3, Irvine street, Edge hill
..........John, stonemason, 17, Crosbie street
..........John, book keeper, 11, Duncan street East
..........John, solicitor, 6, Hood street
..........John, accountant, 28, Devon street
..........John, flour dealer, 43, Copperas hill
..........Joseph, master mariner, 4, Wolfe street
..........Joseph, watch maker, 8, Edge vale, Edge hill
....................manufactory, 53, Fleet street
..........Mrs. Kirkdale village
..........Martha, 29, Lace street
..........Mary, 33, Soho street
..........Robert, confectioner, 36, Standish street
..........William, merchant, 26, Great Homer street
..........William, linen draper, 18, Basnett street
Arnaud Elias, Esq. collector of customs, 88, Duke street
Arnold Catharine, boarding house, 5, Brown street
..........David, victualler, 44, Crosbie street
..........George, ditto, 12, Cases street
..........George Daniel, brewer, 16, Cunliffe street
..........Henry, boat owner, Crooked lane
..........John, newspaper agent, 4, Post Office place
..........Thomas, plumber and glazier, 28, Gerard street
..........Thomas, brazier, 95, Fontenoy street
..........William, dyer, 4, Ranelagh street
Arrott Robert and Co. merchants, 9, Water street
Arrowsmith John, wheelwright, 53, High street, Edge bill
..........John, flour dealer, 1, warehouse, 2, Virginia street
..........John, clerk in customs, 1, Back Jackson street
..........John, boarding house, 20, Denison street
..........John, officer in customs, 73, Brownlow hill
..........John, P. gentleman, 20, Gloucester place
ArsteIl Thomas, inspector of weights and measures, 36, Duncan st
Arthington William, joiner, 44, Clare street
Arthy Elliot, surgeon, 47, Stanhope street
Arundell John, Star and Garter Inn, 20, Paradise street
..........William, guager in customs, 13, Richmond row
Asbery James, boot and shoemaker, 15, Renshaw street
Ascroft Edward, attorney, 3, Virgil court, Virgil street
..........James, surgeon, 19, St. James' st ; surgery, 1, Nelson st
..........John, ironmonger, 72, Bridgewater street
Ash Thomas, plasterer, 13, Derby street
Ashburn Thomas, cotton bailer, 8, White street
Ashburner Edward, victualler, 54, south side OId dock
..........George, chemist and druggist, 9, New Scotland road
..........James, sailmaker, 42, Islington
....................sail room, 24, east side Salthouse dock
..........Jonathan Moulson, gentleman, 13, Prescot road
..........Joseph Baines, printer, 50 Gildarts gardens
..........T. Stevenson, spirit dealer, vaults, 24, E.S. Salthouse dk
Ashby George, provision dealer, 38, Prussia street
Ashcroft Alice, 8, St. Stephen street
..........Charles, marble mason, 19, Bevington Bush road
..........Charles, constable, Old Swan, West Derby
..........Edmund, marble mason, 5, Devonshire pi. Everton
....................yard, 38, Norton street
..........Edward, book keeper, 33, Devon street
..........Edward, wheelwright, Bootle
..........Henry, marble mason, yard, 38, Norton street
..........James, ditto, 16, Great Nelson st ; yard, 38, Norton st
..........James, marble mason, 4, Great Richmond street
..........John, watch maker, 12, Webster street, Fontenoy street
..........Mary, 12, Barter street
..........Michael, Bank Hall, Kirkdale
..........Robert, provender warehouse, 116, Tithebarn street
..........Robert, grocer and flour dealer, 103, New Scotland road
..........Thomas, timber merchant, I, Prince William street
....................yard and office, 3, Norfolk street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 87, Leeds street
..........Thomas, wheelwright, 33, Sawney Pope street
..........Thomas, cowkeeper, 2, Bond street
..........Thomas, ship broker, 51, Virgil street
..........William, wheelwright, Wavertree
Ashe John Stewart, merchant, Edge vale
....................office, Swift court, Castle street
..........Joseph Rutter, landwaiter, 81, Christian street
Ashford Sarah, teacher, 43, Henry Edward street
Ashhurst James, wholesale grocer, 25, Great Nelson street North
....................warehouse, 44, Harrington street
Ashhurst Robert, attorney, 7, Rodney street
....................office, 5, Exchange street East
..........Thomas, broker, 31, Summer street
..........Mrs. 80, Leeds street
..........Richard, officer in customs, 3, Parry pl. Up. Pownall st
Ashley Arthur, miller, 4, Seel street
..........Eaglefield, ship bread baker, 40, Mersey street
..........Francis, ship broker, West Derby; office, 26, 'Water st
..........Mary, school, 6, Mill street
..........Sarah, 12, Rock street
..........William, joiner, 8, Atkinson street
Ashlin Isaiah, tax collector, 7, Bevington hill
Ashmore Robert, ship keeper, 106, Park lane
Ashort William, file cutter, 45, Trueman street
Ashton Charles, provision dealer, 10, Aldersey street
..........Ellen, ladies' boarding school, 4, Bedford street, Har
..........Elizabeth, teacher, 2, Anson street
..........Hamlet, constable, Wavertree
..........Henry, merchant, 12, Seymour street
..........Henry, merchant, 3, Abercrombie square
..........James, cabinet maker, 19, Comus street
..........James, hay dealer, 4, Argyle street
..........James, gentleman, 11, St. PauI's square
..........James, shipwright, 6, Virginia street
..........James, shoemaker, Wavertree
..........John, gentleman, 1, Wavertree
..........John, timber merchant, 14, Upper Harrington street
..........John, wine and spirit merchant, 8, Great Orford street
....................office and vaults, 25, Parr street
..........John, eating house, 70 London road..........-
..........John, warehouseman, 99, New Scotland road
..........Joseph, merchant, Woolton hall
..........Nicholas, Esq. Woolton hall
....................and Sons, salt merchants, 15, Cases street
..........Ralph, merchant, 13, Islington
..........Richard, ditto, office, 15, Cases street
..........Samuel and Thomas, ditto, 23, Brunswick street
..........Sarah, boarding school, 30, Upper Parliament street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 5, Bevington street
..........Thomas, landwaiter, 20, Kent street
..........Thomas, cart owner, 3, Bevington Bush road
..........William, cow keeper, 1, St. Andrew street
..........and Withnell, merchants, office, 13, Islington
..........Zaccheus, blacksmith, 7, Ward street
Ashworth, Charles Howard, tax collector, Mount vernon
..........John, Wellington Arms, 17, Dale street
..........Thomas, victualler, 27, New quay
..........Miles James, master mariner, 14, Brownlow street
Askew George, cooper, 1, Burroughs garden
..........John, miller, Knotty Ash
..........John, joiner, 8, Liver street ; shop, Shaw alley
..........John, harbour master, 27, Seel street
..........John, tanner and shopkeeper, Park road, Toxteth park
..........Mary, boarding house, Park road, Toxteth park
Aspinall, Brown and Aspinall, merchants, 14, Rumford street
..........George, chemist and druggist, 78, St. James' street
..........Rev. James, M. A. 13, Bedford street, Abercrombie sq
..........James, banker, 45, Clare street ; bank, Temple court
..........James, mariner, 11, Rotunda place
..........James, builder, 1, Edge vale, Edge hill
..........Mrs. James, 113, Duke street
..........John, sailmaker, Birkenhead ; sail room, 24, Tabley st
..........John and James, merchants, 25, Henry street
..........John, victualler, 19, Cook street
..........Mary, 6, Duke street, Edge hill
..........Richard, broker, 9, Richmond row
..........Robert, surgeon, 217, Vauxhall road
..........Slater, register office, 6, Pepper street, New Scotland rd
..........Thomas, searcher in customs, 6, Rupert place, Everton
..........Thomas, victualler, 19, Lawton street
..........Mrs. Thomas, 42, Cornwallis street
..........Thomas, wine and spirit merchant, 30, Williamson st
..........William, poulterer, 60, Richmond row
..........Rev. Wm. Maguire st. chapel, Evans ct. Chisenhale st
Assheton William, chemist and druggist, 1, Dunkenfield street
....................shop, 65, Brownlow hill
Astbury Samuel, watch engraver, 6, M'Viccar street
..........Thomas, hide and leather factor, 14, Newington
Asterley Richard, smallware dealer, 143, Duke street
Astley Francis, joiner, 166, New Scotland road
..........John, book keeper, 11, Low hill
..........Thomas, victualler, 59, Stanley street
..........Thomas, jun. pawnbroker, 9, Prussia street
..........William, engraver, 15, Hale street
Aston Edward, waiter, 40, Seymour street
ASYLUM ASSURANCE CO. 1, Exchange pl. Exchange st. E
ATHENAEUM, 65, Church street
Atherton Charles, gentleman, Fairfield grove, West Derby
..........Elizabeth, 42, Duke street
..........George, furniture broker, 60, Stanley street
..........Henry, musician, 5, Williamson street
..........James, boot and shoemaker, 11, Cases street
..........James, gentleman, St. George's hill, Everton
..........Jas. captain & adjutant 2d Lancashire militia, 34, Virgil st
..........James, household broker, 32, Stanley street
..........John, pavier, Woodward's square, Lawrence street
..........John, plane maker, 15, Cumberland street
..........John, cowkeeper, 4, Leece street
..........Jonathan, cut glass manufacturer, 5, Devon street
....................manufactory, 39, Naylor street
..........Mary, 8, Chatham street
..........Mary, 114, Upper Frederick street
..........Mary Ann, 4,. -Webster street
..........Richard, butcher, Nelson's place, Haymarket
....................stall, 34, St. John's market
..........Samuel, tobacconist, 51, Lord street
..........Samuel, victualler, 14, Bevington hill
..........Thomas, flour dealer, 10, Whitechapel
Atherton Wm. Henry, attorney, office, 2, Exch. et. Exch. st East
..........William Burns, merchant, 13, Gill street
..........William, cabinet maker, 46, 69, and 70, Line street
..........William, book keeper, 9, Great Richmond street
..........William, grocer, 23, ChisenHale street
Atkin Francis, watch manufacturer, 18, Brunswick road
.................... shop, 38, Chapel walks
..........Walter, merchant, 75, Mill street
Atkins George, grocer, 39, Ranelagh street
..........John, artist, 6, Hockenhall alley
..........Robert, master mariner, 21, Warren street
..........Robert, watch maker and victualler, 13, Limekiln lane
..........Susannah, 19, Seymour street
..........Samuel, book keeper, 28, Bevington hill
Atkinson Adam, book keeper, 28, Wolfe street
..........Christopher, tobacconist, 13, St. Paul's square
....................shop, 6, Pool lane
..........David Fletcher, attorney, Finch st ; office, 43, School la
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 71, Duke street
..........Elizabeth, milliner, 10, Duncan street, St. James'
..........Ellen, 19, Soho street
..........Frances, 1, Commutation row
..........Frances, shopkeeper, 98, Copperas hill
..........George, master mariner, 29, Frederick st. St. James'
..........Gerald, merchant, office, 43, east end Old dock
..........James, tallow chandler, 49, Edmund street
..........Jane and Ellen, milliners, 19, Soho street
..........Jane, milliner and dress maker, 1, Commutation row
..........John, shopkeeper, 38, Mersey street
..........John, cabinet maker and upholsterer, 25, Ranelagh st
..........John, victualler, 104, Islington
..........John, cabinet maker, 7, Lawton street
..........John, stage coachman, 6, Lambert street
..........John, tea dealer, &c. 110, Pitt street
..........Jonathan and Son, carriers, 7, Canal basin
..........Marmaduke, agent, 5, Burlington st; office, 1, Duke's pI
..........Mary, shopkeeper, 10, Clifford street
..........Mary, 23, Sidney street
..........Richard, carrier, Orrell ; office, Back Leeds street
..........Robert, livery stables, 15, Myrtle street
..........Robert, watchmaker, 6, Jervis street
..........Thomas, slater and- plasterer, 3, Bedford st. Harrington
..........Thomas, commercial traveller, 3, Lime street
..........Thomas, carrier, 24, Summer seat
..........Thomas, book keeper, 37, Warren street
..........Thomas, slater and plasterer, 24, Norton street
..........William Holdby, commission agent, 37, Castle street
..........William, shoemaker, 8, Adlington street
ATLAS FIRE OFFICE, 3, Rumford street
Atwell Henry, master mariner, Magazines, Cheshire
Atwood James Alexander, gentleman, 21, Brunswick road
..........Joseph, gentleman. Birkenhead, Cheshire
Audley Charles, joiner, 14, Stanhope st; shop, Bridgewater st
..........Thomas, watch finisher, 6, Bent street
Austin Alexander, stone mason, 9, Bartlam street
..........Margaret, cheese and butter dealer, 45, Hanover street
....................stand, 34, St. John's market
..........Henry, architect and surveyor, 62, Pitt street
....................office, 29, Chapel walks
..........John, butcher, 13, Temple st ; stall, 2, St. John's market
..........Samuel, artist, 61, Russel street
..........William, rope maker, 10, Warwick street, Toxteth park
Averill James, boot and shoe maker, 30, Warren street
..........William, boot and shoe maker, 32, Thurlow street
Avison Thomas, attorney and notary, 39, Islington
....................office, 23, Hanover street
Awty Richard Henry & Co. land surveyors, 1, Jubilee buildings
Axony Thomas Maddocks, bricklayer, 5, William st. Morgan st
Aykroyd John, hairdresser, 56, Dale street
Ayres Mary Ann, victualler, 15, Cunliffe street
..........William, joiner, 9, St. Andrew street
Ayrey Robert, book keeper, 6, Basnett street
Ayrton Francis, excise officer, 31, Lumber street
BABBINGTON Samuel, victualler, 5, College lane
Bache Thomas, carrier by water, 1, Duke's dock
Backhouse Bartholomew, cabinet maker, 36, Warren street
..........Catharine, 96, Duke street
..........Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 32, Adlington street
..........John, gentleman, Wavertree
..........John, printer, 70, Fontenoy street
..........John, sawyer, 3, Bail place, Upper Frederick street
..........and Lea, block & pump makers, 63, south side Old dk
..........Misses, Old Hall, Toxteth park
..........Peter, glass manufacturer, 8, Christian street
....................warehouse, 82, Hanover street
..........Robert Barker, book keeper, 54, Maguire street
..........Robinson and Lowe, corn merchants, 9, Cornhill
..........Roger, north coachman & victualler, 3, Richmond st
..........Sarah, block maker, 12, Gilbert street
..........Thomas, liquor merchant, 65, Bridgewater street
....................vaults, 10, St. James' street
Badenach George, fruit broker, 11, Portland place, Everton
..........and Jenkinson, ditto, 1, Temple court
Bagnall Mary, victualler, 39, Mason street
..........William, victualler, 54, Lime street
Bagnold and Lassells, brewery, 15, Milton street
..........William, gentleman, 3, Juvenal street
Bagot Thomas, linen and woollen draper, 34, Ranelagh street
Bagott Robert, merchant, 12, Rodney st ; office, 8, Manesty lane
..........William, tobacconist, 2, Norfolk street
Bagshaw Henry, sailmaker, 16, Fazakerley street
..........Thomas, bricklayer, Mason court, Eaton street
Bahr Charles Lewis, ship broker, 24, Slater street
....................office, 5, Chapel walks
Baildons Mrs. & Miss, ladies boarding school, Holt hill, Tranmere
Bailey and Bromley, sailmakers, 18, east side Salthouse dock
Brothers, iron merchants, 23, Water street
..........George, bricklayer, 14, Maguire street
Bailey George, boot and shoemaker, 34, Parliament street
..........John, victualler, 35, Parliament street
..........John Townshend, paint manufacturer, 40, Gt. Charlotte st
....................shop, 20, north side Old dock
..........Matthew, dock police, 62, Shaws brow
..........Robert, book keeper, 67, Bedford street, Harrington
..........Samuel, hackney coach proprietor, 14, Pleasant street
..........Samuel, marine store dealer, 20, Queen street
..........Samuel, builder, 16, Porter street
..........Thomas, joiner, 6, William street, Dale street
..........Thomas, wine merchant, Garston, Aigburth
Bainbridge G. gas office, 52, Dale street
..........Mary, boarding house, 17, Berry street
..........Mary, victualler, 34, Redcross street
..........Peter, ditto, .52, Gerard street
..........Thomas, shoemak. & clothes dealer, 103, Tithebarn st
..........William, pilot, 13, Marybone
Bains William, wharfinger, Vauxhall rd ; office, E. side Canal bank
Baines Charles, car proprietor, Toxteth High park
..........James, coppersmith, 28, Regent street
..........James, confectioner, 20, Scotland road
..........John, gentleman, 48, Bold street
..........Mary Ann, haberdasher, 18, Berry street
..........Sarah, victualler, 23, Downe street
..........William, confectioner, 85, Duke street
..........William, cowkeeper, 32, Henry Edward street
Baird David, M.D. 6, Clayton square
..........James, Irish linen dealer, 7, Pownall square
..........James, merchant, 9, Stafford street
..........William, surgeon, 10, Marybone
Baitson and Wilkinson, boatbuilders, yard, 47, Norfolk street
Baker Benjamin, sculptor and marble mason, 40, Renshaw street
..........Hamlet, hamper maker, Clutton court, Hurst street
..........Henry, customs, 2, Watkinson street
.........., Howard and Co. brewery 78, Eldon street
..........Thomas, tailor, Wavertree road
..........Thomas, excise, 22, Parr street
..........Thomas, victualler, 56, Fontenoy street
..........William, ditto, 77, Highfield street
..........William, smallware dealer, 114, Tithebarn street
..........William, shoemaker, 68, Tithebarn street
Baldwin Elizabeth, boarding house, 49, Upper Parliament street
..........Elizabeth, umbrella manufacturer, 7, Church street
..........Henry, commission agent, 10, Nile st ; shop, 76, Church st
..........Mary, boarding house, 2, Chesterfield street
..........Robert, merchant, 33, Eldon place
Bale Richard, master mariner, 56, Grafton street
Ball Edward, victualler, 8, London road
..........Henry, tobacconist, 52, Virgil street
..........Henry, musician, 63, Gerard street
..........Henry, working jeweller, 33, Tarleton street
..........James, excise officer, 17, Ray street
..........James, hotels, Tranmere and Birkenhead, Cheshire
..........John, gentleman, 105, New Scotland road ,
Ball John Lawson, baker and confectioner, 58, Pool lane
..........John, surgeon and apothecary, 14, Scotland place
..........John, cart owner, 6, Adlington street
..........John, pilot, 9, Regent street
..........John, cabinet maker, 1, Leece street
..........Jonathan, tobacco manufacturer, 6, Great Nelson street
....................shop, 58, Whitechapel
..........Nicholas, cart owner, 37, Ray street
..........Thomas, fisherman, 4, Oil street
..........Thomas, spirit merchant, 31, Netherfield road North
....................vaults, 35, Cleveland square
..........Thomas, butcher, 40, Bispham street
..........William, merchant, office, 6, Church alley
..........William, cooper & sexton of St. Thomas Church, 136, Park la
....................cooperage, 29, Park lane
..........William, upholsterer, 24, Gildarts Gardens
..........William, jeweller, 4, Brook street
Balland Sarah, victualler, 12, Darwen street
Ballard Henry, joiner, 65, Cheapside
Bally Joseph, iron merchant, 56, Great George street
..........Joseph and Son, ditto, Salthouse lane
Balmer Ann, confectioner, 66, St. James' street
..........Margaret, shopkeeper, 7, Tempest hey
..........Samuel, butcher and car owner, 22, St. James' place.
....................stall, 29, St. John's market
..........Sarah, Garston
..........Thomas, watch maker, 131, London road
..........William, book keeper, 15, Pickop street
Balshaw William, cowkeeper, 18, Tempest hey
Bamber John, master mariner, 15, Kensington
Bamer Mary, household broker, 93, Gerard street
Bamford Samuel, shipwright, 30, Greenland street
Bancroft John, shopkeeper, 12, Park road, Toxteth park
..........John, book keeper, 9, Mill street
..........Joseph, drysalter, oil & colour merchant, 33, Clarence st
....................warehouse & counting house, 34, Redcross st
..........Joseph, cabinet maker, 15, Clayton street
..........Stephen, book keeper, 2:3, Marybone
Banister James, tailor, &e. 53, Tithebarn street .
..........Rev. Robert, A.B. 21, Grosvenor street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 27, Great Nelson street North
..........William, victualler, 22, Harrington street
BANK OF ENGLAND, Branch, 56, Hanover street
Bankes Henry, flour dealer, 41, Hanover street
..........Jane, victualler, 1, Harford street
..........John, gentleman, 138, Duke street
..........Joseph, collector, 30, Trowbridge street
..........Joseph, butcher, 6, Berry street
..........Robert, victualler, 79, New Scotland road
BANK QUAY GLASS COMPANY, 11, Water street
Banks Abraham, linseed oil manufacturer, 11, Wavertree road
..........Elijah, cooper, 6, Finney lane, Thomas street
..........Elizabeth, teacher, 4, Webster street, Fontency street
..........Francis, manager of Theatre Royal, 1, Stafford street
Banks and Hampson, painters and glaziers, 1, Stanley st. North
..........Henry, music seller, 10, Great Nelson street North
..........Isaac, accountant, Mount vernon
..........and Son, accountants, King street, Edge hill
..........James, music seller, 10, Great Nelson street North
..........and Henry, ditto, 26, Church street
..........James, warehouseman, 25, Watkinson street
..........James, cart owner, Pratt court, Adlington street
..........John, watchmaker, Carruthers court, Carruthers street
..........John, master mariner, 37, St. James' place
..........Jonathan, oil manufacturer, 7, Mount vernon
..........and Co. oil mill, 10, Pembroke gardens
..........Jonathan, junior, gentleman, 33, Hunter street
..........Thomas, merchant, 62, Richmond row
..........Thomas, saddler, 65, Copperas hill
Bann Henry, tobacconist, 23, Wapping
Bannatyne Jas. ship broker, 26, Nelson st; office, 5, Mersey st.
Banner Ann, shopkeeper, 36, New Scotland road
..........Harmood, accountant, 2, Trinity place
....................office, Commerce court, Lord street
..........John Maurice, surgeon, 23, Norton street
....................surgery, 9, Clifford street
..........Samuel, gentleman, 23, Norton street
..........Thomas, chairman, Felicity place, Oldham street
..........Thomas, accountant, 1, Moss street
....................office, Cain's court, 78, Lord street
..........Thomas, cabinet maker and victualler, 40, Leeds street
Bannerman Alexander, nurseryman, Spellow house, Walton
....................and Co. nursery and seedsmen, 3, Harring-
....................ton street; nursery, Walton
Banning Joseph, clerk in post office, 7, Benson street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 73, Mill street
..........Thomas Haines, M.D. 53, Bold street
..........William, post master, 53, Bold st; office, Post office place
Bannister James, ship builder, 22, St. Vincent street
Bannon Daniel, victualler, 10, Coopers row
Barber Ann, shopkeeper, 27, Brownlow bill
..........Charles, drawing master and Artist, 30, Norton street
..........Elizabeth and Amelia, linen drapers, 5, London road
..........Henry, victualler, 11, Brick street
..........James, victualler, 14, Henry street
..........Jane, flour dealer, 11, Newington bridge
..........John, merchant, 13, Brownlow street
....................and Son, merchants, 20, Water street
..............................ropery, 8, Parliament place
..............................coal yards, Waterloo road, & Phillips st
..........John, timber merchant, 32, Frederick street, St. James'
....................office, 48, Norfolk street
..........John, marble polisher, 15, St. Andrew street
..........Marshall, surgeon, 63, Pitt street
..........Mary, St. Domingo lane, Everton
..........Peter, academy, Williams court, Stockdale street
..........Thomas, merchant, 1, Wakefield street
....................and Co. merchants, 31, Drury lane
Barber Wm. broker, 42, Great George st; office, 14, Rumford st.
..........William, flour dealer, 19, Renshaw street
..........William, grocer and flour dealer, 1, Bispham street
..........William, stone mason, 11, Key street
Barclay Edward, joiner, 53, Norfolk street
..........George and Co. merchants, 17, Goree Piazzas
..........Jonathan, stage coachman, 15, Audley street
..........Mary, boarding house, 58, Sir Thomas's buildings
..........Thomas Brockhurst, merchant, 16, Abercrombie square
Bardsley James, hatter, 46, Great Crosshall street
Bardswell Charles, attorney, Orrell
....................and Son, ditto, 27, Drury lane
Baring David, book keeper, 59, Great George street
Bark John, pilot, 11, Tyrer street North
..........George, provision dealer, 18, Great Howard street
Barker Bennett, spirit dealer, Mersey street
.........., Carter and Allen, carriers, Duke's dock
..........Charles, grocer and flour dealer, 22, Blundell street
....................shop, 8, South Union street
..........Rev. David, 24, Duncan street East
..........Edward, lace manufacturer, 24, Bold street
..........George, tobacconist, 15, Cleveland square
..........James R. gentleman, St. Domingo lane, Everton
..........Jane, 29, Norton street
..........Joseph, grocer and flour dealer, 74, New Scotland road
..........Josiah, master mariner, 60, Mill street
..........Mary, upholsterer, 19, Cropper street.
..........Susannah, 12, Everton village
..........Thomas, book keeper, 23, Great Newton street
..........Thomas, miner, 4, Pilgrim street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 22, Moss street
..........Thomas, ditto, 48, Denison street
Barley William, tobacconist, Lark lane, Toxteth park
Barlow Alice, cowkeeper, 2, Horatio street
..........John, druggist and grocer, 15, Great Nelson street
..........Phoebe, strawberry gardens, Bootle road, Kirkdale
..........Ralph, brewer, 10, Birkett street, Soho
..........Richard, saw maker, 97, Park lane
..........Robert, trunk maker, 17, Williamson square
..........Rutter, glass cutter, 78, Hanover street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 95, Richmond row
..........Thomas, boiler maker, 6, Head street
..........William, book keeper, 4, Collingwood street
Barnard Charles, merchant, 3, Ranelagh place
..........Wm. H. & Chas. & Co. ditto, 18, Goree piazzas
Barned Israel, silversmith, 23, Rodney street
....................and Co. bullion merchants, exchange and discount
....................office, 2, Lord street
Barnes Deborah, 19, Rose place
..........Elizabeth, 6, Brown street
..........Francis, merchant, 16, Dansie street
..........Henry, silk mercer and linen draper, Breck lane, Everton
....................shop, 27, Church street
..........James, customs, Worrall court, Mersey street
Barnes John, gentleman, 6, Portland place
..........Joseph, ship broker and porter dealer, 4, Stanhope street
....................office, 13, Duke place
..........Peter, boot and shoe maker, 64, Sparling street
..........Robert, whitesmith, 40, Pall mall
..........Thomas, gentleman, 69, Great George street
..........Thomas, whitesmith, 66, Shaws brow
..........Thomas, master mariner, 51, Pitt street
..........Thomas, brass founder, 116, Tithebarn street
..........Thomas, tailor, 181, Vauxhall road
..........Thomas, hairdresser, 5, Bromfield street
..........William, joiner, 7, Glover street
Barnett Ann, confectioner, 11, Liver street
..........Elias, traveller, 7, Rose street
..........Henry, fur manufacturer, 15, Bold street
Barnewall Robert, merchant, 39, Bold st ; office, 1, Moor street
Barnsley Godfrey, cotton broker, 81, Islington
....................office, 8, Rumford street
Baron Mary, 4, Temple street
Barr Thomas, victualler and blacksmith, 6, Greetham street
..........and Ronson, jackscrew makers, 3, Blundell street
Barratt William, master of South Free School, 11, Copperas hill
Barrett Benj. John, watch spring maker, 5, Cow la. Primrose hill
Barrick Thomas, basket maker, 21, Ranelagh street
Barrington Hannah, boarding house, 45, Russel street
Barrow Alice, Gateacre
..........Ann, 11, Meadows street
..........Clara, shopkeeper, 10, Hill street, Harrington
..........and Dagnall, comb makers, 7, Great Charlotte street
..........Edward, cart owner, 10, Bevington street
..........I. and C. teachers piano forte, 52, Devon street
..........Jane, 43, Rose place
..........John, boarding house, Birkenhead
..........John, coal dealer, 31, Kent street ; yard, 4, Phillips street
..........Joseph, comb maker, 7, Great Charlotte street
..........Joseph, commission mer. 1, St. Anne's ; office, 18, College la
..........Joseph, livery stables, 22, Roscoe st. and 45, Rodney st.
..........Margaret, upholsterer, 19, Richmond fair
..........Margaret, provision dealer, 13, Milton street
..........Mary, boarding house, 5, Meadows street
..........Richard, grocer and flour dealer, 146, New Scotland road
..........Richard, pavier, 14, Wellington street North
..........Richard, carrier, Duke's dock
..........Thomas, bookbinder, & sexton St. Paul's, Lad la. Prussia st
..........Thomas, corn broker, 12, Devon street
..........William, cart owner, 10, Livesley place
..........William flour dealer, 19, Great Richmond street
..........William, book keeper, Mary place, Norman street
..........William, ditto, Gateacre
Barry Ann, 12, Oakes street
..........Thomas, boot maker, 17, Great Richmond street
..........William, tailor, 12, Oakes street
Barsley John, pilot, 13, Mercer court, Redcross street
Barrington Mary, 9, Burlington street
Bartlam John, teacher, 6, Pomona street
..........Luke, gentleman, 9, St. Andrew street
..........Thomas, joiner, 4, Bartlam street
Bartlett John Adam, merchant, 10, Old Church yard
..........Richard, master mariner, 96, Richmond row
Bartley Edward, victualler, 1, Key street
..........Samuel, shoemaker, 2, Standish street
..........Thomas Houghton, barrister, 11, Springfield street
..........William, shipwright, 10, Bolton street, Harrington
..........William, attorney, 7, Great Nelson st. office, 2, Dale st
Barton Alexander, steam packet agent, Russel place, Dale street
..........Benjamin, master mariner, 51, Grafton street
..........George, gentleman, 14, Brownlow hill
..........Irlam and Higginson, merchants, 29, Oldhall street
..........James, gentleman, 108, Islington
..........James, plasterer, 30, Cropper street
..........James, sailmaker, 25, Great Georges street
..........John, bricklayer, 27,-Baptist street
..........John, livery stables, 21, Rathbone street
..........John, shipwright, Joiner's place, Midghall street
..........John, gentleman, 62, Highfield street
..........John, cooper, 49, cooperages, 50, Plumbe street, and 1,
....................Wilson's alley, Brunswick street
..........John, mariner, 45, Lace street
..........Joshua, book keeper, 23, Great Crosshall street
..........Mary, Breck lane, Everton
..........Mary, flour dealer, 14, Chapel street
..........Mary, 16, Pembroke road
..........Miles, cotton broker, 13, Everton terrace
....................office, 21, Exchange street East
..........and Robson, tea and spice dealers, 38, Church street
..........Robert, gentleman, St. Domingo lane, Everton
..........Sarah, 39, Warren street
..........Thomas, officer in excise, Bakehouse lane, Stanley street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 14, King street, Soho
..........Thomas, joiner, 15, Gerard st ; shop, 82, Gt. Crosshall st
..........Thomas, carver and gilder, 1, Williamson square
..........Thomas George, spirit dealer, 70, Tithebarn street
..........Thomas, currier and leather dealer, 10, Edmund street
..........William, jun. iron merchant, Litherland ; shop, 8, Pitt st
Barwise Ann, flour dealer, 84, Richmond row
..........John, currier, 19, Great Crosshall street
....................shop, 7, Whitechapel
Basnett Sarah, 24, Bridport street
Bastable William, watch dial manufacturer, 56, Warren street
..........and Witham, ditto, 5, Leigh street
Batcheldor William, police officer, 7, Sydney street
Bate John and William Mozley, grocers, 30, Tithebarn street
..........Richard, book keeper, 51, Harrington street, Harrington
..........Sarah, Woodside, Cheshire
..........Theodosia, 78, Rodney street
Bateman Ann, fishmonger, 5, Market st ; shop, 43, St. John's mkt.
..........Joseph, fisherman, 84, Leeds street
..........Martha, fishmonger, 47, St. John's market
Bateman Sarah, M'Kee street
Bates Hannah, Edge hill
..........John, last and boot-tree maker, 13, Dawson street
..........Mary, straw bonnet maker, 67, Leeds street
..........Richard, block maker, 22, Cable street
..........Susannah, boarding house, 29, Kent street
Bateson James, broker, 19, Cazneau street
..........John, warehouseman and shopkeeper, 26, Limekiln lane
..........Richard, broker, 32, St. Anne street
....................and Co. ditto, 8, Water street
Bathe William, drysalter, 17, Prescot street
....................works, 32, Great Nelson street, Vauxhall road
Bather Elizabeth, 21, Drury lane
Bathgate William, master mariner, Seacombe
Batley Benjamin, broker, 12, Everton terrace
....................and Son, ditto, 13, Exchange buildings
..........George, ditto, 12, Everton terrace
Batson Mary, boarding house, 1, Lower Surrey street
..........Robert, victualler, 9, Mason street
..........William, weigher in the customs, 42, Lionel street
Battersby James, provision merchant, 3, Slater street
....................and Co. ditto, 34, Strand street
..........John, cooper, 100, Upper Frederick street
..........Peter, shopkeeper, 8, Back Russel street
Battey Robert, boot and shoe maker, 65, Paradise street
Batty Edward, surgeon, 22, Stafford street
..........James, mariner, 11, Russel place
..........Nelson, gentleman, 25, Soho street
Bauchop James, millwright, 44, Gascoyne street
Baxendale Richard, coach maker and proprietor, 38, Sir Thomas
....................buildings ; coach office, 15, Dale street
..........William, joiner and victualler, 4, Hart street
....................shop, 82, London road
Baxter Samuel, cart owner, 6, Northampton street
Bayley John, joiner, Heaton court, Knight street.
..........Joseph, victualler, 9, Temple court
..........Rodney, upholsterer, 9, Tobin street
Baylis John, tax collector, 7. Phythian street
..........John, book keeper, 124, Islington
..........Margaret, milliner, 124, Islington
..........Mary, 29, Devon street
..........Robert, chemist and druggist, 19, London road
Baynes Elizabeth, 31, Christian street
..........John, boot and shoemaker, 3, Norfolk street
..........Joseph, joiner, 70, Limekiln lane
..........Mary, butcher, 73, London road
..........Peter, teacher, 22, Duke street
Beaden George, staymaker, 9, Houghton street
Beadles Nathaniel, Welch flannel dealer, 51, Gerard street
Beakbane Elizabeth, ready made linen warehouse, 59, Church st
..........Thomas, gentleman, 41, Finch street-
Beale Joshua, book keeper, 24, Regent street
Beaman Martha, Garston
Bean Ann, boarding house, 242, Vauxhall road
Bean Thomas, printer and proprietor of the Albion Newspaper,
....................16, Mount pleasant ; shop, 11, Castle street
Beard James, merchant, 28, Stafford street
..........John, cooper, 66, Bold street; cooperage, 5, Seel street
..........Samuel, brass founder, 58, Thomas street
Beath William, plaster Paris manufacturer, 32, Gt. Nelson street
Beatty Edward, joiner and cabinet maker, 31, Warren street
Beaumont Henry, commission merchant, Holt hill, Tranmere
....................office, 8, Exchange street East
.......... Martha, 19, Fleet street
Bebington John, painter and glazier, 6, Everton brow
Bebbington Samuel, corn merchant, 1, Moore place
Beck William, baker, 12, Newhall street
Beckett Harriet, 2, Everton crescent
..........Helena, boarding house, 52, Standish street
..........James, tea and coffee dealer, 7, Love lane
..........John, book keeper, 96, Islington
..........Jonathan, ironmonger and cutler, 89, Whitechapel
..........Oliver and Co. agents, 63, Strand street
..........Richard, market looker, 6, South Hunter street
..........Richard, boot and shoemaker, 17, Richmond row
..........William, hat manufacturer, 1, Byrom street
Beckwith and Hutchinson, brokers, 32, Brunswick street'
..........John, ditto, 32, Seel street
..........Mrs. John, Parkhill road, Toxteth park
..........Richard Mitchell, linen draper, 93, Paradise street
..........Sarah, 6, Nile street
..........William, gentleman, 50, Upper Parliament street
Bedford James, china & earthenware dealer, 35, New Scotland rd
..........Joseph, linen draper, 66, Highfield street
..........Thomas, medical surgeon, 12, Rose hill
Bedson John, butcher, 10, Cable st; shop, 28, St. John's market
..........Samuel, book keeper, Oldham court, Oldham street
..........Thomas, block maker, 16, east side Dry dock
..........Thomas, tea and coffee dealer, 10, Shawhill street
Beedle Robert, tide surveyor, 57, Gloucester street
Beeforth Francis, clog maker, 91, Highfield street
Beesley James, cart owner, Carter place, Gildarts gardens
..........Joseph, watch maker, 4, Finch place
..........Joseph, victualler, 46, Peter street
..........Richard & George, watch makers, 59, Gt. Crosshall street
..........Thomas, ditto, 16, Lambert street
Beetson Samuel, gentleman, 5, Sidney place, Edge hill
Beetenson Mary, 3, Roscommon street
Beever Thomas, 2d Lancashire militia, 183, Vauxhall road
Beevers William, shopkeeper 5, Back Portland street
Bohn John Frederick, sugar refiner, 11, Temple street
Belcher Charles, grocer, 9, Tyrer street North
..........Michael, grocer, 8, Church street, Everton
....................warehouse, I, School lane
Boles Benjamin, master mariner, 22, Rose hill
Belk John, traveller, 16, Virgil street
Bell Agnes, confectioner, 85, Park lane
Betsey, ditto, 46, Hanover street
Bell Charles, book keeper, 13, Rose place
..........Daniel, tailor, 14, Upper Pitt street..........
..........Edward, painter and glazier, 3, Brooks square
..........Elizabeth, Brooks alley
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 46, Bold street
..........Esther, shopkeeper, 13, Christian street
..........George, painter, 32, Hatton garden
..........Henry, M. D. 29, Brunswick road
..........Isaac, gentleman, 37, Midghall street
..........James, excise import surveyor, 40, Mount pleasant
..........James, painter, and sexton of St. Mark's church, Knight
....................court, Knight street
..........Jane, 19, Grafton street
..........John, book keeper, 13, Upper Mann street
..........John, shoemaker, 86, Duke street
..........Joseph, master mariner, 2, Upper Harrington street
..........John, gentleman, 2, Blair street
..........Joseph, master mariner, 2, Upper Harrington street
..........Joseph, hair dresser, 25, Tarleton street
..........Joseph, sailmaker, 4, Grosvenor street
..........Margaret, fishmonger 18, Maguire street
....................shop, 41, St. John's market
..........Mary, victualler, 23, Love lane
..........Robert, broker, 6, Juvenal street
..........Samuel, boot maker, 20, Great Richmond street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 56, Smithfield street
..........Thomas, wholesale grocer, &c. 124, New Scotland road
..........Thomas, watch maker, 18, Maguire street
..........William, merchant, 64, Great George street
..........William, guager in customs, 11, Warren street
Bellhouse David and Son, carriers, west side Queen's dock
..........and Hall, timber merchants, 46, Norfolk street
..........Dellis Abram, overseer, 10, Combermere street, Toxteth park
..........Edward, engineer and victualler, 19, Marybone
..........Frances, Green court, Pleasant street
..........John, joiner, 20, Bevington bush
..........John, provision dealer, 5, Hanley street
..........Joseph, leather cutter; shop, 1, Copperas hill
..........Mary, 2, Naylor street
..........Robert & Son, blacksmiths, 8, Charles street
....................shop, 6, Marble street
..........Thomas, victualler, 16, Campbell street, Duke's dock
Bellwood Rowland, joiner, 48, Eldon street
BELLMAN'S OFFICE, 25, Crosshall street
Belshaw James, cowkeeper, 21, Ashton street
..........James, gentleman, 3, Charles street
..........Thomas, painter, plumber and glazier, High st. Toxteth
....................park ; shops, 22, Wapping, and 9, Stringers alley
..........William, cowkeeper, 18, Tempest hey
Bemson Richard, wheelwright, 1, Cotter st ; shop, Jordan street
Benbow Brothers, timber merchants, 32, Jordan street
Benedict Ellen, 63, Upper Frederick street
Benington Isabella, 3, Summer seat
Benion Edward Ellis, tea dealer, 71, Eldon place
Benjamin William, sexton at St. John's, 1, St. John's village
Benn Robert, painter, 77, Sparling street
..........Robert, merchant, 2, Rupert lane, Everton
....................and George, ditto, 15, Brunswick street
..........Thomas, R. N. 15, Upper Parliament street
Bennett Ann, 2, Milk street
..........Ann, shopkeeper, Upper Tranmere
..........and Burd, wine merchants, 6, Lower Castle street
..........Charles Abraham, surgeon, 34, Lime street
..........Elizabeth, 10, Great Mersey street, Kirkdale
..........George, liquor merchant, 38, Renshaw street
..........James, landwaiter, 12, Mansfield street
..........James, tailor, 3, Disley street
..........Joseph, pilot, 37, Milton street
..........Margaret, 11, Ward street
..........Martha, 10, Gay street-
..........Martha, 2, Mount street
..........Mary, 24, Seymour street
..........Peter, pilot, 16, Ryley's garden
..........Peter, ditto, 30, Ormond street
..........Ralph, general agent, 15, Crabtree lane
....................warehouse, 22, east side Salthouse dock
..........Samuel, victualler, 80, Byrom street
..........Sarah, 57, Upper Frederick street
..........Sarah, shoe warehouse, 57, Tithebarn street
..........Thomas, teacher, 18, Lime street
....................academy, 1, Back Lime street
..........Thomas Mosley, iron foundry, 47, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Thomas, locker in customs, 8, Gill street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 32, Eccles street
..........Thomas, jun. druggist, 94, Dale street
..........Thomas, watch maker, 4, Bond street
..........William, gentleman, Lower Tranmere
..........William, tailor, Seacombe
Benney Cymon Edward, surgeon, 68, Leeds street
Bennion George, coach & harness maker, 37, U. Parliament st
....................shop, 11, Berry street
..........Robert, butcher, 32, High street, Edge hill
....................shop, 19, St. John's market
..........William, flour dealer, 18, Hill street, Copperas hill
Bennison & Franklin, haberdashers, &o. 142, Duke street
..........John, surveyor; office, 3, Tithebarn street
Benson Agnes, 27, Lumber street
..........Andrew, book keeper, 27, Trowbridge street
..........Ann, 31, Back Bridport street
..........Hannah, victualler, 44, Pall mall
..........James, gentleman, 4, Cazneau street
..........James, furrier, 12, Adlington street
..........John, officer in customs, 7, Prince Edwin street
..........John, tobacconist, 14, Trowbridge place
..........Moses, merchant, Smithdown lane; office, 22, Parr street
..........Patrick, coach smith, 3, Dansie street
..........Richard, grocer, 18, Stafford street
....................shops, 50, Byrom skeet, and 86, Richmond row
Benson Richard, watch engraver, 7, Williamson street
..........Robert, merchant, Lodge lane, Toxteth park
..........Robert Michael, landwaiter, 47, Hunter street
..........William, agent, Stopgate bridge, Canal bank
..........William, officer in customs, 17, Pitt street
..........William, grocer, 2, Elliot street, and 43, Castle street
Bent John, brewer) Rake la. Wavertree; brewery, 50, Johnson st
Benthen Thomas, leather cutter, 120, St. James' street
Bentijac John, gentleman, 8, Falkland street
Bentley Daniel, coal dealer, 14, and 43, Naylor street
..........George, painter, 20, Trowbridge street
..........John, book keeper, 9, Chaucer street
..........Richard, skinner, 8, Grosvenor street
..........Thomas, officer in customs, 35, Pitt street
Benton Elizabeth, confectioner, 14, Upper Dawson street
..........Groves, general agent, 14, Upper Dawson street
Benwell Elizabeth, boarding school, 38, Upper Parliament street
Berend Samuel S. surgeon and dentist, 25, Bold street
Berey Samuel, gentleman, 12, Duke street, Edge hill
....................office, 9, Exchange street East
Berks Joseph, teacher, 1, Chester street
Bermingham David, turner, 30, School lane
Bernard Margaret, 12, Daulby street
Berley Mary, 23, Limekiln Jane
Berrington John, victualler, 5, Preston street
Berry Alice, 3, Derby street
..........Ann, victualler, 71, Strand street
..........Charlotte, boarding house, 8, Carpenter's row
..........Edward, watch maker, 26, Bolton street
..........George, victualler, 16, Blundell street
..........James, gentleman, 41, Bold street
..........Jane, boarding house, 8G, Gerard street
..........Jane, teacher, 75, Lime street
..........John, agent, 8, Pomona street
..........John, shopkeeper and book keeper, 10, Westmoreland st
..........Peter, joiner, 15, Lionel street
..........Sarah, midwife, 64, Upper Frederick street
..........Thomas, shopkeeper, 34, Ray street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 7, Queen square
..........Thomas, book keeper, 29, Upper Harrington street
..........Thomas, tailor, 56, Cable street
..........William, ditto, 6, Mill lane, Shaw's brow
..........William, book binder, 8, Ryley's garden.
Berthoud Julius, merchant, 6, Great Homer street
Bertles Joseph, butcher, 21, St. John's market
Berwick John, victualler, 4, Glover street
Best Daniel, boot and shoe maker, 55, Gloucester street
..........Esther, 28, Erskine street
..........Margaret, 10, Everton terrace
..........William, grocer and provision dealer, 11, Ranelagh street
Best William, smith, 8, Trafalgar place
Betham John, shipwright, 2, Weale street
Bethell Mary Ann, milliner, 54, Whitechapel
..........M. Vernon, 1, May street
Bethell William, printer, 54, Whitechapel ; office, 10, Marshall st
Betley John, painter, plumber and glazier, 21, Paradise street
Betteley Ann, milliner and dress maker, 98, Mount pleasant
..........Joseph, ironmonger, 21, Nelson st; shop, 20, Pool lane
Bevan Edward, grocer, 4, Tower garden
..........George, victualler and painter, 30, Henry Edward street
..........Margaret, 1, Tabley street
..........Richard, coal agent, 12, Moss st; office, 53, Oldhall street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 3, Clements street
..........William, smith, 28, Bridgwater street
Beverley Samuel, teacher, 19, Jordan street
Bew Thomas Charles, slater and plasterer, 3, Russel place
Bewick Sarah, boarding house, 5, Crosbie street
Bewley John, merchant, 14, Mason street, Edge hill
..........John, victualler, 3, Grayson street
..........and Nevill, merchants and brokers, 28, Manesty lane
Bewsher and Fleetwood, organ builders, 2, Bronte street
..........William, ditto, 25, Devon street
Beyne George, printer, 58, Sawney Pope street
Bezley Watkinson, master mariner, 43, Mill street
Bibby Edward, coachman, 47, Shaw's brow
..........Ellen, clear starcher, 28, Christian street
..........Ellen, tailor, 3, Peter street
..........Hannah, upholsterer, 32, Hanover street
..........James, tea and coffee dealer, 8, Crump street
..........John, gentleman, Little Woolton
..........John, master mariner, 54, Eldon place
..........John, merchant, Linacre marsh
....................&, Co. iron merchants & ship owners, 14, Duke's pl
..........John, saddler and harness maker, Wavertree
..........John, victualler, officer court of requests, 27, Williamson st
..........Joseph, joiner, 25, Manesty lane
..........Robert, gentleman, Thornton place, Toxteth park
..........Robert, master mariner, 8, Nash grove
..........Thomas, watch maker, 7, Renshaw street
..........Thomas, printer and tobacconist, 71, Cable street
..........Thomas, victualler, 9, Crump street
..........William, tailor, 4, Anderson street
..........William, fisherman, 19, Eccles street
..........William, cooper, 5, Bolton street
BIBLE SOCIETY, (Depository,) 29, Slater street
Bickerstaff William, turner, 36, Gerard street
....................shop, 16, Cumberland street
Bickerstaffe Mary, 15, Nile street
..........Peter, watch maker, 4, Hunter street
..........Robert, ditto, 50, Circus street
..........Sarah, dress maker, 45, Paradise street
..........William, watch finisher, 5, Great Richmond street
..........William, watch maker, 12, Strickland street
..........William, upholsterer, 56, Whitechapel
Bickersteth Henry, stationer and circulating library, 4, Byrom st
..........Robert, surgeon, 5, Elliot street
..........Silvester, gentleman, 139, Burlington-street
Bickerton Edward, victualler and brewer, 1, Watkin ct. Knight st
Bickerton Samuel, butcher, 113, St. James' street
Biddulph Eliza, stay and corset maker, 15, Grafton street
..........Thomas, officer in customs, 15, Grafton street
Bigland Alice, 22, Gill street
..........Amos, soap boiler, 49, Richd. row; soapery, 7, Tabley st
..........Ann, confectioner, 49, Richmond row
..........Benjamin, merchant, 6, Mile end
..........Isaac, tailor, 60, Park lane
BILLET MASTER'S office, 4, Gloucester street
BILLIARD TABLES, Duke street, Lower Sparling street, Bold
..........street, St. John's lane, Leigh street, Marble street, Russel
..........street, and Sweeting street
Billing William, accountant, 63, Rose place
Billinge John Green, printer & shopkeeper, 3, Bolton street, Har
Billingham Thomas, whip maker, Norbury coin t, Duncan street
Billington John, flour dealer, 84, Gerard street
..........Thomas, tailor, 63, Harrington street
Billison William, blacksmith, 34, Vernon street
Bilsbarrow William, plumber, 11, Jamaica street
..........William, victualler, 1, Park road, Toxteth park
Bilsborrow Ann, 9, King street, Edge hill
Bimpson James, printer and victualler, 33, Eccles street
Bimrose William, confectioner, 23, Vernon street
Bimson John, cowkeeper, Windsor
Binbie John, tea dealer, 91, Gloucester street
Bingham Abel, Walton gate tollman, Walton
..........Edward, druggist, 68, London road
..........Robert, mariner, 13, Crump street
Bink Ann, butcher, 58, St. James' street
Binks John, stay and corset maker, 58, Lord street
Binns Elizabeth, 1, Pembroke road, Mount vernon
..........and Hadwen, merchants and leather factors, 6, King street
..........Sarah, 2, Pembroke road, Mount vernon
..........Thomas, merchant, 4, Mount vernon street
Birbeck William, gentleman, 19, Great Newton street
Birch Catherine, confectioner, 21, Duncan street, St. James'
..........Charles, merchant, 11, Norton street
..........Francis, marble polisher, 16, St. Andrew street
..........James, watch maker, 12, Standish street
..........Joseph, Esq. M. P. Hazles, near Prescot
....................and Co. merchants, 9, Lydia Ann street
..........Joseph, pipe manufacturer, 47, Gildart's gardens
..........Joseph, ditto, 10, Crooked lane
..........Samuel, book keeper, 16, Grafton street
..........Sarah, 16, Finch street
..........Thomas, merchant, 11, Campbell street
Birchall Clarence, pipe maker, 46, Crosshall street
..........Daniel, sail maker, 4, Sweeting street
..........Edward, chemist and druggist, 119, Mill street
..........Frederick, warehouseman, 6.5, Fontenoy street
..........James, shipwright, 89, Gloucester street
..........James, slater and plasterer, Stelling place, Pellew street
..........Joseph, cooper, 18, cooperage, 152, New Scotland road
..........Margaret, victualler, 24, Marybone
Birchall Margaret, baker, 8, Lionel street
..........Mary, Kirkdale village
..........Richard, cooper, 14, Shaw's alley
..........Thomas, book keeper, 11, St. Vincent street
..........William, comb maker, 42, Trueman street
Birchwood, Thomas, gentleman, 40, Hill street, Harrington
Bird Ann, 3, Ashton street
..........Charles, solicitor, 20, Pembroke place ; office, 54, Pool lane
..........Charles, watch maker, 14, Limekiln lane
..........Clementina, straw bonnet maker, 36, Peter street
..........Elizabeth, 36, Bridgewater street
..........Ellen, fishmonger, 2, Knight street North
..........Ellen, Lower Tranmere, Cheshire
..........George, gentleman, 40, Harrington street, Harrington
..........John, druggist, 59, Sir Thomas's buildings
..........John Molyneux, druggist, 100, St. James' street
..........John, architect, 21, Kensington
..........John Stephen, merchant, 97, Brownlow hill
..........Nehemiah, merchant, 9, Crosbie st ; office, 11, Fenwick street
..........Richard, druggist, 67, St. James' street
..........Thomas, cotton broker, Elm farm, West Derby
....................office, 9, Exchange street East
..........Thomas William, cotton broker, 8, Gloucester pl. Lowhill
....................office, 4, Tarleton's buildings, Chapel st
..........William, block maker, 15, Bevington hill
..........William, accountant, 11, Roscommon street
..........William Mrs. 23, Roscommon street
..........William, block maker, 97, Mount pleasant
....................shop, 2, west side George's dock
Birdsall Joseph, druggist and victualler, 53, east end Old dock
....................druggist shop, 19, Park lane
Birkenhead Margaret, straw hat manufacturer, 43, Vernon street
Birket and Hughes, porterage, 3, Tithebarn street
..........James, gentleman, 3, Juvenal street
..........John, provision dealer, 32, Fontenoy street
..........Richard, victualler, 19, Frederick street
..........William, master porter, 5, Tempest hey
Birkett Betsy; tea dealer, 22, Berry street
..........Edmondson, upholsterer and paper hanger, 32, Hunter st
..........Robert, gentleman, 22, Berry street
..........Thomas and William, ship & anchor smiths, 2, Juvenal st
....................shop and smithy, 26, New quay
..........William, flour dealer, 14, Thomas st shop, 19, Love lane
..........William, master mariner, 6, Brunswick road
Birkmyer James, shoemaker, 53, Peter street
Birley Jane, 25, Seymour street
..........John and Sons, merchants, 28, Water street
Birne Charles, gentleman, 30, Limekiln lane
Birnie Robert, ginger beer manufacturer, 18, Pall mall
Birtles Ellen, 6, Gloucester street, Edge hill
..........Fanny, 3, New Scotland road
..........Henry, captain in the army, 89, London road
..........James, plasterer, 5, Rose hill
..........John, saddler, Garston
Birtwisle Joseph, joiner, 6, Burgess street
Bishop John, officer in customs, Pleasant street, Kirkdale
..........John J. wine merchant; office, 27, Mason street
..........Sarah, 7, Church street, Everton
..........William James, glass stainer, 4, Rock street
Bispham Robert, pilot, 41, Kitchen street
Bissell Joseph, cabinet maker and household broker, 74, Dale st
..........Thomas, carver, 74, Dale street
Blabey Daniel, spirit dealer, 1, Corf's buildings
Black Alice, toy warehouse, 87, Paradise street
..........Anthony, overseer of the poor, 25, Great Nelson street
..........Edith, 99, Duke street
..........Mrs. boarding house, 12, Great Howard street
..........Jane, ditto, 16, Crooked lane
..........John, engineer, 21, Eccles street
..........John, gentleman, 99, Duke street
..........John, master mariner, 11, Great Howard street
..........Mary, victualler, 6, Brunswick street
Blackburn Edward, tailor and victualler, 52, Shaw's brow
..........James, accountant, 10, Lime street
..........James, teacher, 3, Gay street
..........Jane, 7, Seymour street
..........John, millwright, 55, Frederick street, St. James'
..........John, book keeper, 17, Upper Newington
..........Joseph, gardener, Waterhouse lane, Everton
..........Mary, victualler, 7, Ryley's gardens
..........Richard, merchant and agent, 4, Chesnut street
....................office, 14, Hanover street
..........Richard, printing office, King street chambers
..........Thomas, surgeon, 5, Camden street
..........Thomas Buddicom, cotton broker, 56, Virgil street
..........Thomas, watch jeweller, 43, Bevington bush
..........William, tailor, 6, Fontenoy street
Blackburne & Dickson, brokers & shipping agents, 84, Oldhall st
..........Gregory, baker, 23, Sawney Pope street
..........Isaac, book keeper, 1, Marquis street
..........John, Esq. M. P. Hale ball
..........John, Esq. and Co. salt warehouse, 12, Nova Scotia
....................salt works, Garston
..........Richard, stonemason, London road court
..........William, millwright, 16, Jackson street, Harrington
..........William, baker and flour dealer, 16, Brownlow hill
Blackey Thomas, officer in customs, 1, Bell street
Blackhurst Peter, boarding house, 57, Bold street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 16, Hart street
..........William, cart owner, 2, Cartwright place, Hunter st
Blackledge William, livery stables, 11, Strickland street
Blackley Joseph, pilot, 40, Pitt street
Blackman Thomas, watchmaker, 13, St.. Andrew street
Blackmore Mrs. 7, Grinfield street, Edge hill
Blackstock Edward, solicitor, Brombro, Cheshire
....................office, 7, Water street
..........Jane, 13, Springfield street
..........John Edward, master mariner, 22, Earle street
Blackstock Margaret, 30, Mount pleasant
..........William, book keeper, 2, Vine street
Blackwood Jane, teacher, 14, Gill street
Blacow Rev. Richard, A. M. 2, St. James' road
Blades Mary, 21, Gilbert street
Blain Joseph, stationer & sealing wax manufactr. 62, Paradise st
..........Samuel, corn merchant, 3, Mount vernon street
....................and Son, ditto, 24, Drury lane
..........Thomas, upholstery and carpet warehouse, 18, Paradise st
..........William, corn merchant, 20, Moss street
Blair David, shipwright, 9, Bond street
..........Hugh, master mariner, 2, Grenville street
..........Lucy, 43, Bedford street
Blake Archibald, soap boiler, 19 and 20, Shaw's brow
..........Geo. soap boiler, 17, Gt. George sq ; soapery, 3.5, Kitchen st
..........James, ditto, 16, Gt. George sq; soapery, 19, Parliament st
..........John, tallow chandler, 60, Frederick street, St. James'
....................shop, 8, Seddon street
..........William, officer in customs, 28, Upper Mann street
Blakeley Bridget, flour dealer, 6, Cleveland sq. & 2, Seddon street
..........Joseph, confectioner, 93, Park lane
..........Robert, bricklayer, 26, Thomas street
Blakemore Robert, confectioner, 14, Shaws brow
Blakey William, corn and flour dealer, 22, Mason street
Blamer John, shoemaker, 10, Pitt street
Blanchard John, flour dealer, 45, Devon street
..........Robert, soap boiler, 45, Devon street
..........Thomas, victualler, 19, Sawney Pope street
Bland and Chaloner, ship builders, 4, Baffin street
..........James, cabinet maker, 74, Christian street
..........James, cooper and shopkeeper, 15, Robert street
..........John, victualler, 9, Murray street
..........Mark, teacher, 20, Hanley street
..........Robert, joiner, 10, Comus street
..........Robert, tailor, 10, Peter street
..........Thomas, ship builder, 36, Grafton street
..........Thomas, victualler,, 19, Sawney Pope street
Blaney Charles, merchant, 11, Everton terrace
..........William, police officer, 27, Vernon street
Blaylock John, shopkeeper, Lower Tranmere
Bleads Thomas, officer in customs, 8, Upper Mann street
Bleakley Robert, bricklayer, 36, Peter lane
Bleasdale John, grocer, 105, Mill street
..........John, master mariner, 14, Kent street
Blease Elizabeth, 52, Renshaw street
..........John, painter, 87, Richmond row ; shop, 85, Richmond r.
..........Joseph, grocer and tea dealer, 88, Richmond row
..........Peter, clerk in customs, 2, Bedford street, Crabtree lane
Blenkinsop John, officer in excise, 10, Burgess street
Blennerhassett George Alex. Arthur, musician, 24, Knight street
Blevin Margaret, cowkeeper, 10, Brown street
Blew James, shoemaker, 69, Blundell street
Blewitt William, dyer, 8, Gerard street
Blezard Elizabeth, liquor dealer, 13, vaults, 12, Scotland place
Blezard James, victualler, 14, Great Charlotte street
BLIND ASYLUM, 150, London road
Blinkhorn John, coffee roaster, 13, Pl»mbe street
..........Joseph, tailor, 42, Thomas street
Blofield Mary, 19, Hill street, Harrington
Blore John Cooper, confectioner, 23, Paradise street
..........Thomas, baker, 20, Blundell street
Blossom William, permit writer, 7, Canning street
Blount Geo. iron merchant, 48, Renshaw st; foundry, 58, Wood st
Blow Mary, straw bonnet maker, 4, Paradise street
Blower Moses, shoemaker, Pinder court, Greetham street
Bloxham Joseph, umbrella manufacturer, 3, Suffolk street
..........Thomas, officer in customs, 49, Upper Pitt street
BLUE COAT HOSPITAL, 33, School lane
Blundell Bryan, jerquer in the customs, 6, Moss street
..........George, victualler, 19, Denison street
..........Henry, butcher, 47, St. John's market
..........James, merchant, 7, Great Mersey street, Kirkdale
....................biscuit bakery, 2, Blundell court, Fenwick street
..........James, tobacconist, 16, Cazneau street
....................manufactory, 39, Tithebarn street
..........Jane, 13, Portland place
..........John, warehouseman, 31, Fazakerley street
..........Leigh, brewer, Seacombe, Cheshire
..........Mary, 14, Everton crescent
..........Richard, master mariner, 18, Regent street
..........and Son, coal office, 9, Canal basin
..........Thomas, watch maker and clerk of St. Michael's church,
....................8, Warren street
..........Rev. William, A. M. 18, St. Anne street
..........William, victualler, 21, Leeds street
Blythe John, cooper, 37, Prince William street
..........Thomas, clerk in customs, 92, Mill street
Boams Rebecca, milliner, 16, Warren street
Boardman Edmund, timber merchant, 160, New Scotland road
..........Esther, cowkeeper, 4, Cropper street
..........Grace, boarding house, 33, Highfield street
..........James, china dealer, 64, Russel st; shop, 6, Parker st
..........James, spirit dealer, 70, Byrom street
..........James, tobacconist, 72, Byrom street
..........John, wine & spirit merchant, 1, Mary Anne st. Everton
....................& Frederick, ditto, 1, Tarleton bdgs. Chapel street
..........Mary, 17, Brunswick road
..........Nathaniel N. M.D. 5, North view, Edge hill
..........Richard, victualler, 16, Banastre street
..........Robert B. lieut. R. N. Belvue, 33, Notherfield road N
..........Susannah, livery stables, 41, Soho street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 15, Lawrence street
Bocker John, book keeper, 2, Peover street
Bockhorn Henry, violin, &c. maker, 6, Barton lane
Bodden John, joiner, 9, Bold place
Boden Ann, Lower Tranmere, Cheshire
Bogie James William, book keeper, 4, Prospect street
Rev. James, Windsor
Bogie John, book keeper, Windsor
Boggie Alexander, gentleman, 10, Jackson street, Harrington
Bold Isaac Oldham, merchant, Duke street, Edge hill
....................office, 4, Wellington buildings, Pool lane
..........James, gentleman, 89, Duke street
..........John, watch jeweller, 9, Brownlow hill
..........Nicholas Duckenfield, merchant, 78, Rodney street
....................office, Bold's yard, Strand street
..........Rev. Thomas, A. M. 89, Duke street
..........William, watch jeweller, 19, Gerard street
Bolderston Sarah, tea and coffee dealer, 15, Gore street
Bolland James, shoemaker, 64, Fontenoy street
..........William Fawcett, gentleman, 41, Bedford st. Harrington
Bolshaw Elizabeth, dress maker, 62, Greenland street
Bolton Ann, 36, Duke street
..........Catharine, boarding school, Seaforth
..........George, merchant, 78, Mill street
..........Isabella, 7, Hart street
..........John, Esq. 98, Duke st ; office, 15, Henry street
..........John, cabinet maker, 9, Silver street
..........John, victualler, 1, Irwell street
..........Ogden and Co. merchants, 20, Brunswick street
..........Ralph, market constable, 16, Ben Jonson street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 83, Mill street
..........Thomas, merchant, 10, Great George square
..........Thomas, musician & organist of Christ Church, 59, Gerard st
..........William, merchant, Wavertree
Bond Ann, boarding house, 16, Torbock street
..........Betty, 34, Bridport street
..........Edward, cowkeeper, 17, Mary Ann street
..........Elizabeth, 8, Cockspur street
..........James, smith, 6, Pinnington street
..........John, shipwright and victualler, 9, Nova Scotia
..........John, captain street watch, 11, Peter lane
..........John, pilot, 9, Chapel court, Plumbe street
..........John, master mariner, 36, Harrington street, Harrington
..........Joseph, victualler, 18, Scotland road..........-
..........Joseph, white cooper, 59, Tithebarn street
..........Margaret, shopkeeper, 19, Cockspur street
..........Mary, 6, Dexter street
..........Mary, boarding house, 30, Rupert street
..........Nathaniel Calvert, spirit dealer, 3, Sidney pl. Edge hill
....................vaults, 11, Trafford's lane
..........Thomas, hair dresser, 4, Pothouse la; shop, 10, Seddon st
..........Thomas, boarding house, Linacre
..........William, victualler, 36, Blundell street
..........William, victualler, 43, Wapping
Bonner John, comb maker and shop keeper, 12, Fontenoy street
Bonney James, tailor and draper, 36, Brownlow street
Bonsall Robert, victualler, 76, Thomas street
Booker and Martin, sailmakers, Old dock
..........Thomas, sail maker, 5, Pleasant street
Boon John, upholsterer and cabinet maker, 9, Duke street
....................shop, 55, Church street
Boot William, blacksmith, 6, Maghull street
Booth Ann, shopkeeper, 75, Vauxhall road
..........and Fishwick, hatters, 56, Lord street
..........Geo. merchant & Fire office agent, Bank bdgs. 50, Castle st
..........George, corn merchant, Crabtree lane
..........Harriet, dress maker, 86, Duke street
..........Henry, corn merchant, Lodge lane, Toxteth park
..........James, ropemaker, 2, Charters street
..........James, police officer, 72, Freemasons row
..........Jane, boarding house, 14, Leeds street
..........John, furniture broker, 53, Stanley street
..........John, tailor, 79, Great Crosshall street
..........John, attorney, Bootle ; office, 1, Paradise street
..........Miles, ropery, Canal bank
..........Robert, rope maker, 10, Brooks alley
..........Sarah, 16, Concert street
..........Sarah, 5, Queen street, Edge hill
..........Thomas, book keeper, Stanhope place, Carleton street
..........Thomas, corn merchant, Lodge lane, Toxteth park
....................and Co. ditto, 29, Hurst street
..........and Walmsley, ditto, 30, Brunswick street
..........William, wholesale boot and shoe maker, Wavertree
....................warehouse, 23, Cook street
Boothby James B. merchant, 4, Church street, Everton
....................and Co. merchants, 5, Rumford street
Boothman Benjamin, victualler, Magazines, Cheshire
..........Mary, 64, Oldhall street
BOOTLE WATERWORKS, office, 50, Hanover street
..........William, baker, 1, Ben Jonson street
Bore James, victualler, 11, Lower Castle street
BOROUGH GAOL, 23, Great Howard street
Borris John, book keeper, 18, Benson street
Borrows Mary, victualler, 29, Orange street
..........William, gardener, 6, Derby street, Edge hill
Boscow John, whitesmith, 14, Vauxhall road
..........Ralph, butcher, 47, Wapping
Boss Joseph, butcher, 51, Bispham street
Bostock Samuel, warehouseman, 37, Crosshall street
..........Sarah, boarding house, 14, Epworth street
..........William, butcher, 28, St. James' street
Boston Francis, master mariner, 7, Summer seat
Boswell James & John, paper stainers, shop, 80, Church street
..........Jane, 33, Brownlow street
Bosworth Maria, straw hat manufacturer, 27, Byrom street
BOTANIC GARDEN, Oxford street East
Botham Henry, general factor, 159, Park lane
Botterill Thomas, gentleman, 6, Christian street
Bouch John, slopseller & packer, 10, Dexter st; shop, 21, King st
Bouchey Mary, boarding house, 29 Clayton street
Boughey Robert, police officer, 24, Gilbert street
Boult Francis, accountant, 12, Torbock st ; office, 21, Gradwell st
..........Peter, mrcht. 5, Mason st. Edge hill; office, 32, Chapel wks
Boultbee Edward, merchant, Smithdown lane
....................office, 2, Trafford Chambers, Trafford lane
Boulter William, victualler, 13, Richmond street
Boulton Hannah, victualler, 16, Mason street
..........John, eating house, 4, Derby square
Boumphrey Joseph, stonemason, 3, Derby street, Edge hill
Bourne Ann, 97, Duke street
..........Baker & Bourne, earthenware manuf. 22,E.si. Salthouse dk
..........James, merchant, Heathfield house, Wavertree
....................and Peter, ditto, 8, Tabley street
..........James, carver, 6, Cases street
..........John, Esq. 38, Mount pleasant and Stalmine hall
....................and Co. coal proprietors, 8, Tabley street
....................and Thomas & Co, iron merchants, 8, Tabley street
..........Mary, grocer and tea dealer, 19, South Union street
..........Peter, merchant, 65, Rodney street
..........Rowland and Co. woollen drapers, 45, Lord street
..........Thomas and Co. salt proprietors, 8, Tabley street
..........Thomas, jun. corn merchant, 20, Greek street
....................office, 21, Mercer court, Redcross street
..........Timothy, cotton broker, Toxteth park
....................office, 3, Exchange street West
Bousfield Michael, cotton broker, 57, Virgil street
Bouskell Samuel, hamper maker, 30, Hurst street
Bowcock John, saddler, 30, Eldon place
Bowden John, master mariner, 31, Waterloo road
Bowdon Joshua, gentleman, 34, Pembroke place
Bowe Arthur, broker, Chatham place, Edge hill
..........and Bushby, broker, 9, Exchange alley
Bowen Edward, captain in the army, Belle Vue, Woodside
..........John, victualler & corn dealer, 22, yard 16, Thurlow st
..........Samuel, painter and glazier, Lower Thurlow street
....................shop, 16, Thurlow street
Bower Elizabeth, tobacconist, 215, Vauxhall road
..........Joshua, crown glass warehouse, 34, Paradise street
..........Robert, colour manufacturer, 38, Finch street
..........Samuel, engraver, 17, Wilde street
....................and Co. engravers, 66, Church street
..........William, broker, 23, Rose place
....................office, 9, Exchange street East
Bowerbank Thomas, plasterer, 3, Strickland street
Bowers Jane, 55, Grafton street
..........William, slater and plasterer, 5, Back Berry street
Bowie Elizabeth, teacher, High street, Edge hill
Bowker Richard, pork dealer, 53, Fontenoy st , shop, 11, Byrom st
Bowling Mary, hoarding house, 10, Commutation row
Bowman Bella, 12, Moore place
..........Elizabeth, 6, Trowbridge street
..........John, joiner, 8, Bow street
..........Martha, 9, Bevington hill
..........Miles, confectioner, 76, Dale street
..........and Morton, canvass dealers, 23, E. side Salthouse dock
..........Thomas, wood hoop dealer, yard, 51, Mersey street
..........William, butcher, 11,, Pownall square
..........William, iron founder, 15, Mary Ann street
....................foundry, 18, Johnson street
Bowstead Joseph, agent, 8, Russel street
..........Rev. Thomas Stanley, A. M. 6, Maryland street
Bowyer Thomas, flour dealer, 18 and 19, St. James' place
Boyd Elizabeth, 26, Gore street
..........George William, merchant, 90, Duke street
..........John, captain in the army, 15, Cazneau street
..........Mary, dress maker, 46, Warren street
..........Thomas, agent, 20, Seel st ; office, 21, E.side, Salthouse dk
Boyle Edward, shopkeeper, 35, Upper Frederick street
..........James, cart owner, 22, Redmund place, Circus street
..........Jane, victualler, 21, Upper Milk street
..........Owen, boot and shoemaker, 29, Strand street
..........Patrick, victualler, 47, Strand street
..........Richard, blockmaker, 5, Barter street
Brabner Robert, pipemaker, 13, Davies street
..........Samuel, attorney and notary public, 4, Devon street
....................office, 1, Blundell's court, Fenwick street
Bracewell John, coal merchant, Magazines, Cheshire
....................office, 6, Earle street ; yard, 16, Leeds street
Brackenbury Ralph, surgeon, 60, St. Anne street
Brackenridge Gavin, merchant, 7, Nile street
..........James, marble mason, 1, Norton street
....................yard, 93, London road
Bradburn Richard, engine smith, 8, Brown street
..........Thomas, engineer, Oldham court, Oldham street
Bradbury Charles, gardener, 4, Ellenborough street
..........William, tea dealer, 36, Byrom street
Braddock William, painter and victualler, 13, Kitchen street
Brade Daniel, merchant, 9, Great Mersey street
..........Elijah, tea dealer, 8, New Scotland road
..........Mary Ann, 36, Hill street, Harrington
..........Robert, gentleman, 26, Roscommon street
..........William, gentleman, 80, Mount pleasant
..........William, book keeper, 21, Eldon place
Bradey Thomas, officer in customs, Rigby court, Pownall street
Bradford Edward, druggist, 84, Dale street
....................drug warehouse, 69, Shaws brow
..........John, commission broker, 32, Christian street
..........John, pilot, 33, Ray street
Bradgate George, book keeper, 2, Norris street, Bevington hill
Bradley Ann, 13, Rock street
..........Ann, stationer and tea dealer, 23, Richmond row
..........Edward, chymist and druggist, 9, Stafford street
....................shop, 12, Elliot street
..........John Grosvenor, gentleman, 28, Richmond row
..........John, teacher, 60, St. James' place
..........John, landwaiter, 35, Seymour street
..........John, musical instrument maker, 60, Shaws brow
..........John, lath cleaver, 46, Waterloo road
..........Margaret, boarding school, 1, King street, Edge hill
..........Misses, boarding school, Walton
..........Robert, officer in customs, 40, Addison street
..........Thomas, baker, 22, Lawrence street
..........Thomas, gardener, 18, Great Richmond street
Bradshaw Alice, shopkeeper, 7, Tarleton street
..........Amelia, cowkeeper, 29, Gerard street
..........Edmund, hatter, 5, Mile end
..........Edmund, officer in customs, 4, Porter street
..........Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 44, Jordan street
..........Elizabeth, 43, St. James' place
..........Elizabeth, waistcoat maker, 1, Webster street
..........Henry, baker & flour dealer, 2, Mile end, Kirkdale road
..........Henry, tailor, 32, Standish street
..........James, cowkeeper, I, Peet place, Hill street North
..........James, cabinet maker, 17, Milton street
..........John, victualler, 5, Regent street
..........John, wheelwright, Walton
..........Joseph, tea dealer, 38, Vernon street
..........Mary, shopkeeper, 26, Gerard street
..........Matthew, watch maker. 48, Gerard street
..........Richard, flour dealer, 1, Shaws brow
..........Richard, painter, 20, Barter street
..........Robert, cowkeeper, 1, Gerard street
..........Sarah, green grocer, 14, Christian street
..........Thomas, blacksmith, 14, Greetham street
Bradstock Garstang, merchant, 37, Rodney street
....................office, 66, south side Old dock
Brady Francis, porter, 2, Temple lane
..........Hugh, printer, 24, Clare street
..........John, blacksmith, 24, Peter street
Bragg Edward, book keeper, Seacombe
..........John, timber merchant, 15, Stanhope street
....................yard, 17, Harrington street, Harrington
..........Sarah, 6, Combermere street
Bragger John, shoemaker, 2, Summer seat
Braik Alexander, dyer, 6, Pitt street
Braithwaite Ann, 36, Stafford street
..........and Dennison, ironmongers, 50, Ranelagh street
..........Edward, shopkeeper, 119, Park lane
..........John, merchant, 8, Gradwell street
....................pipe manufactory, 35, Gilbert street
..........John, ironmonger, 36, Stafford street
Brakell Thomas, paper ruler, 38, Marybone; shop, 70, Castle st
Braley Ellen, 14, Sydney street
Bramhall John, victualler, 28, Sawney Pope street
Bramill Thomas, victualler, 26, Simpson street
Bramwell Elizabeth, 7, Irvine street, Edge hill
Bramwell Ellen, 61, Rose place
..........George, gentleman, 34, Stafford street
..........George J. book keeper, 22, Great Nelson street
..........Margaret, 66, Circus street
..........William, shopkeeper, 19, Mill lane, Shaws brow
Branch Sohn, appraiser & auctioneer, 2, Queen Anne street
..........John and Son, ditto, rooms, 50, Hanover street
..........Thomas, ditto, 4, Queen Anne street
Brancker and Co. sugar refiners, 37, Matthew street
..........James B. sugar refiner, Anfield villa, Walton breck
..........John, gentleman, Wavertree
Brancker John B. broker, Colquitt street
....................office, 2, Exchange- court, Exchange st. East
..........Peter Whitfield, Esq. Colquitt street
....................office, 1, Lower Colquitt street
..........Peter Whitfield, jun. sugar refiner, Wavertree
..........Thomas, sugar refiner, 4, St. Anne's
Brand Richard, book keeper, 5, Upper Newington
Brandon Joseph, butcher, 29, St. John's market
..........William, gentleman, 41, Duke street
Brandreth John, master mariner, 4, Chester street
..........Joseph Pilkington, M.D. 68, Rodney street
..........Mary, 3, Darwin street
..........Thomas Shaw, barrister at law, 67, Rodney street
..........William, wine merchant, 9, Mansfield street
Brannan Hugh, hair dresser, 5, Frederick street
Brannigan Ellen, 9, Norris street
..........Hugh, boarding house, 10, Mersey street
..........William, shipwright, 9, Lydia Ann street
Brassey Thomas, gentleman, 12, Pembroke road
Braun Henry, tallow chandler, 88, St. James' street
..........Lorentz, merchant, 51, Richmond row ; office, 32, Drury la
Bray William, joiner and furniture broker, 87, Fontenoy street
Brayshay Elizabeth, South street, Toxteth park
Brearley John, hair dresser, 3, Newington bridge
Breaton John, cowkeeper, 14, Upper Harrington street
Brebner James, merchant, 4, Upper Parliament street
Breckell Robert, victualler, 3, Regent road
..........William, chair maker, 2, Derby street
Breed Richard Foster, merchant, Grove cottage, West Derby
....................office, 8, Goree piazzas
Breerley William, cabinet maker, 10, Roscoe lane
Breese William, hatter, 26, Moorfields
Breeze Mary, dress maker, 6, Gore street
..........Rev. John, 94, Brownlow hill
..........Robert, teacher, 11, Basnett st ; academy, 5, Paradise st
Brellesford Mary, 4, Bennett street
Bremner Jane, 5, Birkett street
Breney Agnes, 11, Upper Frederick street
Brennan John, boot and shoemaker, 14, Drury lane
..........Margaret, hair dresser, 2, Thomas street
..........Mark, shipwright, 9, Watkinson street
..........Patrick, teacher, 11, Rock street
..........Thomas, coach maker, 61, Gerard street
Brennand Mary, 3, Beresford street
..........Richard, joiner, 4, Bevington place
Brereton John, painter and glazier, 27, Crosshall street
..........Joseph, merchant, 2-5, Nelson street
....................office, 35, Jordan street
..........Stewart, painter, &c. 23, Fleet st; shop, 6, Brooks' alley
..........Thomas, broom maker, 1, Temple lane
Bretherton Bartholomew, coach proprietor, RainhilI
....................coach offices, Saracen's head, 135, Dale street,
....................and Talbot Inn, 6, Water street
..........Daniel, coach maker, 4, Daulby street
Bretherton Ellen, 16, Bevington bush
..........Francis, coach proprietor, Lydiate
....................& Co. coach office, Crown Inn,35, Redcross st
....................and White Horse, 8, Dale street
..........Joseph Bartholomew, veterinary surgeon, 9, Newing-
....................ton bridge ; surgery, Great Nelson street
..........Peter, coach proprietor, Parr, near St. Helen's
....................coach office, Golden Lion, 184, Dale street
..........Thomas coach maker, 19, Lime street
....................and Williams, coach makers, 67 and 68, Shaws brow
Bretland Daniel, butcher, 8, Richmond street
....................stall, 28, St. John's market
..........Robert, butcher, 8, Richmond street
Brett Julius, victualler, 33, Dale street
..........William, broker, 28, Great Nelson street
Brettargh Francis Michael, book keeper, 27, Russel street
..........Henry, tobacconist, 13, Upper Dawson street
..........Jonathan, gentleman, 5, Robert street North
..........Thos. hackney coach & car propr. 46, Richmond row
Brettell John, shoemaker, 5, Nelson street
..........Mrs. 18, Chester street
Breuell John, merchant, 33, Bedford street, Harrington
....................office, 70, Sparling street
Brew Alice, Mozley court, 19, William street
..........Christopher, watchmaker, 6, Webster street
..........George, painter, 2, Stanley street
..........John, cabinet maker, 16, Roscoe lane
..........Robert, tailor, 15, Ranelagh street
..........Thomas, shoemaker and shopkeeper, 17, Clement street
..........Thomas, carver, Hardman buildings, Williamson street
..........William, carver, Hart court, Rathbone street
Brewer John, wire worker, 34, School lane
..........John, cooper and eating house, Market street
Brice Joseph, corn broker, 7, Park place; office, 20, Fenwick st
Brideson Robert, provision and tea dealer, 88 and 90, Pitt street
BRIDE WELLS, BrideweIl street, Duncan street East, Hanover
....................street, Brick street, and vauxhall road
Bridge Henry, book keeper, and butcher's shop, 8, Springfield st
..........Henry, cowkeeper, 10, Gibraltar street
..........Henry, pilot, 8, Suffolk street
..........Henry, pilot, Gill entry, Key street
..........James Oakes, landing surveyor, 15, Springfield street
..........John, accountant, Portland place, Everton
..........Joseph, plane maker, 7, Burroughs' garden
..........Margaret, boarding house, 45, rater street
..........Sophia, boarding house, 29, Russel street
..........Susannah, 70, Upper Frederick street
..........Thomas, tailor, 4, Cunliffe street
Bridges James, tailor, 26, Scotland road
Bridson Edward, shipwright, 64, Bridgewater street
Brien Michael, shoemaker, 28, Fontenoy street
Brierley Mary, boarding house, 30, Waterloo road
Briggs Jane, 38, Russel street
..........and Lucas, ship brokers, 33, Chapel walks
Briggs William R. ship broker, 38, Russel street
..........William Simpson, M. D. 93, Duke street
Brighouse Jane, 3, High street, Edge hill
Bright Richard, silk mercer, 103, Bold street
..........Samuel, merchant, 2, Hope street
Brimer George, gardener, Beacon lane, Everton
Brindle Thomas, market looker, 51, Leeds street
Brine John, gentleman, 2, Beau street
..........John, cooper, 5, Forrest street
Brining Matthew, millwright, 7, Bedford street
Brinton Isabella, dress maker, 16, Mill lane, Shaws brow
Briscall Mary Ann, 8, Irvine street, Edge hill
Briscoe Ann, boarding house, 3, Warren street
..........Bennett, veterinary surgeon, Nevett place, lslington
....................surgery, 23, Lime street
..........Charles, blockmaker, 10, Sea brow
..........Edward, jeweller, 45. Duncan street
..........John, victualler, 104, Park lane
..........John, linen draper, 23, Oldhall street
..........John, tea and coffee dealer, 78, New Bird street
..........William, victualler, 2, Strand street
BRISTOL CROWN GLASS WAREHOUSE, 14. Brunswick st
Bristow John and William, merchants, 22, John street
BRITISH FIRE OFFICE, 70, Castle street
Briton Jane, livery stable keeper, Slater st ; stables, 51, Seel st
Broadbent John, architect, Walton breck
..........Mary, Walton breck
..........Sophia, milliner, 10, Brownlow hill
Broadhurst James, victualler, 11, Trafalgar street
..........Thomas, hook keeper, 15, Clarence street
..........William, shopman, 3, Mount pleasant
Broadley Ann, 43, Sparling street
..........Enoch, superintendant of the dock police, 5, Duke st.
..........Mary Ann, hatter, 43, Paradise street
..........Robert, joiner and victualler, 16, Simpson street
..........William, book keeper, Kendall's buildings, Rose place
Brockbank Mary, shopkeeper, Everton valley
Brocklebank Thomas, merchant, 7, Erskine street
....................and John, merchants, 10, Rumford street
..........William, wine merchant, 125, London road
....................vaults, 1, St. Vincent street
Brodie and During, merchants, 1, Exchange ct. Exchange st E
..........George, boatbuilder, 10, Renshaw street
..........John, joiner and cabinet maker, 18, Concert street
Brogden Thomas, joiner, 12, Glover street
Broley Alexander, cabinet maker, Heaton court, Knight street
Bromelow Samuel, surgeon, 46, Stanhope street
Bromfield Benjamin, gentleman, Wavertree
..........& Overton, tobacco manufacturers, 51, Hunter street
..........Thomas, ditto; 3, Trinity place, Springfield street
Bromley Ann, teacher, 4, Hill street, Harrington
..........and Bailey, sailmakers, 18, east side Salthouse dock
..........John, bricklayer, 26, Clare street
..........Joseph, painter and shopkeeper, 6, Plumbe street
Bromley Martha, 32, Gildart's garden
..........William, plumber and glazier, 89, Highfield street
Brook Daniel, straw hat manufacturer, 67, Whitechapel
..........Daniel, woollen draper, 3 and 40, Woollen hall
..........-I. C. and Co. woollen drapers, 67 Paradise street
Brooke Richard, customs, 64, Rodney street
..........Richard, jun. attorney, master extraordinary in Chancery,
....................and notary public, 64, Rodney st ; office, 57, Castle st
..........Robert, umbrella maker, 14, Derby street
Brookfield Esther, victualler, High park, Toxteth park
..........James, flour dealer, 10, Byrom street
..........Robert, tailor, High park, Toxteth park
..........Thomas, butcher, 98, St. John's market
Brooks George, shopkeeper, 59, Plumbe street
..........Hannah, Edge lane, Edge hill
..........James, cart owner, 50, Wood street
..........John, victualler, 2, Hanover street
..........Rev. Jonathan, A. M. Everton lane
Broom Wm. coal agent, 1, Tyrer st. North; office, 5, Canal basin,
Broomhead William, cutler, Birkett row, Pepper street
Broster John Grundy, pawnbroker, 17, Derby street
..........John, bookbinder, 11, Dansie street
..........Joseph, gentleman, 13, Gloucester place, Low hill
Brotherston James, merchant, 31, Brunswick road
....................and Co. merchants, 14, Goree piazzas
Brotherton Ann, clothes dealer, 9, Cheapside
..........Charles, cabinet maker and victualler, 13, St. John's la
..........John, history and portrait painter, 102, Bold street
..........John, sheriff's officer, 1, Tyrer street
..........Samuel, comb maker, 80, London road
Brough Charles, victualler, 27, School lane
..........Jas. salt & coal mercht. & general agent, 12, Springfield st
....................and Son, ditto, 6, Salthouse lane
Broughton Thomas, tinplate worker, 33, Crosshall street
Brown Ann, teacher, Toxteth park
..........Ann, 18, Grenville street
..........Ann, cowkeeper, 35, Fleet street
..........Ann, 19, Norton street
..........Andrew, saddler, Halls court, Knight street
..........Archibald, warehouseman, 53, Devon street
..........Catharine, 36, Norton street
..........and Co. soap manufacturers, 31, Wood street
..........David, tailor, King street chambers, King street
..........David, waiter, 6, Roscow street
..........Elizabeth, sempstress, 23, Milton street
..........Elizabeth, victualler, 2, James street
..........Ellen, milliner, 12, Harford street
..........Frances, hoarding house, 33, Clare street
..........George Beale, merchant, 23, Great George square
....................office, 29, Water street
..........George, gentleman, 5, Everton crescent
..........George, ship broker, 1, Oldham street
..........George, watch case maker, 8, Canning street
..........George, tobacconist, 4, Scotland road
Brown George, teacher, 27, Pleasant street
..........George, engineer, 4, Murray court, Lancelot's hey
..........Henry, gentleman, Rock ferry, Cheshire
..........Henry, plumber and glazier, 26, Lionel street
..........Isabella, hatter, 57, Hunter street; shop, 75, Byrom street
..........James and Sons, merchants, 19, Peter's lane
..........James, soap boiler, 11, Mount street
..........James, Fort cottage, North shore
..........James, master mariner, 11, Bittern street
..........James Batty, silk mercer & woollen draper, 56, Church st
..........Jas. cabinet maker, 73, Hanover st; shop, 9, Back Lime st
..........James, carpenter, 4, Chadwick street
..........James, watchmaker, 88, London rd; shop, 62, Whitechapel
..........James, victualler, 6, Cable street
..........James, wheelwright, Wavertree
..........James, tailor, 17, Highfield street
..........James, cowkeeper, 27, Johnson street
..........Jane, shopkeeper, 43, Waterloo road
..........John, gentleman, 3, Phythian street
..........John, merchant, 39, St. Anne street
..........John, jun. attorney, Castle street, Kirkdale
....................office, 1, Exchange street East
..........John, brewer, 6, Great Oxford street North
..........John, grocer, 92, Richmond row
..........John, pawnbroker, 21 and 22, Scotland place
..........John, household broker, 71, Stanley street
..........John, nurseryman, Allerton
..........John, block and pump maker, 37, Jordan street
..........John, skinner and shopkeeper, 52, Chisenhale street
..........John, sailmaker, 2, Norman street
..........John, butcher, 39 and 40, Waterloo road
..........John, mariner, 3, Morgan street
..........Joseph, master mariner, 36, Hill street, Harrington
..........Joseph. pavier, 4, Burlington st ; yard, 29, Blake street
.........., Logan & Co. patent iron cable manufa. 29, Stanhope st
..........Margaret, 16, Dryden street
..........and Marshall, brewery, 15, Banastre street
..........Mary, stay maker, 3, Morgan street
..........Mary, victualler, 67, New Bird street
..........Nancy, 39, St. Anne street
..........Peggy, 5, Williamson street
..........Peter, master mariner, 5, Oil street
..........Philip, blacksmith, Dunn place, Baptist street
..........Richard, merchant, Everton terrace cottage, Everton
..........Richard, musician, 20, King street, Soho
..........Samuel, ship broker, Litherland
..........Son and Co. ship brokers, 27, King street
..........Samuel, baker, 24, bakery, 25, Cropper street
..........Samuel, flour and provision dealer, 30, Trueman street
..........Stephen, furniture broker, 21, Stanley street
..........Thomas, liquor merchant, 41, Mount pleasant
....................vaults, 14, Tempest hey
..........Thomas, spirit dealer, 14, Frederick street, St. James'
....................vaults, 42, east side Salthouse dock
Brown Thos. jun. Executors of, spirit merchants, 31, Tithebarn st
..........Thomas, wine and spirit dealer, 24, Brownlow hill
..........Thos. & John, corn merchants, 42, east side Salthouse dk
..........Thomas, surgeon, 2, Russel street
..........William, Esq, 12, Netherfield road South
..........William Alexander, merchant, 10, Chatham street
....................office, Tarleton's buildings
..........William, cotton merchant, 10, Grosvenor street
..........William, merchant, 2, Duke street, Edge hill
..........William, merchant, 3, Great George square
..........and James and Co. merchants, 3, Chapel street
..........William, gentleman, 21, Clements street
..........William and James, flour dealers, 81, Byrom street
..........William, gentleman, Seacombe
..........William, cabinet maker, 91, St. James' street
..........William, veneer saw mill, 2, Norfolk street
..........William, police officer, 17, Union street
..........William, victualler, 10, Hurst street
..........William, cowkeeper, 28, Pall mall
..........William, millwright, 46, Frederick street, St. James'
Brownberg Lawrence, hair dresser, 106, Whitechapel
Brownbill and Co. gardeners, Bootle lane, Kirkdale
..........John, gardener, Pleasant street, Kirkdale
..........John, sailmaker, 7, Temple lane
..........John, watch maker, 48, Prussia street
Browne Andrew, linen merchant, 49, Mount pleasant
....................warehouse, 19, Paradise street
..........Ellen, 4, St. Paul's square
..........Ezekiel, silk mercer, 29, Pembroke pl; shop, 82, Church st
..........George, silk dyer, 4, Mount pleasant
..........George, tanner, 49, Eldon street
..........John, lieutenant R. N. 42, Bold street
..........John, block maker, 11, Robert street North
..........John, cart owner, Carter place, Gildart's garden
..........Thomas and Andrew and Co, merchants, 19, Paradise st.
..........Thomas, broker, 25, Springfield street
..........William, dock policeman, 2, Eldon place
Brownell Samuel, traveller, 118, Islington
Brownless John, umbrella maker, 82, Paradise street
Brownsword Ellen, 6, Harford lane, Harford street
..........Ellen & Ann, straw hat manufacturers,14, Bridport st
..........James, joiner, 56, Christian street
Bruce Elizabeth, 7, Rathbone street
..........Rev. John, new Cemetery, Derby road
..........Richard, chymist & druggist, 29, Seel st ; shop, 8, Berry st
..........Samuel, shipwright, 8, Bixteth street
Bryan Eleanor, 49, Park lane
..........John, boot and shoe maker, Grosvenor place
..........Margaret, 91, Upper Frederick street
..........Thomas, cooper, 29, Circus street
..........Thomas, victualler and master mariner, 4, School lane
Bryans, Herd and Haworth, merchants, 9, John street
..........Richard, merchant, 29, Cazneau street
Bryars John, tallow chandler, 10, Lime st; shop, 37, Ranelagh st
Bryce David, cabinet maker, 105, Copperas hill
Bryde Thomas, timber merchant, 13, St. James' street
Bryden John, grocer, 29, Gilbert street; shop, 18, Dickinson st
Brydon William, teacher, Ivy street, Birkenhead, Cheshire
Bryning Robert, sailmaker, 12, Old ropery
Bryson William, victualler, 38, Fontenoy street
Buchanan Andrew, baker, 18, Ansdell street
..........Benjamin, merchant, 33, Rodney st; office, 22, New quay
..........and Browne, brokers, 13, Chapel street
..........Daniel, broker, Plumpton terrace, Everton lane
....................office, Druid court, Dale street
..........George, wheelwright, 47, Leeds st ; shop, 84, Banastre st
..........John, brass founder, Devonshire place, Everton
..........John, tea dealer, 48, Copperas hill
..........John, cowkeeper, 11, Clements street
..........Robert, engineer and shopkeeper, 6, Stockdale street
Buck John, gentleman, Lodge lane, Toxteth park
..........Joseph, organ builder, 12, Jervis street
Buckles Robert, umbrella maker, 5, St. James' street
Buckley Alice, crape cleaner, 22, Peter street
..........Ann, 12, Great Richmond street
..........Ann, matron School of Industry, 1, Heathfield street
..........Elizabeth, 4, Gill street
..........Jas. cheese factor, 5, Falkland st ; wareh. 11, Redcross st ..........
..........James, butcher and victualler, 70, Cable street
..........James, woollen draper, 2, Fox street
....................shop, 41, Richmond fair
..........Mary, shopkeeper, 7, Lumber street
..........Mary; nurse, 55, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Thomas, turner and wheel maker, 18, King street
..........Thos. & Co. wholesale dealers in clothing, 33, Paradise st
..........Thomas, pilot, 170, Vauxhall road
..........Thomas, slop merchant, 17, Brownlow street
..........William, hatter, 87, Whitechapel
..........William, surveyor of highways, 37, Bevington hill
Bucknall Samuel, teacher, 9, Myrtle street
Bucks John, cooper, 34, Mason street
Buckton Richard, victualler, 148, Dale street
..........Thomas Owen, book keeper, 10, Hunter street
Buddicom Robert Joseph, gentleman, 66, Islington
..........Rev. Robert Pedder, A.M. F. R. S. Lodge lane, Everton
Buggeln Ann, 43, Great George street
..........Luhr, sugar refiner, 11, Temple court
....................warehouse, 27, Harrington street
Bulger John, marble paper maker, 14, Torbock street
Bullcock Mary, boarding house, 53, Vernon street
..........Robert, stonemason and victualler, 1, Pinnington street
Bullen Edward, bricklayer, 9, William street, Circus street
..........George, victualler, Regent road
..........Hannah, victualler, 71, Brownlow hill
..........Hugh, distiller, Much Woolton
..........and Co. distillers, 6, James street
..........John, turner, 5, Cropper street
..........John, butcher, Toxteth park
Bullen Richard, brewer, Much Woolton
..........Robert, distiller, Orrell
..........Robert, shoemaker, Leather Iane
.........., Newton and Co. brewery, 50, Bachelor street
Bully Richard, master mariner, 9, Trafalgar street
..........Thomas, merchant, 1, Upper Stanhope street
..........William Wilking, merchant, 33, Great George street
....................office, 9, Church lane
Bullin Christopher, banker, 8, Upper Parliament street, and
....................Anfield house, Walton breck
..........Richard, banker, Fazakerley
Bullock John, victualler, 3, Pothouse lane
Bulmer George Donald, attorney, 34, Eldon place
....................office, 37, Chapel walks, Pool lane
..........Rev. Peter, A. M. 1, Queen's square
Bunderson Jane, milliner, 6, Soho street
Bunker Mary, 19, Temple street
Bunnel Frank, gentleman, 16, Lime street
..........James, merchant, 9, Old Church yd; office, 10, Rumford st
..........Margaret, 28, St. Paul's square
..........William, butcher, 61, Pool lane
Bunter William, stonemason, 11, Limekiln lane
Bunting John, ironmonger and cutler, 15, Paradise street
..........Thomas, clerk in customs, 8, Audley street
..........William, cutler, 8, Prices street
Burchell Hannah, provision dealer, 66, St. John's market
Burdo James, hairdresser, 12, Bird street
Burdy Geo. glass manufacturer & merchant, EIm house, Edge la
....................office, 1, Hanover street
Burgess Daniel, merchant, office, 2, Rumford street
..........Edward, shoemaker, 56, Vernon street
..........Hannah, shopkeeper, 7, Lancelot's hey
..........James, ostrich feather manufacturer, 42, Sir Thomas' bdgs
..........John, butcher, 99, St. James' street
..........John, butcher, Much Woolton
..........Luke, shopkeeper, 43, Park lane _
..........Thomas, butcher, 1, Crump street
..........William, joiner, 131, London road
Burghall Mary, boarding house, 28, Seymour street
Burk Michael, tailor, 8, Disley street
Burke George, printer and bookseller, 74, Copperas hill
Burkey Alice, 4, Hackin's hey
..........Thomas, cowkeeper, 38, Maguire street
Burland John and James, plumbers and glaziers, 28, Copperas hill
..........Thomas, cabinet maker, 15, Collingwood street
....................shop, 3, Tyrer street
..........Thomas, officer in customs, 72, Crosshall street
..........William, carver and gilder, 8, Clarence street
....................shop, 66, Church street
Burley Joseph, drysalter, 28, Duke street
..........and Co. drysalters; office, 16, Hanover street
....................manganese works, 15, Oldhall street
..........Joseph, comb maker, 96, Whitechapel, and Peter street
Burne Edward, slater and plasterer, 9, Gay street
Burne Peter, plumber and glazier, 4, Litherland alley
Burnell John, master mariner, 6, Key street
Burnes Robert, book keeper, 33, Regent street
Burnett Edward Jones, musician, 2, Maddox street
....................dancing academy, 30, Clare street
..........George, cabinet maker, 25, Brownlow bill
..........James, tailor, 3, Naylor street
..........John, boarding house, 54, Duke street
Burnie Joseph, attorney, 11, Great Nelson street North
....................office, Exchange place, Exchange street East
..........Newton, surgeon, Wavertree
Burns Daniel, oil case hat maker, 27, Thomas street
..........Elizabeth, confectioner, 110, St. James' street
..........James, leather cutter and dealer, 13, Standish street
..........Michael, trunk maker, 40, Cable street
..........Peter, livery stable keeper, 66, stables, 65, Renshaw street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 8, Collingwood street
..........William, slater and plasterer, 46, Limekiln lane
Burnside John, tailor, 4, Prescot street
Burrell Edward, banker, 36, Stafford street
..........John, master mariner, 58, Mill street
Burroughs Joseph, grocer, 22, shop, 21, Bevington hill
Philip, tailor, Derby street, Edge hill
Burrow Francis, basket maker, 4, Mason place, Viller street
Burrows James, leather dealer, 3, Williamson square
..........John, cart owner, 26, High street, Edge hill
..........Joseph, boot and shoemaker, 112, St. James' street
..........Ralph, shopkeeper, 149, New Scotland road
..........Sarah, 3, Westmoreland place
..........Thomas, commission broker, 36, Adlington street
....................office, 1, Swift's court, Castle street
Burslam Charles, stonemason, 12, Bolton street, Edge hill
..........James, stonemason, Sidney place, Edge hill
Burstall Thomas, master mariner, 6, Jackson street, Harrington
Burton Ann, shopkeeper, 13, Liver street
..........Margaret, 50, Bedford street, Harrington
..........John, tailor, 14, Stephens lane
..........Thomas, plumber and glazier, 6, Queen place, Clayton st
.........., and Watson, fancy chair makers, 8, Parr street
Bury Edward, gentleman, 10, Crabtree lane
Richard Terrant, gentleman, 15, Moss street
..........Thomas, merchant, 6, Upper Parliament street
..........and Co. merchant; 35, Argyle street
Busby William, victualler, 75, New Scotland road
Bushby Martha, 55, Rodney street
..........William Peatt, broker, 6, Vernon place, Edge hill
Bushell Daniel, gentleman, 1, Liver street
..........Edmund, gentleman, 42, Rodney street
..........James, cart owner, Livesley court, Shaws brow
..........John, victualler, 3, Thomas street
..........Lydia, 42, Rodney street
..........Martha, 30, Gilbert street
..........Mary, shopkeeper, 24, St. Andrew street
Busshell Thomas, gentleman, 15, Brownlow street
Bastard George, officer in customs, 13, Daulby street
Butcher John, merchant, 76, Duke street
..........and Son, merchants, 13, Water street
..........Margaret, Lower Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Richard, master mariner, 39, Grafton street
..........Thomas, tailor, 30, Knight street
Butler Dorothy, 59, Hurst street
..........James, boot maker, 50, Marybone
..........John Reid, attorney, 34, Finch street
..........John, anchorsmith, 6, Gildart street
..........John, boarding house, 2, Thurlow street
..........John, engineer, 16, Anderson street
..........and Jones, Woollen drapers, 152, Dale street
..........Mary, baker, 1, Cropper street
..........Richard, gentleman, 79, Rodney street
..........Samuel, traveller, 1, Jubilee street
..........T. D. druggist, 62, Castle street
..........Thomas, agent, 11, Soho street
..........Thomas, tailor, 3, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........William, gentleman, 8, Rose bill
Butt Edward, painter and glazier, 17, Earle street
Butterton Thomas, shopkeeper & boarding house, 140, Burling-
....................street ; shop, 31, Limekiln lane
Butterworth Henry, bookseller, Prescot row, Tithebarn street
..........John, broker, 1, Dance street
..........Mary, tea and coffee dealer, 52, Thomas street
Buttle Alice, victualler 28, Hackin's hey
Button Samuel, book keeper, 1, Norris street
Buttry Alice, boarding house, 3, Upper Newington
Buxton Alice, 54, St. Anne street
..........Ambrose Britain, earthenware dealer, I & 6, Cleveland sq
..........Edmund, ironmonger, 2, Pool lane
..........Henry, victualler, 2, Redcross street
..........Mary, 25, Upper Pitt street
Byer John, millwright, 19, Warwick street
Byerley Robert, officer in customs, 81, Pitt street
Byford Robert, officer in customs, 19, St. Paul's square
Bynom William, boot & shoemaker, 129, New Scotland road
Byrk William, victualler, 9, Hill street, Harrington
Byrne Alice, 21, Harford street
..........Ann, 23, Stanhope street
..........Charles Holtzendorff, sailmaker, 18, Brownlow street
..........and Co. sail room, 25, New quay
..........Charles, blacksmith, 17, Chapel lane, Brownlow hill
..........F. L. merchant, office, 7, Exchange street East
..........John, pilot, 8, Gibraltar row
..........John, officer in customs, 33, Chapel lane, Brownlow hill
..........Michael, trunk manufacturer, 58, Paradise street
..........Misses, boarding school, 6, Queen Anne street
..........Peter, painter, 26, Gilbert street
Byrom Elizabeth, 2, Great George square
..........Henry, gentleman, 9, Duke street, Edge hill
..........William, gentleman, 2, Soho street
..........William, architect and surveyor, 56, Bold street
Byrom William, teacher, 21, Clarence street
Bywater John, optician and stationer, 42, Seymour street
..........and Co. opticians and stationers, 19, Pool lane
CADDICK Ann, victualler, 13, Scotland road
..........Richard, gentleman, 17, Gerard street
..........Thomas, cooper, 4, Thurlow street
..........Thomas, tailor, 169, New Scotland road
..........William, mangle manufactory, 9, Litherland alley
..........William, turner, 20, Sir Thomas' buildings
CadwelI John, victualler, 36, Preston street
Caesar Eleanor, 68, Duke street
..........Thomas, victualler, 5, Highfield street
Cafferata Joseph, surgeon & dentist, 3, Cornwallis street
Caffrey Thomas, tailor, 8, Frederick street
Cahill Anthony, victualler, 52, Highfield street
Caig Peter, tailor, 15, Basnett street
Cain Ann, 40, Islington
..........Archibald, boarding house, 47, Blundell street
..........Daniel, joiner, 14, Warren street
..........Matthew, joiner, 3, Cavendish street
..........Robert, tailor and draper, 79, Lord street
..........Thomas, watch gilder, 2, Church alley
..........Thomas, clothes dealer, 1, Bachelor street
..........Thomas and Son, tailors, 28, Ranelagh street
..........William Sproster, liquor merchant, 55, Islington
....................warehouse, 9, Pothouse lane
Caine Thomas, officer in customs, 62, Back Portland street
Cairnes Dennis, tailor and draper, 82, Copperas hill
Caistor William, cotton broker, 5, Cazneau street
....................office, Cotton court, Sweeting street
Caitcheon Ann, boarding house, 27, Renshaw street
..........Robert Hunter, master mariner, 93, Islington
Calcott Mary Ann, artist, 3, Anson street
Calderbank Elizabeth, victualler, 11, Highfield street
..........John, joiner and victualler, 56, Gloucester street
..........Thomas, painter, &c. 25, Cornwallis street
Caldwell David, plasterer, 12, St. Vincent street
..........William, baker, 39 and 40, Regent street
Caley John, sailmaker, 7, Stanley street North
....................sail room, south end George's dock
..........Margaret, 35, Christian street
Callan James, joiner, 32, Cropper street
..........John, surgeon, 4, Whitechapel
Callin John, joiner, 3, Cookson street; shop, 24, St. James' st
Callon Nicholas, victualler, 19, Cavendish street
..........Sarah, 36, Russel street
..........William Robinson, French teacher, 40, Pembroke place
Callow Eleanor, teacher, 1, Aldersey street
..........James, tailor, 93, Gloucester street
..........Philip Moore, wholesale grocer, 4, Temple street
..........William, shoemaker, 89, Richmond row
Callwood Ellen, milliner & dress maker, 40, Duke street
..........Isaac, victualler, 7, St. Stephen street
..........John, cart owner, 5, Queen street
Callwood Thomas, cart owner, Holland court, Plumbe street
Calrow Joseph, timber merchant, 11, Mill st; office, 39, Jordan st
Calverley Michael, cooper and victualler, 18, Blundell street
Calvert Charles, tan yard, 3, Chorley court, Dale street
..........Jane, victualler, 1, Upper Frederick street
..........Mary, 16, Dickinson street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 9, Oldham street
..........William, tailor, 17, Mann street
..........William, smith, 1, Ward street
Cameron Alexander, master mariner, 20, Wolfe street
..........George Douglas, M.D. 4, Great George street
..........Mary, shopkeeper, 19, Sydney street, St. James'
Campbell Rev. Augustus, A.M. 61, Duke street
..........Christopher, flour and provision dealer, 7, Milton street
..........Clarissa, straw worker, 6, Pownall square
..........Colin, broker, 27, Netherfield road North
..........and Son, ditto, 125, Tithebarn street
..........Daniel, broker, 46, Islington ; office, 21, Exchange bdgs
..........George, merchant, 1, Oldham st ; office, 23, Cook st
..........James, tailor and draper, 45, Blundell street
..........Jane, 6, Islington
..........John, merchant, 9, Portland place, Everton
..........and Co. merchants, 7, Chapel street
..........John, jun. ship broker, 30, Waterloo road
....................office, 17, Chapel walks
..........John, broker, 23, Erskine street
..........John, teacher, academy, 40, Lord street
..........John, teacher, 1, Bold place
..........Joseph, victualler, 19, Gilbert street
..........Margaret, boarding house, 9, Mount street
..........Michael, marble mason, 47, Russel street
..........Terence, hair dresser, 30, Blundell street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 15, Great Howard street
..........William, butcher, 26, Bevington bush road
..........William, whitesmith, 18, Bevington bush road
Campey John , teacher, 9, Portland street
CANAL OFFICE, (Leeds & Liverpool) Stop-bridge. W. st. Canal
....................PACKET OFFICE, 8, Canal basin
Candland William, shipwright and victualler, 31, Hurst street
Cane Robert, tobacconist, 14, Bevington bush
Canwell Ann, St. George's row, 14, Netherfield road North
..........Harley, pilot, St. Mary's place, Pickop street
..........Hugh, joiner, 1, Russel place; yard, 20, Cooper's row
..........James, joiner, 1, Russel place
..........James, master mariner, 19, Robert street North
Cannon Alexander, victualler, 9, Pleasant Hill street
..........David, merchant, 21, Crabtree lane
..........John, traveller, 7, Trowbridge street
..........and Miller, merchants, 24, King street
Cantrell Charles, engraver, 4, Norman street
..........Emanuel, merchant, Lodge lane
Canwell Thomas, master mariner, 33, Clement street
Capper Francis, boot maker, 10, Hawke street
..........Mary, boarding house, 5, Greetham street
Capper Peter, bookkeeper, 4, Mansfield street
..........Robert, bricklayer, Woodcock place, Horatio street
Caprani John B. gilder, 29, Pitt street
Capstack James, cabinet maker, 58, Bedford street
Capstick Thomas, cabinet maker, 15, Grafton street
Cardiff Miles, shoemaker, 65, Sawney Pope street
Cardwell Alexander, butcher, 5, Cleveland square
..........John, merchant, 14, Rodney street
..........& Thos.Hodson & Co. merchts. 1,Hargraves' bdgs
..........John, coach maker, 139, New Scotland road
..........Mary, 32, Pitt street
..........Rev. Richard, 8, Rodney street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 6, Belle street
Carefull Thomas John, sailmaker, 29, Cropper street
Cargey Robert, liquor merchant, 4, Upper Pitt street
....................vaults and provision store, 2, Salthouse lane
Carigan Joseph, hair dresser, 24, Pall mall
Carlile Sarah, 13, Edge hill place ; shop, 63, Cable street
Carloss Charles, watch gilder, shop, 23, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Henry, watch gilder, 26, shop, 23, Leigh street
Carlow Peter, victualler, 17, New Bird street
Carmont Sarah, dressmaker, 3, Duckinfield street
Carnes E. and A. T. teachers, 48, Gloucester street
..........Christopher, oil and colourman, Gerard street
Carpenter Ann, victualler, 57, Copperas bill
....................billiard room, 46, Russel street
..........Mary Ann, shopkeeper, 3, Maghull street
..........Richard, book keeper, 4, Torbock street
Carr Francis, cooper, 7, Lumber st ; cooperage, 58, Moorfields
..........James, shoemaker, 9, Lumber street
..........John, master mariner, 39, Hill street
..........Joseph, master mariner, 3, Dexter street
..........Robert Lindow, Esq. barrister, 54, Mount pleasant
Carrin John, cart owner, Ryan place, Naylor street
Carrol Daniel, tailor, 16, Dale street
..........Henry, bookbinder, 7, Viller street
..........John, joiner, Fleming place, Pepper street
..........Mary Ann, liquor dealer, 63. Oldhall street
..........Michael, tailor, 20, Mersey street
..........Philip, victualler, 4, Simpson street
..........Robert, feather merchant, 13, Rainford's garden
..........Sarah, 112, London road
..........Thomas, painter, 9, Hanley street
Carroll James, gardener, 27, High street, Edge hill
..........John, grocer and salt dealer, 9, north side Old dock
CARRON COMPANY, warehouse, 30, Redcross street
..........William, joiner, 17, Phythian street
Carruthers Alexander, gentleman, 62, Duke street
..........Andrew, joiner, shop, 105, Upper Frederick street
..........Eliza, 5, Strickland street
..........Robert, stonemason and victualler, 5, Limekiln lane
..........Thomas Johnson, ship broker, 5, Strickland street
....................office, 28, north side Old dock
Carson Elizabeth, 32, Mount pleasant
Carson Ellen, victualler, 39, Norfolk street
..........George, painter, 16, Duncan street
..........James, M. D. 2, Ranelagh place
..........James B. and Co. commission agents, 2. Argyle street
..........John, gentleman, 2, Netherfield road North
..........John, mariner, 19, Hawke street..........-
..........Peter M'Neight, corn agent, 2, Ranelagh pl ; office, 9, Goree
..........Thomas, flour dealer, 107, New Scotland road
..........Thomas, teacher, 64, Vauxhall road
..........Thomas, coal yard, 92, Fontenoy street
..........William, wholesale grocer and spirit dealer, 32, Mount
....................pleasant ; office, 45, John street
..........William, collector, Nelson place, Edge hill
..........William, linen draper, 8, Marybone
Carter Alice, 5, Prince Edwin street
..........Ann, teacher, 17, Hunter street
..........Henry, shoemaker, Garston
..........James Gibson, corn merchant, 36, Great George street
....................office, 14, Goree piazzes
..........James, pocket book maker, Lace street
..........Jane, milliner, 30, Richmond row
..........John, wine merchant, 46. Duke street
..........John, corn merchant, 12, St. Paul's square
..........John and Co. druggists, 69, Oldhall street
..........John Wilson, corn merchant, 2, Brownlow street
..........John, joiner, 5, Roscoe street
..........John, chairmaker, 11, Gildart's garden
..........John, joiner, Crown vault yard, Fleet street
..........Joseph, plasterer, 17, St. James' place
..........Mary, boarding house, 2, York street
..........Peter, gentleman, 27, Islington
..........Richard, gentleman, 34, St. James' place
..........Richard, stonemason, 69, Fontenoy street
..........Thomas, joiner, Seacombe
..........William, corn merchant, 7, Devonshire place, Everton
..........William, hat manufacturer, 7, High street, Edge hill
..........William, joiner, 209, Vauxhall road
..........William, hairdresser, 32, Redcross street
..........and Williams, milliners, &c. 29, Berry street
CARTERS' OLD COMPANY'S OFFICE, 32, N. side Old dk
Cartlich Catherine, haberdasher and hosier, 9, Elliott street
..........Mary, smallware dealer, 42, Gerard street
..........Joseph, book keeper, 42, Gerard street
Cartlidge Joseph, cowkeeper, Lark lane, Toxteth park
Cartmel John Hartley, draper, 9, Upper Pitt street
Cartner Ann, milkhouse, 1, Queen street
Cartwright Frances, 35, Erskine street
..........John, shipwright, 19, Gore street
..........Thomas, millwright, 20, Davies street
..........Thomas, tallow chandler, 4, New Scotland road
..........Wright, carrier, 24, Hackin's hey
Carver John Hail, gentleman, 1, Carver street
Casartelli Lewis, barometer and thermometer maker, 36, King St
Case Anna, 60, Duke street
Case George, Esq. receiver general of the land tax, &c. for the
....................county of Lancaster, Walton priory ; office, 53, Wood st
..........John Ashton, Esq. Much Woolton
..........John Deane, treasurer to the corporation, 6, Rodney street
..........John, bookbinder & victualler, 75, Great Crosshall street
..........Thomas, Esq. Summer hill, West Derby
..........and John Ashton, insurance brokers, 5, Exchange
....................court, Exchange street East
..........Thomas, anchor smith, 6, Upper Mann street
..........Thomas, tool manufacturer, 12, Norbury place, Duncan st
..........William, pavier, 5, Nash street
Casement John, painter, Toxteth park
..........John, victualler, 9, Pitt street
Cash Charles, cabinet maker, 5, Pembroke street
..........John, tailor and draper, 3, Queen sq; shop, 67, Church st
..........Joseph, book keeper, 54, Mill street
..........Thomas, architect and builder, 2, Mulberry street
....................yard, 1, Cambridge sheet
Cashen Philip, carver and gilder, 46, Copperas hill
..........Thomas, carver and gilder, 15, Sidney place, Edge hill
..........William, carver and gilder, 90, Paradise street
Casher Thomas, cooper, 48, Wood street
Cass John, bookbinder and stationer, 71, Park lane
Cassidy John, boarding house, 56, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Thomas, quill, &e. manufacturer, 32, Matthew street
..........Alexander, warehouseman, 15, Trafford lane
Casson Eleanor, professor of music, 8, Great George street
..........Elizabeth, 22, Islington
..........George, gentleman, 10, Queen square
..........John Whiteside, architect, 11, Great Newton street
..........Robert, master mariner, 6, St. Vincent street, St. James'
..........Thomas, shipwright, 1, Jackson street, Harrington
..........Thomas, warehouseman, 31, Great Nelson street
Castell James, hatter, 85, Byrom street
Castellain H. Schaezler and Co. merchants, 13, Goree piazzas
Caswell Richard, boot and shoe maker, 98, Park lane
Cathrall Thomas, victualler, 49, Upper Milk street
Caton John, merchant, 49, Mill street
..........William, boot and shoemaker, Kirkdale lane
Cator William, merchant, 4, Hill side terrace, Everton
....................office, 5, Exchange court, Exchange street East
Catterall Adam, clerk of All Saints' Church, 1, All Saints' lane
..........Ann, 12, Islington
..........Ann, Mount vernon
..........Elizabeth, 82, New Scotland road
..........Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 43, Addison street
..........James, salt merchant, Nelson place, Edge hill
....................office, 2, Irwell street
..........John, watchmaker, 54, Renshaw street
..........Joseph, shopkeeper, 2, Gilliland place, Regent street
..........Peter, agent, 4, Westmoreland pl ; office, 12, Manesty la
..........Thomas William, landing waiter, 21, Hill st. Harrington
..........William, oil and drug merchant, 12, Islington
..........and Co. ditto, 18, Fenwick street
Catterall William, shoemaker, 63, Leeds street
CATTLE MARKET, 31, Lime street
Cattrall Elizabeth, brewer, 2, Bolton street, Bedford street
..........John, miller, 4, Back Bridport street
..........John, officer in customs, 29, Bolton street
..........Peter, officer in customs, 7, Clements street
..........and Whittingham, cabinet makers, 3, Hood street
Cattrell Robert, book keeper, 27, Bevington bush
Caulton Martha, dress maker, 12, Oldham court, Oldham street
Cavanagh Michael, warehouseman, 11, Norris street
..........Richard, painter, 30, Great George street
....................shop, 1, Washington street
Cavana Edward, flour dealer, 29, Hill street, Harrington
Cave James, flour and provision dealer, 32, Copperas hill
..........James, warehouseman, 67, Crosshall street
Cavendish William, pilot, 27, Leeds street
Cawley Alice, shopkeeper, 29, Milton street
..........Samuel, gentleman, 25, Lionel street
..........Thomas, brewer and victualler, 3, School lane
Cawson Mary, watch and clock maker, 116, Park lane
Cazneau Benjamin Bolshaw, book keeper, 14, Shaws brow
..........Mary Ann, 92, Islington
..........Miss, 3, Old Church yard
Cearns Edward, tailor and draper, 92, Paradise street
..........Edward, jun. merchant, 17, Great George street
....................office, 8, Goree
..........James, tailor, 5, Temple street
..........Samuel, grocer and tea dealer, 12, Cleveland square
Cellan James, joiner, 32, Cropper street
Chaddick Joseph, tailor, 11, Bevington bush
Chaddock Joseph, butcher, 2, Key street, and St. John's market
Chadwick Amelia, 3, Dover street
..........John, victualler, 11, Kitchen street
..........John, lime merchant and salt agent, Kirkdale
....................salt office, 31, Drury lane
....................lime works, 2, weighing mach. 4, Love lane N
..........Richard, joiner, 9, Duncan street; shop, 3, Haymarket
..........Thomas, butcher, 11, Scotland place
..........William, flaxdresser and ropemaker, 5, Rathbone street
....................and 51, St. James street
..........William, optician, 8, Duke's place
Chaffers Ann and Ellen, undertakers, 12, New Scotland road
..........Ellen, 19, Prescot street
..........Misses, 11, Everton village
..........Thomas, gentleman, Litherland
Chalinor George, victualler & livery stable keeper, 120, London rd
Chalk Elizabeth, milliner, 69, Great Crosshall street
Challinor Charles, merchant, 11, Jackson st; office, 21, Argyle st
Chalmer Ann, 13, Great Mersey street, Kirkdale
..........Thomas, surgeon, 17, Great Mersey street, Kirkdale
Chalmers James, police officer, Bridgewater place, Bridgewater st
Challoner Charles, timber merchant, 34, Great George street
..........and Co. timber merchant, 40, Jordan street
..........Edward and Co. timber merchant, 64, Wapping
Challoner John, blockmaker, 28, Knight street
Chaloner Peter, ship builder, 37, Grafton street
Chamberlain John, boot and shoemaker, 42, Church street
..........Sarah, milliner and dressmaker, 20, Concert street
Chambers Alice, 49, Great George street
..........Epipheneus, officer in customs, 25, Clarence street
..........James, watchmaker, 5, Blake street
..........Joseph Robinson, livery stables, &c. 33, Virgil street
..........Philip, shopkeeper, 9, Gardener's row
..........Robert, coach proprietor, and victualler, Castle Inn
....................North, IT, New Scotland road
..........Samuel, victualler, 69, Copperas hill
..........Thomas, broker, 21, Wellington street
..........William, artist, 52, Seymour street
..........William, academy, 101, Islington
..........William, painter and glazier, 14, Ellenborough street
Chamley Edmund, book keeper, 11, Burlington street
..........Elizabeth, 18, Torbock street
..........William, accountant, & agent to the Guardian Fire and
....................Life Office, 17, Nile street ; office, 9, Exchange alley
Champion Eliza Esther, 5, Blackburne place, Mount street
..........John, blacksmith, Walton
..........Robert, hairdresser, 34, Marybone
..........Thomas, tobacconist, 16, Wapping
Chandler Mary, boarding house, 33, Waterloo road
..........John, whitesmith, 117, Whitechapel
..........Thomas, clothes shop, 47, Standish street
Chantler John, smith, 9, Shaws brow
..........Joseph, cork cutter, 38, Cable street
Chaplin Martin, shopkeeper and victualler, 24, Lumber street
Chapman Daniel, master mariner, 5.5, Brownlow hill
..........James, merchant, Fair view place, Toxteth park
..........and Co. merchant, 12, Goree piazzas
..........Jane, boarding house, 46, Upper Pitt street
..........Jane, smallware dealer, 79, Vauxhall road
..........John, hosier and laceman, 33, Renshaw street
....................shop, 24, Lord street
..........Joseph, dealer in foreign birds & beasts, 14, James st
..........Nicholas, lieutenant R. N. 21, Gill street
..........Richard, officer in customs, 2, Simpson street
..........Thomas, fruiterer, 40, Redcross street
..........Thomas, gardener, Church lane, Park road
..........William Henry, master mariner, 10, Bittern street
..........William, timber merchant, office, 30, Stanhope st
..........William, silk mercer, 36, Church street
Charles Hans, master mariner, 37, Sparling street
..........Rachael, 30, Pembroke place
..........Robert, ship chandler, 2, Grinfield street, Edge hill
....................warehouse, 12, Ansdell street
Charnley James, timber merchant, 3, St. James' street
....................yard, 19, Bridgewater street
..........John, corn merchant, 4, Dansie street
..........William, bricklayer and victualler, 43, Marybone
Charnock Edward, blacksmith, 10, Wood street
Charnock John Powell, police officer, 5, Pepper st. New Scotland. rd
..........William, cork cutter, 31, Cable street
..........William, ink manufacturer, 20, Pitt street
..........William, painter and glazier, 3, Wellington street N
Charrier Margaret, 4, Soho square
Charters Edward, comb maker, 7, Redmund place, Circus street
..........William, slater & plasterer & victualler, 23, Lawrence st
Chatterton James, book keeper, 36, Union street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 17, Cockspur street
..........Thomas, pilot, 20, Crown court
..........William, victualler, 39, Upper Pitt street
Cheesborough John, accountant, 8, Clare street
..........Mary, undertaker, 8, Clare street
Cheetham Abraham, hair dresser, 32, London road
..........Ann, clothes dealer, 35, Great Charlotte street
..........John, surveyor in excise, 15, Warren street
..........Joseph, broker, 3, St. Paul's square
..........and Co. brokers, 2, Union court, Castle street
Chegwin Noah, rigger, 19, Williamson street
..........Thomas, bookseller & stationer, I, Vernon pl. Edge hill
Chell George, agent, 40, Warren street ; office, Duke's Dock
..........Thomas, ship broker, 1, Heath street
Cherry James, wheelwright, 33, Hurst street
..........Richard, shipwright, 30, Bolton street
Cheshire Jane, 14, Chapel place, 'Moira street
..........Richard, shoemaker, 6, Poplar lane, Stanley street
..........Robert, joiner, Buckley court, Mary Ann street
Chesney Alexander, victualler, Mary Ann court, Chisenhale street
..........John, book keeper, 9, Spring place, Springfield street
Chester Charles, auctioneer, 13, Rupert street
..........John, cabinet maker, Chester place, Marquis street
....................shop, 37, Stanley street
..........John, joiner and victualler, 30, Duncan street
..........Robert, cabinet maker & household broker, 23, Stanley st
..........William, tailor, 8, Bennett street
Chetwode Charles, wine merchant, 40, Seymour street
Chew Mary, 6, Rose vale, Everton
..........Richard, musician, 5, Head street
Cheyne Ann, 8, Soho square
..........John, attorney, 7, Soho square; office, Water street
Child Roylance, gentleman, 28, Bedford street, Harrington
Chipchase Robert, shopkeeper, 20, Eccles street
Chmel A. J. merchant, office, 9, Union court
Chorley Jane, 14, St. Anne street
..........Mary, 70, Richmond row
..........Rebecca, 27, Erskine street
Chorlton Ann, 35, Henry Edward street
Christian Edward, tailor, 6, Bolton street
..........George, gentleman, 17, Kensington
..........George, mathematical instrument maker, 16, Strand st
..........John, sailmaker, 3, Grenville street
....................sail room, 67, south side Old dock
..........John, butcher, St. John's market
..........Matthias, boat builder, 53, Mersey street
Christian Robert, mariner, 24, Ormond street
..........Thomas, surgeon, 6, Bold street
..........Thomas, cooper, 15, Moorfields
..........William, joiner, 52, Circus street
..........William, officer in customs, 36, Wolfe street
Christie David, corn merchant, office, 31, Pool lane
..........Thomas, master mariner, 14, Grafton street
Christopherson Anthony, gentleman, 16, St. James' place
..........and Clementson, ironmongers, 20, Wapping
..........John, corn merchant, Litherland
..........John, spirit dealer, 38, Seel street
....................vaults, 70, south side Old dock
..........John, boarding house, 10, Mason street
..........Joshua, warehouseman, 6, Edward st. P. Wm. st
..........William, master mariner, Belle view, Woodside
Chrystie William and Co. merchants, 27, Water street
Church George, hatter, 29, Lord street
..........John, coach maker, 20, Baptist street
..........Robert, gentleman, Phythian street, Lowhill
Churton Joseph, surgeon, 2, York street
CIRCUSES, 68, Christian street, and 5, Great Charlotte st
Claffy John, shipwright, 33, Croston street
Clampett Joseph, tidewaiter, 3, Ormond street
Clancy Daniel, victualler, 9, Bevington bush
..........John, warehouseman, 32, Fazakerley street
Clapham Robert Williamson, shopkeeper, Birchall's alley
Clare Ann, victualler, 36, Dale street
..........David Peter, attorney, 8, Mile end
..........Eliza and Mary Anne, teachers, 8, Mile end
..........George, gentleman, 17, Great Homer street
..........George, accountant, 2, King street, Edge hill
..........and Co. malt and hop warehouse, 15, College lane
..........Hugh, merchant, office, 8, Redcross street
..........John, attorney, 4, Beau street; office, 2, Cook street
..........John, grocer and provision dealer, 22, Bevington bush
..........John James, grocer, 19, Great Nelson street
....................shops, 181, Dale street, & 85, Oldhall street
..........Joseph, victualler, 11, Princes street
..........Mary, Toxteth park
..........Matthew, officer in customs, Stationers ct. Harr, st. Harr
..........Richard Shaw, turpentine distiller, 46, Harrington street,
..........Harrington ; office, 28, Stanhope street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 1, Moira street
..........Susan, tea and coffee rooms, Birkenhead, Cheshire
..........William, cotton broker, Walton breck
..........William, merchant, office, 8, Redcross street
Clark Andrew, merchant, Woodside; office, 43, School lane
..........Ann, 3, Edwards street, Prince William street
..........Ann, boarding school, Walton
..........Bridget, straw hat maker, 18, Sidney st. St. James'
..........Charles, merchant, 19, Gloucester place, Lowhill:
..........Ellen, 30, Duke street
..........Francis, joiner, 21, Hurst street
..........James S. and Co. merchants, 19, Exchange buildings
Clark James, slater and plasterer, 18, Lawton street.
....................yard, 21, Great Charlotte street
..........Jane, 4, Rupert street
..........John Bridge, book keeper, 17, Mansfield street
..........John, tripe dealer, 35, Vernon street
..........John, master mariner, 3, Crabtree lane
..........John, jeweller, 48, Hanover street
..........Joseph, gentleman, 39, Eldon place
..........Margaret, 6, Back Russel street
..........Richard, warehouseman, 17, Hockenhall alley
..........Robert, shoemaker, 151, New Scotland road .
..........Robert, scale beam maker, 43, Lime street
..........Sarah, Stand house, Wavertree
..........Sarah, stay maker, 17, Bedford street, Harrington
..........Thomas, book keeper, 14, Burlington street
..........Thomas, cooper, 8, Dickinson street
..........Thomas, victualler, 41, New Scotland road
..........Thomas, tailor, 4, York court, Upper Frederick street
..........William, tailor, 8, Standish street
..........William, tailor, 33, Brownlow hill
..........William, tailor, 42, Hodson street
..........William, engraver and printer, 40, School lane
..........William, clock maker, 66, Tithebarn street
Clarke Bramah, coal merchant, 8, Hope street
..........Benjamin, gentleman, 37, Brownlow street
..........and Falcon, ship chandlers, 5, Wapping
..........and Frankland, coal merchants, 1, Canal basin
..........James, tailor, 2, Copperas bill
..........James, tailor, 43, St. Paul's square
..........James, plane maker, 19, Rainford's garden
..........James, stonemason, 1, Mansfield street
..........James, bricklayer, 49, Circus street
..........Johanna, 66, Gerard street
..........John, Esq. Ashfield, Knotty ash
John, painter, plumber and glazier, 90, London road
....................shop, 27, Hanover street
..........John, book keeper, 69, Vauxhall road ..........
..........John, mason, 23, Maguire street
..........John L, silversmith & working jeweller, 13, Burlington st
..........Joseph, gentleman, 19, Crabtree lane
..........Joseph, tailor, 32, Sawney Pope street
..........Martha and Sarah, milliners, 6, Maddox street
..........and Nickson, ship builders, 6, Queen Anne street South
..........Richard, victualler, Windsor
..........Robert, shipwright, 49, Bedford street, Harrington
..........and Stewart, coopers, 4, Mason street
..........Stoddart Rutherford, ship chandler, 48, Upper Pitt street
..........Thomas, iron founder, 75, Stanley street
..........Thomas, tailor, 2, Wapping
..........Thomas, tobacconist, 8, Poynton street
..........Thomas, saddler, Walton
..........Thomas, warehouseman, 31, Thomas street
..........William, corn merchant, Brownlow street
.......... ..........office, 15, Fenwick street
Clarke William, ironmonger, 25, Islington
..........William Edward, organist and music teacher, Walton
..........William, carver, 40, Lord street
..........William, j un. professor of music, 4, Seymour street
..........William, cooper, 8, Russel place, Warren street
Clarkson Ann, 34, Adlington street
..........Elizabeth, fruiterer, 21, Shaws brow
..........Ellen, earthenware dealer, 15, Gloucester street
..........John, watch maker, 6, Hart street
..........John, shopkeeper, 74, Banastre street
..........John, book keeper, Silkhouse lane
..........Margaret, 27, Prescot street
..........Mary, 25, Lawton street
..........Thomas, bricklayer, 9, Circus street
..........Thomas, painter, 4, Gerard street
..........William, book keeper, 4, Weale street
Claude Louis, merchant, Park hill road, Toxteth park
....................office, 18, east side Salthouse dock
Claxton John Ecroyd, broker, 9, Chapel place, Moira street
..........Wm. corn merch. 32, Stafford st; office, 12, Lower Castle st
Clay Elizabeth, Athol place, Grosvenor street
..........Elizabeth, 3, Grinfield street, Edge hill
..........Henry, gentleman, 15, Wavertree road, Edge bill
..........John, sawyer and victualler, 43, Denison street
..........Ralph, smith and anchor maker, 72, Stanhope street
....................smithy, 26, Parliament st ; shop, 14, Moor street
..........Richard, merchant, 18, Pembroke place
..........Robert, druggist, 88, Bold street
..........Robert, grocer, 17, Scotland place
..........William, pilot, 2, Fazakerley street
..........William Castell, attorney, 3, Cambridge street
..........William Neale, merchant, 15, Pembroke place
..........William, ship broker, office, 9, Exchange alley
Claypole John, linen and woollen draper, 2, Whitechapel
Clayton Henry, victualler, 12, Nova Scotia
..........Philip, tailor, 52, Vernon street
..........Samuel, keeper of BrideweIl, Bridewell street
..........Thomas, brewer, 4, Lambert street
..........Thomas, police officer, Maskew court, Key street
..........William, officer in customs, Woods court, Cropper street
Cleator Catherine, victualler, 13, Blundell street
..........Daniel, hatter, 19, Newhall street
Clegg Catherine, lodging house, Tranmere
..........Edward, shipwright, 71, Pitt street
..........James, teacher & household broker, 14, Gt. Crosshall st
..........Joseph, veterinary surgeon, 8, Hatton garden
..........Robert, joiner, 18, Strickland street
..........Samuel, gentleman, Allerton
..........Samuel, engineer, Poplar grove, West Derby
..........and Co. Etna iron works, Poplar grove, W. Derby
..........William, merchant, 55, Mount pleasant
..........Rev. William, Methodist minister, 7, Mount pleasant
..........William, victualler, 18, Williamson street
Cleland Mrs. Holt, 33, Limekiln lane
Clements Charles, brewer, 48, Islington
..........and Curry, brewery, 29, Queen street
..........George, accountant, Poplar cottage, West Derby
..........and William, accountants, 10, Temple court
..........James J. carver and gilder, 18 and 19, Richmond row
..........John, bricklayer; 8, Gill street
..........John, mariner, 3, Milton street
..........Margaret, 3, King street, Soho
..........William, accountant, Penketh, near Warrington
..........William, engraver, 31, Pleasant street
Clementson and Sproule, attorneys, 1, Sweeting street
Clemesha Samuel, tailor and draper, 5, Chapel st. and 5, Lord st
..........Samuel, cabinet maker, 46, Lime street
Cleminson Samuel Saynds, surveyor of taxes, 6, Prescot street
Clemison Margaret, 8, St. James' road
Cleves Frederick, victualler, 32, Kitchen street
Cleworth Joseph, plumber and glazier, 27, Great Homer street
....................shop, 159, Dale street
Clews James & Co. china manufrs. 52, Castle st. & 32, Pool lane
Clibbens John, master mariner, 7, Norfolk street
Clibborn Barclay, silk mercer, linen draper & hosier, 79, Church st
Cliff Adam, merchant, 25, Roscommon street; office, 2, Seel st
..........Edward, tailor, 12, Clayton street
..........William, salt merchant, 101, Brownlow hill
..........and Co. cooperage, 35, Henry street
Clifford Mark, merchant, 2, Nash grove
..........Thomas, commission broker, 1, Bolton street, Edge hill
....................office, 3, south side Duke's dock
Clifton George, shoemaker, 39, Adlington street
Clingan Joseph, victualler, 168, Dale street
..........William, victualler, 29, Frederick street
Clint John, ship bread baker, 7, Upper Pitt street
..........Leftwich and Co. ship bread bakers, 64, south side Old dock
Clitherow Thomas, chronometer maker, 10, Warren street
Close John, butcher, 23, Exchange street East
..........Mary, boarding house, 8, Russel street
..........William, bookbinder, 7, Duncan st; Atop, 52, Fleet street
Cloudslie Daniel, marine store dealer, 5, Moor street
....................warehouse, 18, Redcross street
Clough Ann, 22, Brownlow street
..........George, book keeper, 7, Suffolk street
..........Hannah, 14, Benson street
..........James, engraver, 14, Benson st ; shop, 2, Brunswick st
..........James, ironmonger, 24, Shaws brow
Clover M. shipbuilder, yard, 3, Gower street
..........Frances, boarding house, 5, Upper Pitt street
..........Robert, merchant, office, 2, Cornhill
Clowes George Livesey, cotton broker, 7, Crabtree lane
..........George and Son, cotton brokers, 18, Exchange st. East
..........Hannah, 13, Beau street
..........James, china agent, 5, Preeson's row
..........John, watch and clock maker, 64, Christian street
Clubbe Robert, bowmaker, 11, Norman street
Clucas Wm, tailor, 14, Pembroke pl; shop, 27, Williamson street
Clutton Jane, 8, Church alley
Coad Richard, tea dealer, 20, Hope street
COASTWAITERS' OFFICE, Custom house
Coates Adonis, merchant, 4, Norton street ; office, 61, Seel street
..........Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 34, Clayton street
..........Margaret, victualler, 12, Old Church yard
..........Thomas, gardener, 82, Brownlow hill
Coatney John, provision dealer, 24, Scotland road
Cobham Alice, 16, St. Anne street
..........Joseph, organist, Toxteth park
..........Thomas, warehouseman, 49, Denison street
Cochrane Henry, book keeper, 85, Warren street
Cock Simon, butcher, St. John's market
Cockbane Hannah, shoe warehouse, 110, Whitechapel
Cockburn James, grocer, &e. 82, Park lane
Cockin William, export officer, 60, Grafton street
Cockrill Francis, coal dealer, 7, Dansie street
Cocks Mary, victualler, 62, Atherton street
Cockshoot James, watch finisher, 47, Sawney Pope street
..........Thomas, watchmaker, 85, Gerard street
Cockshut John, grocer and flour dealer, 20, Norfolk street
Code John, joiner, 17, Upper Milk street
COFFEE ROASTING HOUSES, 23, Temple street, 15, Vernon
....................street, and 33, Bachelor street
Coffey Elizabeth, boarding house, 90, Mount pleasant
Coffield and Co. carriers, south west corner George's dock
..........Henry, butcher, 20, Pownall square
..........Walter, sailmaker, 6, Duncan street East
Cogan Robert, livery stables, 31, Peter lane
Coghlan Ann, hairdresser, 51, Vauxhall road; shop, 173, Dale st
..........Edward, collector, 82, Eldon street
..........Francis, hairdresser, 76, Oldhall street
Coglan Thomas, auctioneer, share agent, and proprietor of the
....................Floating Bath, 19, Bold street; office, 3, Statham's bdgs
Cogswell James, carrier, 3, Stafford street
..........Job and Co. carriers, north-west corner King's dock
Cohen Asher, pawn broker, 11, Bold place; shop, 26, Pool lane
..........and Co_ bill brokers, 4, Jubilee buildings, Lord st
..........Jacob, hatter, 108, Park lane
..........James, professor of music, 27, Nelson street
..........Simeon, working jeweller, &c. 35 & 36, Sir Thomas' bdgs
Coigley Philip, tailor, 39, Paradise street
..........James, watch maker, 74, Hanover street
Colberg Samuel, captain, district paymaster, 18, Gill street
Colburn Henry, mariner, 39, Cornwallis street
..........William, hatter, 12, Duncan street East
Cole and Davies, woollen drapers, 11, Prices street
..........Peter, boarding house, 61, Upper Pitt street
..........Richard, boot and shoemaker, 23, Bevington bush road
..........Samuel, cook shop, 1, Roe street, Queen square
..........Samuel, jun. eating house, 15, Preeson's row
Coleborn Betty, cowkeeper, Kirkdale village
..........Robert, wheel wright, 98, Islington
..........William, wheelwright, Seacombe
Coleburn William, victualler, 23, Norfolk street
..........William, gardener, Kirkdale lane
Coleman Ann, boarding school, 9, Plumpton terrace, Everton la
..........and Chapman, silversmiths, 60 Castle street
..........John, teacher, 14, Church street, Everton
..........Mary, milliner, 3, Albion street
Coif Joseph, cart owner, 3, Bow street
Colgin Thomas, baker, 55, Upper Frederick street
Collard Abraham Ward, merchant, Walton Breck
..........Marg. & Rachael, boardg. school, 3, Portland pl. Everton
Collart and Nicoll, sailmakers, 10, east side Dry dock
..........William, sailmaker, 85, Upper Frederick street
Colless Jane, 15, Cropper street
Colley John, drysalter, 42, Richmond row; office, 16, Gradwell st
Collier John, fruit broker, 74, Bold street
..........and Co. fruit brokers, 2, Cook street
..........Margaret, tea dealer, 74, Bold street
..........Thomas, cabinet maker, 3, Eldon place
Colligan James, shipwright and victualler, 59, Thomas street
..........James, boot and shoemaker, 5, Hanover street
..........Sarah, 16, Croston street, Harrington
Collin Henry, master mariner, 52, Grafton street
Collins Abraham, rigger, 9, Grafton street
..........Benjamin, eating house, 65, Tithebarn street
..........Halsall Segar, musician, Charters buildings, Grosvenor st
..........Harriet Ann, tobacconist, 143, Park lane
..........James, M. D. 1, Russel street
..........John, hairdresser, 225, Vauxhall road
..........Mary, shopkeeper, 120, Back Portland street
..........William, liquor merchant, 20, Duncan street, St. James'
..........William, musician, Milton street
..........William, teacher, Foster place, Vauxhall road
Collison Thomas, surgeon, 42, St. Anne street; surgery, Birkett st
Collister John, police officer, 21, Cleveland square
..........Mary, 53, Adlington street
Collmann, Lambert and Co. merchants, 6, Exchange alley
Colman John, book keeper, 5, Audley street
Colquhoun John, tobacco merchant, 10, Cazneau street
....................manufactory, Sir Thomas' court, Dale street
Colquitt Scrope, gentleman, Green bank, Mossley vale
Colshed Mary, victualler, 3, Lower Sparling street
Colson Michael, tailor, 16, Bold street
Coltart William, sailmaker, 82, Upper Frederick street
Colton William Butterfield, merchant, office, 37, Fleet street
Comber William, professor of music, 26, Seymour street
Comer George, gentleman, Fairclough street, Pembroke road
..........James, tailor and draper, 14, Great Newton street
..........William, cotton broker, 1, Pembroke place
CONCERT ROOM, 79, Bold street
Condliffe James, clock and watchmaker, 5, Fraser street
..........Joseph, watch and clockmaker, 15, Mill lane, Shaws br
..........Thomas, plumber and glazier, shop, 7, Wilde street
Connell Elizabeth, boarding house, 16, Williamson square
..........Martha, dyer, 171, New Scotland road
Connelly Bridget, victualler, 12, Frederick street
Conning Catharine, tobacconist, 58, Tithebarn street
..........John, gentleman, 4, Leeds street
Connolley James, gardener, 15, Oakes street
Connolly John, tailor, 19, Mersey street
..........Patrick, butcher, 76 and 77, Marybone
..........Thomas, marine store dealer, 1, Garden street
Connor Edward, joiner, 10, Mill lane, Shaws brow
..........Ignatius and Matthew, tinmen, &c. 23, Park lane
..........Jane, 26, Blundell street
..........Lewis, victualler, 4, Bird street
..........Matthew, trunk maker, 6, Hanover st. and 54, Lord st
..........Michael, slop dealer, 8, Bromfield street
..........William, tailor, 19, King street
Conolly Jane, 17, Gore street
..........Thomas, surgeon dentist, 63, Marybone
....................surgery, 37, Sir Thomas' buildings
Conroy Elizabeth, tea and coffee dealer, 4, Cotter street
Conway John, insurance broker, 6, St. James' walk
..........Joseph and Co. clothiers and drapers, 28, Pool lane
..........Peter, victualler, 23, George street
..........Thomas Rowley & Co. woollen drapers, shop, 15, Pool la
Conways and Co. straw bonnet makers, &c. 30, Lord street
Cooban William, auctioneer and tea dealer, 1, St. James' street
Cook Christiana, hosier, 6, Duncan street, St. James'
..........John, gentleman, 54, Rose place
..........Richard, fishmonger, 50, Frederick street
..........William, flour dealer, 103 and 114, Islington
..........William, mariner, 9, Dwerryhouse street
..........William, mariner, 20, Vauxhall road
..........William, cowkeeper, 20, Milton street
Cooke Charles, timber merchant, 73, Stanhope street
....................office, south west corner Queen's dock
..........and Comer, cotton brokers, 1, Exchange buildings
..........Isaac, cotton broker, Mill bank, West Derby
..........John, hardware merchant, 41, Christian street
..........Jonathan, wholesale druggist, 14, Northumberland street
....................warehouse, 8, Henry street
..........Mary, 14, Harrington street, Harrington
..........Robert, broker, 21, Great Nelson street North
....................office, 1, Leather lane, Dale street
..........Thomas, corn merchant, 14, Comus st; office, 74, Cable st
..........Thomas, brewer, 1, Blair street
..........Thomas David, merchant, 4, Clarence street, Edge hill
..........William, gentleman, 13, Low hill
..........William, merchant, 14, Kensington
..........Wm. tea dealer, Castle street, Kirkdale; shop, 52, Byrom st
..........William, linen draper, 68, Byrom street
..........William, tailor, 57, Fontenoy street
Cookson Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 15, Grenville street
..........John, joiner, 18, Upper Pitt street
..........Mary, 16, Devon street
Cookson Thomas, boot and shoemaker, 37, Paradise street
Coombes Philip, victualler, 76, Whitechapel
Coombes Thomas, victualler, 10, Grinfield street, Edge hill
Coomy David, shoemaker, 6, Back Berry street
Cooper Benjamin, nail manufacturer, 6, New Scotland road
..........Brothers, coal merchants, 5, Phillips street, Vauxhall road
..........Charles, officer in excise, 12, Edge vale
..........Daniel, ironmonger, 9, Birkett street, Soho
..........Edward, master mariner, 5, Duncan street, St. James'
..........Edward, book keeper, 29, Phythian street
..........E. and H. teachers, 122, Islington
..........Henry, book keeper, 15, Limekiln lane
..........James, coal dealer, yard, 23, Blake street
..........James, umbrella maker, 64, Paradise street
..........John, surgeon, 9, Queen square
..........John, brazier and Unman, 3, Rainford's garden
..........John, shopkeeper, 1, Everton brow
..........John Buckwell, book keeper, 34, Limekiln lane
..........Joseph, ironmonger, 57, Bedford street, Harrington
....................shop, 72, St. James' street
..........Joseph, victualler, Old Swan, West Derby
..........Mary and Co. smallware and tea warehouse, 3, Pownall sq
..........Mary, 1, Back Chester street
..........Richard, joiner, shop, 26, Hurst street
..........Robert, victualler, 211, Vauxhall road
..........Samuel, tea and coffee dealer, 57, New Bird street
..........Sarah, 10, Rose hill
..........Sarah, grocer and flour dealer, 74, Grafton street
..........Thomas Oldfield, broker, 35, Rodney street
....................office, 5, Rumford street
..........Thomas, ironmonger, 19, Grosvenor street
..........and Daniel, ironmonger, 2, Scotland place
..........Thomas, boarding house, 38; Hunter street
..........Thomas, victualler, 33, Naylor street
..........William, draper, 73, St. James' street
Cope Benjamin, surveyor and builder, 9, Prince Edwin street
....................shop, 4, Pepper street, New Scotland road
..........James Paskin, joiner, 5, Wellington street North
....................shop, 2, Aldersey street
..........John, musician, 4, Virgil street
..........Thomas, flour dealer, 17, Myrtle street
Copeland Henry, distiller, 14, Soho street
..........Lawrence, gentleman, Fazakerley
..........Michael, victualler and car proprietor, 159, London road
..........Samuel, skinner, Haigh court, Cheapside
..........Thomas Walmsley, distiller, Fazakerley
..........and Henry, distillers, 81, Marybone
..........William, brewery, 82, Marybone
..........William, linen and butter merchant, 40, Richmond row
Copland Mary, 2, Lambert street
Coppell Charles, sawyer, Maddox court, Nash street
..........John, painter, plumber, and glazier, 24, Naylor street
..........John and Son, slaters Sr. plasterers, Cowley ct. Blundell st
..........Miles, victualler, 26, Vauxhall road
..........Rebecca, 35, King street
Coppinger Henry, barrister, 112, Mill street
Coppinger William Henry, Diorama, 31, Bold street
Copple James, bookseller, 78, Bold street
Coran Felix, tailor, 18, Wood street.
Corbin Thomas, druggist, 2, Sawney Pope street
Corbishley John, warehouseman, 50, Milton street
Corcoran Thomas, shopkeeper, 44, St. Andrew street
Cordon Joseph, clerk of St. Michael's church, Toxteth park
Cordy Abigail, boarding school, 12, Maryland street
Core John, hairdresser, 15, London road
..........Robert S. commercial agent, 5, Dover street
Corf Benjamin, butcher, 74, Paradise street
..........Catharine, fruiterer, 17, Paradise street
Matthew, butcher, shop, 53, Cable street
..........Richard, carter, 29, Jordan street
Corfe Joseph, butcher, 63, Pool lane
Colfield Daniel, victualler, 1, Fairhurst street
Corke George, victualler, 19, Strand street
Corkhill James, merchant and umbrella manufacturer, 84, Lord st
..........William, baker, 2, Lumber street
Corkin John, boatbuilder, 13, George st ; yard, 10, Bath street
Corless Gann Herdman, painter, 40, Gerard street
Corlett Ann, shopkeeper, 157, New Scotland road
..........John, shoemaker, 12, Back Lime street
..........John, blacksmith, 86, Pitt street
..........William, pawnbroker, 8, Stanhope street
..........William, carpenter, Holmes' square, Concert street
..........William, tailor, 2, Renshaw street
Cormick Martha, furniture broker, 4, Fontenoy street
CORN EXCHANGE, 9, Brunswick street
Cornforth Ann, 20, Clarence street
..........Richard, teacher, academy, 4, Norbury street
Cornish Joseph, master mariner, 8, Eldon place
Corns Barney, shopkeeper, 7, Lace street
..........Thomas, provision dealer, 15, Pinnington street
Cornthwaite Peter, tea & spice dealer & coffee roaster, 55, Byrom st
Cornwall James, victualler, 2, Portland street
..........William, staymaker, 49, Whitechapel
..........William, musician, 5, Hood street, St. John's lane
Cornwell James, painter, 13, Strickland street
Corran Jane, teacher, 55, Norfolk 'street
..........Paul, umbrella manufacturer, 11, Pool lane
Corren Margaret, 27, Hope street
CORPORATION WATER WORKS, 27, Berry street
Corrie Ann, 12, Viller street
..........Ann, 46, Upper Parliament street
Joseph, dancing master, 5, Derby street, Edge hill
..........Misses, St. Domingo house, Everton
..........Thomas, receiver of town's duties, 23, Hope street
..........William, broker, Fair view place ; office, 16, Rumford st
Corrigall John, master mariner, 37, Stanhope street
..........Sibella, 42, Hill street, Harrington
Corrin Judith, 26, Pitt street
Corry George, ship chandler, 15, Campbell street, Duke's dock
John, musician and victualler, 75, south side Old dock
Corsh Catharine, 26, Sawney Pope street
Cort John, attorney, office, 2, Basnett street
Cosack Theodore Benjamin, ship broker, office, 42, King street
Cosgrave Edward, general register office, 20, Houghton street
Cosgrove Edward, sugar baker, 6, Jones street
..........Michael, teacher, 3, Lionel street
Cosless Elizabeth, 22, Trueman street
Costa Antonio Julia da, merchant, and Portuguese Consul,
....................52, St. Anne street; office, 9, Goree piazzas
Coston Henry, gentleman, 52, Mill street
Cott John, victualler, 36, St. James street
Cotter Alexander, pawnbroker, 22, Hill street, Copperas hill
..........Alexander, plumber and victualler, 18, Grafton street
..........James, joiner, 25, Parliament street
..........John, slater and plasterer, 41, St. James' place
..........William, pawnbroker, 50, Vauxhall road
William, joiner, 4, Summer seat
..........William, shipwright, 21, Tempest hey
Cottingham Charles, surgeon, 41, Oldhall street
..........John, rope manufacturer, 16, Rose place
..........Thomas, ship broker, 12, Dryden street
COTTON SALE ROOM, 22, Exchange buildings
Cottrall John, mariner, 11, Glover street
Coubro William, master mariner, 23, Bridgewater street
Coulburn Elizabeth, 99, Mill street
Coulebourn Henry, wheelwright, 30, Plumbe street
....................shop, 9, Rigby street
Coultart Francis, cabinet maker, 9, Lawrence street
Coulter John, warehouseman, 1, King street lane
Coulthurst William, tea and coffee dealer, 37 and 38, Wolfe street
Counsel Alice, shopkeeper, 78, Park lane
COUNTY FIRE OFFICES, 10 and 36, Water street
Coupland David, master porter, 149, Park lane
..........Isabella, dress maker, 45, Shaws brow
..........John, gentleman, South street, Toxteth park
..........Peter, master mariner, 3, Brooks square
..........William, merchant, 34, Renshaw street
..........William, Thomas and John, merchants, 1, Heywood
....................court, Gradwell street
COURT OF REQUEST OFFICE, 1, Bridewell street
Courtney William, tailor, 4, Disley street
Counsel and Summers, dyers, 33, Comus street
..........Thomas, dyer, 7, Baptist street
Covell Elizabeth, boarding house, 2, Mansfield street
..........James, joiner and builder, 128, Burlington street
Coventry Edward, watchmaker, and clerk of St. Paul's church,
....................3, Virginia street
..........Joseph F. merchant, 3, Gildart street
..........Ralph, rope maker, 1, Lionel street
..........Robert, officer in customs, 3, Barton's lane
..........William, sailmaker, 7, Cropper street
Cowan Isaac, victualler, 26, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........John, bookseller, 10, Ward street
..........Robert, grocer, I, Pownall street
Cowan Samuel, tailor, 12, Sawney Pope street
..........William, boot and shoemaker, Johnson court, Wright st
Coward Elizabeth, straw bonnet maker, 31, Mann street
..........James, tide waiter, 10, Earle street
..........John, cotton broker, 14, King streeet, Edge hill
..........John, shopkeeper, 13, Simpson street
..........John, tailor, 16, Henry street
..........William, provision dealer, 79, Byrom street
..........William, shopkeeper, Tranmere, Cheshire
Cowburn Thomas, linen draper, 3, Mount vernon
Cowden Edward, shopkeeper, 78, Great Crosshall street
Cowell John, shoemaker, 17, Midghall street
..........Joseph, joiner, 16, Drury lane
..........Joseph, flour dealer, 73, Great Crosshall street
..........Maria, 3, Lambert street
..........Peter, joiner, Mansfield street ; shop, 29, Williamson st
Cowgill Dorothy, 7, Rupert lane, Everton
..........John Marsden, cotton broker, Knotty Ash
....................office, Exchange court N. Tithebarn st
Cowlan James, music seller, 39, Whitechapel
Cowles Thomas, livery stable keeper, 8, Pilgrim street
....................stables, 6, Hardman street
Cowley Ann, boarding house, 6, Dean's place
..........Jane, victualler, 34, Pleasant street
..........John, shoemaker, 7, Back Russel street
..........John, shipwright, 23, William street, Dale street
..........Philip, plasterer, 2, Juvenal place
..........Philip, tailor, 55, Great Crosshall street
..........William, boat builder, 21, Watkinson street
..........William, joiner, 10, Rock street
Cowlin Peter, coal yard, 189, Vauxhall road
Cowpe William, pawnbroker and collector, 16, Parliament street
Cowpland Myrehouse, joiner and victualler, 6, Pembroke street
Cowper George, linen draper, 126, New Scotland road
..........Mary, milliner, 12, Byrom street
Cowsell Thomas, flour and provision dealer, 11, North street
Cowup James, shoemaker, 6, Gladstone street
..........Joseph, victualler, 94, Whitechapel
Cowx Thomas, cabinet maker, 30, Whitechapel
Cox Edward, broker, 24, Soho street
..........George Lissant, iron merchant, 32, Renshaw street
..........Matthew, stocking weaver, 15, Henry Edward street
..........Mitchell, master mariner, and boarding house, 26, Queen st
..........Sarah, 35, Sparling street
Coxon John, master mariner, Birkenhead
Coyle Daniel, tailor, 5, Peter street
..........Matthew, boot and shoemaker, 23, Crooked lane
..........Patrick, gentleman, 117, London road
Coyte William, victualler, 14, Strand street
Crabtree Henry, dyer, 75, Highfield street
..........Mary, 25, Gill street
Cragg Elizabeth, earthenware dealer, 178, Vauxhall road
..........Henry, boot and shoemaker, 1, St. John's place
..........John, merchant, 2, Mount, or St. James' walk
....................Mersey Iron Foundry, 74, Tithebarn street
Cragg John, watchmaker, 20, Horatio street
Craig Benjamin, locker in customs, 19, Islington
..........Edward, butcher, 32, Bachelor street
..........Hugh, merchant, 1, Brownlow hill; office, 7, King street
..........James, mariner, 11, Poynton street
..........John, victualler, 27, Redcross street
Craik Margaret, 13, Gradwell street
Cram Joseph, pilot, Denison street
Cranage John, watchmaker, 38, Hunter street
..........Joseph, watchmaker, 13, Phythian street
..........Thomas, watchmaker, 95, Islington
Crane Agnes, flour dealer, 29, Mersey street
..........Anne, victualler, 36, east end Old dock
..........Dorothy, wine and spirit dealer, 1, Mitchell pI. Ranelagh st
..........George, ship broker, Seymour street
..........James, shipwright, 8, Brooks alley
..........Margaret, butcher, stall, St. John's market
..........Mary, tea dealer, 86, St. James' street ..........
Robert, waiter, 8, College lane
..........Thomas, shopkeeper, 30, Charters street
Crank Joseph, bookseller, 11, Lord street
..........Margaret, 75, Rodney street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 25, Virgil street
..........William, currier, 60, Limekiln lane
Cratney John, joiner, 61, Leeds street
Cratton Edward, victualler, 20, New Bird street
Crauford Samuel, tailor, Southwell court, Robert str
Craven Janet, 23, Adlington street
..........John, liquor merchant, 4, Dover street
....................vaults, 4, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........John, moulder, 66, Sawney Pope street
..........Leonard, wine and spirit merchant, 5, Camden street
....................vaults, 2, French's buildings, Tithebarn street
..........Mary, dress maker, 3, Mansfield street ..........
..........Robert, liquor merchant, 35, Eldon place
....................vaults, 75, Cable street
..........Thomas, brass founder, 18, Argyle street
Crawford David, tailor, 32, Thomas street
..........Elizabeth, spirit dealer, 57, Brownlow bill
..........John, broker, 3, Pownall street
..........Matilda, 37, Seel street
Creer Jane, 60, Highfield street
..........Nancy, 2, Gloucester street
..........Robert, tobacconist, 39, Marybone
Creevy Jane, 20, Duke street
Crellin Ann, 13, Seymour street
Crelly Peter, painter, 5, Parr row, Surrey street
Crerar David, book keeper, 98, Brownlow hill
Cressey Catharine, victualler, 30), Argyle street
Cressley Samuel, plasterer, 5, Gill street
Cretney David, tailor & butcher, Prince place, Hill street
....................stall, St. John's market
Crewdson Thomas, mariner, 67, Rose place
Crewe James, attorney, 25, Prescot street; office, 9, Lord street
Crewe James, surgeon dentist, 8, Bevington bush road
..........John, tea and coffee dealer, 47, Lime street
..........Samuel plumber and glazier, 60, Lime street
Cribbin Lois, dress maker, 3, St. Paul's square
..........Mary, 63, Duke street
Crick Alice, 28, Islington
Crighton James, linen and woollen draper, 7, north side Old dock
Crinell John, master mariner, 56, Highfield street
Crispe George, gentleman, 4, Back Portland street
Critchley Henry, warehouseman, 30, Lancelot's hey
..........James, painter and glazier, 99, London road
..........John, joiner, Wellington road, Toxteth park
..........Jno. timber merchant, 33, Wolfe street; yard, 31, Kent st
..........and Mather, opticians, Oldhall street
..........Robert, watchmaker, 3, Benn's garden
..........William, pawnbroker, 10, Ansdell street
....................shop, 47, Mersey street
..........William, watchmaker, 35, Ben Jonson street
Critchlow Robert, victualler, Litherland
Crockett, Salkeld and Co. carriers by water, 6, No. 1 Graving dk
Croft Elias, butcher, 6, Preeson's row
..........Frederick, cork cutter, Davies court, Gildarts garden
..........Henry, officer in customs, 48, St. James' street
..........Henry, soap boiler, 74, Richmond row
..........John, merchant, Wellington road, Toxteth park
..........Richard, coal yard, 6, Chaucer street
..........Sarah, teacher, 8, Richmond row
..........Simon, dealer in marine stores, 8, Richmond row
....................shop, 37, Sawney Pope street
..........William, gentleman, 22, Warren street
..........William, butcher, St. John's market
Crole Andrew, joiner, 3, Burroughs gardens
Crompton David, smallware and tea dealer, 22, Pownall square
..........Ellis, paper dealer, office, 3, Wood street
..........Henry, paper dealer, 20, Erskine street
....................warehouse, 4, Bachelor street
..........John, grocer and tea dealer, 53, London road
..........Peter, M. D. Eton house, Wavertree
..........Stamford, attorney, office, 7, Lower Castle street
..........Thomas, printer, 39, Lumber street
Crone Archibald, shopkeeper, 8, Maghull street
Cronin Timothy, boot and shoemaker, 34, Bridgewater street
Cronkshaw James, flannel manufacturer, 33, Paradise street
Crook James, bleacher, 39, St. Paul's square
..........Jeremiah, brewer, 108, Duke street
..........Richard, barrister, 24, Clayton square
..........Thomas, accountant and agent to the Phoenix Fire Office,
....................36, Pembroke place ; office, 19, Exchange street East
..........William, dyer, bleacher and victualler, 4, Dutton street
Crooke George, gentleman, Castle street, Kirkdale
..........George William, gentleman, 12, Great George square
..........and Newnes, tea dealers, 17, Castle street
..........Nicholas, warehouseman, 33, Christian street
Crookenden Margaret, teacher, Castle street, Kirkdale
Crookenden Thomas, timber measurer, office, 30, Stanhope street
Crookindell William, master mariner, 1, Wellington st. Everton
Crooks John, cooper, 26, Newhall street
Cropper, Benson and Co. merchants, 31, Paradise street
..........Edward, merchant, Dingle bank, Toxteth park
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 5, Church street, Everton
..........Ellen, victualler, 12, Scotland road
..........James, merchant, Dingle bank, Toxteth park
..........John, merchant, Dingle bank, Toxteth park
..........John, merchant, 7, Netherfield road North
....................office, 11, Basnett street
..........John William, drysalter, 30, Summer seat
..........John, baker and victualler, 65, Shaws brow
..........Joseph, joiner, Banister court, Lionel street
..........and Thomas, drysalters, 61, Vernon street
..........Thomas, slater and plasterer, 21, Sweeting street
Crosbie and Chetwode, wine merchants, 74, Seel street
..........Edward, book keeper, 31, Russel street
..........James, wine merchant, 36, Mount pleasant
..........John, master mariner, 9, Brownlow street
..........Robert, merchant, 4, Oxford street East
..........Robert, joiner, 8, Shannon street
..........Robert, plumber, 5, Blundell street
Crosby John, nailor, 3, Gascoyne street
..........Thomas, victualler, Derby Chapel
..........William, hackney coach proprietor, Davies street
Crosfield George, wholesale grocer, 36, Erskine street
..........and Co. wholesale grocer, 4, Temple place
..........George, tobacconist, 9, Birkett street
..........John, wholesale grocer, 13, Moss street
Croskell Thomas, cabinet maker, 31, Shaws brow
Cross Adam, cabinet maker, 14, Richmond row
..........Ann, 61, Brownlow hill
..........Christopher, currier, 11, Kent street
..........Edward, tea dealer, 33, Brunswick road
..........James, blockmaker, Windsor
....................shops, 15, New quay, and 15, east side King's dock
..........James, ironmonger, 93, St. James' street
..........John, blockmaker, 49, Harrington street, Harrington
..........John, book keeper, Upper Beau street
..........John, tanner, Kent street; yard, 36, Kitchen street
..........Margaret, 92, Brownlow hill
..........Nancy, 2, Dryden street
..........Robert, tailor, 56, Great Crosshall street
..........Thomas, cart owner, yard, 24, Temple street
..........Thomas, gardener, Litherland
..........Thomas, brazier, 1, Freemason's row
..........Thomas, victualler, Litherland
..........William, gentleman, Linacre
..........William, shopkeeper, 31, Leeds street
..........William, furniture broker, 15, Stanley street
..........William, brewer, 9, Nile street
Crossdale William, butcher, 9, Leander street
Crossfield Diana, shopkeeper, 110, Upper Frederick street
Crossfield Elizabeth, victualler, 7, Church lane
..........Edward Mason, gentleman, 13, Grinfield street
..........Richard, stonemason, 83, Pitt street
..........Simon, tobacconist, 18, Devon street
Crossland George, gentleman, 8, Dansie street
..........Martha, victualler, 35, Thomas street
Crossley Charles, commercial academy, 9, Epworth street
..........Elizabeth, hair dresser, 17, Sweeting street
..........Joseph, mercht. & straw hat manufacturer, 37, Lord st
..........Mary, 2, Crabtree lane
Crosthwaite John, merchant, 9, Maryland street
..........and Co. merchants, 19, James street
..........John, pawnbroker & auctioneer, 77, Hanover street
..........Thos. merchant, 69, Rodney st ; office, 30, Redcross st
Croston Edward, ropemaker, works, 66, Grafton street
..........John, blockmaker, 103, Park lane
....................shop, 26, south end Dry dock
..........John, victualler, 57, Highfield street
..........John, painter, 32, Upper Harrington street
..........Richard, painter, 66, Sparling street
..........Richard, blockmaker, 50, Sparling st ; shop, 17, Wapping
..........Thomas, sen. painter, 54, Oldhall street
..........Thomas, jun. painter, I, Lower Sparling street
..........William, painter, 7, Combermere street, Park place
Crow John, victualler, 7, Great Howard street
..........Robert, tailor, 65, Peter street
..........William, book keeper, 37, Devon street
..........William, plumber and glazier, 87, Sparling street
Crowder Thomas, merchant, Finch house, West Derby
.......... ..........office, 7, Manesty lane
Crowdson Robert, butcher, St. John's mket; house, 36, Clayton st
Crowe Edward, landwaiter, 3, Blair street
..........John, boot and shoemaker, 13, School lane
..........Robert, tailor, 5, Old Haymarket
..........William, victualler, 34, Sparling street
..........William, plumber and glazier, shop, 35, Sparling street
Crowley, Hicklin and Co. carriers, 1, Duke's dock
..........Mary, dealer in marine stores, 1, Fontenoy street
..........Michael, victualler, 2, New quay
Crowther Elizabeth, 24, Harrington street, Harrington
..........George, gentleman, 34, Burlington street
..........Isaac, joiner, 33, Rupert street
..........James, grocer and tea dealer, 46, New Bird street
..........John, merchant, High Seacombe, Cheshire
....................office, 23, east side Salthouse dock
..........John, surgeon, 24, Prescot street
..........John, oyster and eating house, 3, Marble street
..........John, linen draper, 17, Ranelagh street
..........William, master mariner, 3, Parliament street
Croton Mylet, 29, Parliament street
Croxton Evan, wood and ivory turner, 36, King street
Crudgington Edward, merchant, 76, Rodney street
....................office, 10, Harrington street
Cruickshank George, stationer, printer & publisher of the Customs
....................Liverpool Bill of Entry, 21, Rose bill ; shop, 65, Castle st
Crump John Gregory, attorney, 7, Queen Anne street
..........John Gregory, jun. merchant, 7, Queen Anne street
....................office, Exchange place, Exchange st East
..........John & George, attorneys & notaries, 3, Old Church yard
..........George, attorney, 7, Queen Anne street
Cruse George, painter, 66, Frederick street, St. James'
Crutchley Richard, book keeper, 50, Peter street
Crute Samuel, tanner, 7, Bevington bush
Crye Robert, overlooker of the Parish workmen, 20, Eldon place
..........Robert, furniture broker, 29, Stanley street
Cudd Richard, master mariner, 89, Leeds street
Cuddony William, grocer, &c. 13, Chisenhale st. & 167, Vauxhall rd
Cuddy Patrick, officer in customs, 8, Pownall street
Cugate John, victualler, 37, Scotland road
Culberson Robert, gardener, Rake lane, Wavertree road
Culbert John, shipwright, 2, Upper Pitt street
Culcheth John, attorney, 16, Gloucester place, Lowhill
Cullen John, bootmaker, 40, Atherton a; shop, 72, Paradise street
..........William, pilot, Bixteth street
Cullington Elizabeth, 71, Upper Frederick street
Culshaw Peter, flour dealer, 6, Scotland place
..........Ralph, agent to Colonel Claughton, Litherland
Culverston James, carpenter, 12, Kitchen street
Cumberland William, joiner, 14, Lionel street
Cummin Elizabeth, 46, St. James' street
Cumming Henry, merchant, 10, Queen Anne street
..........Hugh, chemist and druggist, 3, Pool lane
..........James and Henry, merchants, 2, Goree piazzas
Cummings James, boarding house, 1, Oldham street
Cummins Ann, Seacombe
..........Gilbert, book keeper, 11, Trentham street
..........James, officer in tobacco warehouse, 93, Mill street
..........John, gentleman, 77, Mill street
..........John, book keeper, 13, Leeds street
..........Richard, master mariner, 37, Virgil street
Cumpstey Thomas, working jeweller, 104, New Scotland road
..........& Co. jewellers, 58, Harrington street
Cunliffe George, book keeper, 14, Stafford street
..........George, boot and shoemaker, 60, Circus street
..........John, contractor for docks, 32, Regent street
..........Nicholas, jeweller, 17, Daulby street
Cunningham Alice, 12, Sparling street
..........Arthur, bricklayer, 17, Copperas bill
..........Davila, joiner, 10 and 13, Edgar street
..........George and Co. nursery and seedsmen, Old Swan
....................shop, 75, Paradise street
..........Samuel, joiner, 16, Knight street
..........Sarah, boarding house, 11, Lydia Ann street
Cunninghame Timothy, merchant, 34, Seymour street
Curado Thos. Ignacio, mercht. Belvue, 36, Netherfield road North
....................office, 1, Slater court,- Castle street
Curdy John, linen and woollen draper, 9, Great Crosshall street
Curphey Elizabeth, victualler, 17, Pownall street
Curphy Mau, boarding house, 5, Frederick street, St. James'
Curphy Mary, victualler, 21, Crosbie street
Curran Stephen, bricklayer, Oak place, Charters street
Curren Margaret, shopkeeper, 18, Redmund place
Currey Catharine, brazier and tinplate worker, 61, Hurst street
..........Christopher, book keeper, 5, Poynton street
..........John, spirit dealer, 2, Salthouse lane
..........William, victualler, 6, Sweeting street
Currie James, baker, 39, Duke street
..........Lucy, 75, Great George street
..........William Wallace, merchant and lire office agent, Parkfield
....................cottage, Toxteth park ; office, 5, High street
Curry Ann, 2, Queen square
..........Ann, teacher, 20, Devon street
..........Edward, cart owner, 4, Woodwards square, Lawrence st
..........James, brewer, 10, Stafford street
..........James, liquor merchant, 53, St. Anne st; vaults, 37, Dale st
..........John, master mariner, 129, Park lane..........-
..........William, book keeper, 3, Upper Hill street, Harrington
..........William, grocer and provision dealer, 56, Lace street
Curtis Charles, tailor, 50, Oldhall street
..........Henry, tanner, 43, Highfield street
..........James, smithy, 44, Leeds street
..........James, butcher, 41, Cheapside
..........John, shopkeeper, 14, Circus street
..........Richard, shipwright, 1, Head street
Curwen & Hagarty, merchants, 2, Exchange ct. Exchange st. E
..........Thomas, watchmaker, 37, Clare street
Curzon Jane, china- & earthenware warehouse, 40, Pool lane
CUSTOM HOUSE, 40, east side Old dock
Cutler Susan, 49, Duke street
Cutter Hannah, dress maker, 25, Hunter street
DACRE John, officer in excise, 16, Gore street, Harrington
Dagnall Henry, combmaker, 8, Great Charlotte street
..........John, combmaker, 5, Beresford street
Dagnia Onesiphorus, master mariner, 19, Warren street
D'Aguilar Joseph, merchant, Joy street, Birkenhead, Cheshire
..........Margaret, 13, Great George square
Dakin Edward, warehouseman, 53, Trueman street
Dalby James, potatoe dealer, 59, Wapping
Dale Ann, 65, Eldon place
..........Edward Norris, painter and glazier, 25, Norton street
..........Ellen, Wavertree
..........Isaac, shoemaker, 3, Prospect street
..........John, gentleman, 16, Roscommon street
..........John, painter, 36, Greenland street
..........John, baker, 70, Christian street
..........John, joiner and cabinet maker, 25, Norton street
..........Margaret, Holt hill, Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Rachael, victualler, Kirkdale
..........Thomas Aguila, merchant, Netherfield road
Daley James, victualler, 42, Redcross street
Dalmer Charles Augustus, merchant, 20, Nile street
....................office, 5, Exchange street West
Dalrymple John, broker, 33, Clayton street
Dalrymple William, gentleman, 44, Seymour street
Daltera Joseph, attorney and notary, office, 1, Brooks' square
Dalton J. Stuart, teacher, 18, Oakes street
..........James, shopkeeper, 19, Mary Ann street
..........John, joiner, 20, Warren street
..........Robert, officer in customs, 7, Gascoyne street
..........Robert, victualler, 14, Trueman street
Daly Patrick, bricklayer, Daly court, Oxford street
..........Thomas, joiner, 24, Cumberland street
Danby John, cowkeeper, 11, Banastre street
..........Joseph, engraver, 10, Marshall street
Dancer Josiah, optician, 20, Grafton street
Dandy Jane, spirit dealer, 20, Stanley street
Daney George, merchant, 44, Upper Pitt street
..........and Co. coal merchants, Duke's dock
Dangerfield Thomas, engineer, 12, Anderson street, Harrington
Daniel Margaret, Windsor
Daniell Ebenezer, gentleman, 6, Falkland street
Daniels David, basket maker, 29, Cockspur street
..........Henry and John, silversmiths, St. George's Crescent .
..........James, blockmaker, shop, 14, Nova Scotia
..........John, mariner, 55, Hill street, Harrington
..........William, book keeper, 44, Warren street
..........William, pilot, Marybone
DANISH CONSUL, Peter Sorenson, Esq. office, 5, east side
....................Queen's dock
Danks and Tyler, carriers by water, Duke's dock
Dannely Mary, 4, Renshaw street
Danson Agnes, boarding house, 21, Bridgewater street
..........Edward, cabinet maker and turner, 13, Gt. Crosshall st
..........John, perfumer and hair dresser, 91, Bold street
..........Margaret, undertaker, Great Crosshall street
..........Richard, gentleman, 18, Collingwood street
..........Richard, chairmaker, 6, Old Haymarket
..........Robert, furniture and house painter, 6, Old Haymarket
..........and Wainwright, turners, 39, Naylor street
..........William, hosier and accountant, 109, Whitechapel
Danvers Margaret, upholsterer, 30, Wood street
Darby Edward, ship broker, 7, Mount street
....................office, 23, east side Salthouse dock
..........Elizabeth, 11, Duncan street East
D'Arcy Ann, professor of music, 14, Mary Ann st. Brownlow hill
Dare Gideon, tea dealer, 140, Dale street
Darling John, cheese and bacon dealer, 66, St. John's market
..........John, joiner, 6, Weale street
Darlington Ann, 2, Shannon street
..........John, turner, 25, Fleet street
..........Richard, gentleman, 6, Clarence street
..........Richard, jun. sailmaker, 6, Clarence street
..........Richard, sail room, 19, James street
..........Thomas, shopkeeper, 14, Gilbert street
..........William, broker, 6, Clarence street
Darold Ruth, dress maker, 12, Gloucester street
Darsey Thomas, slater and plasterer, 93, Burlington street
Dartis Mary Ann, 32, Hill street, Harrington
Daulby James, blockmaker, 19, Cumberland street
..........John, shipwright, 16, Hurst street
..........Margaret, Fair view, Toxteth park
..........Martha, shopkeeper, 50, Hurst street
..........Misses, ladies' boarding school, South street, Toxteth park
..........Robert, upholsterer, 3, Back Leece street
Davenport, Fynney and Co. earthenware and glass merchants,
....................50 and 51, south side Old dock
..........James, book keeper, 16, Rathbone street
..........John, gentleman, Wellington road, Toxteth park
..........Thomas, attorney, 55, St. Anne street
....................office, Orrel place, Lord street
..........William, attorney, 5, Summer seat
....................office, Druid court, Dale street
..........William, saddler, 12, Mary Ann st. Brownlow hill
Davey George, victualler, 7, Old Haymarket
..........George, book keeper, 22, Mile end
..........James, slopseller, 10, Darwin st; shop, 9, Bromfield street
Davidge George, boot and shoemaker, 45, New Bird street
Davidson Elizabeth, teacher, 9, St. Vincent street, St. James'
..........James, police officer, 50, Lumber street
..........John, gentleman, 14, St. Vincent street, St. James'
..........Joseph, glass worker, 4, Bridport street
..........Thos. joiner& cabinet mkr. 1, Tomkinson pl. Thurlow st
..........Quintin, joiner, 21, Hunter street
..........William, master mariner, 6, Corfe bdgs. Preeson's row
Davies Adam, flour and provision dealer, 28, Lace street
..........Alice, 54, Norfolk street
..........Anastasia, 10, Erskine street
..........Ann, butcher, 4, Edgar street
..........Benjamin, joiner, 2, Surrey street
..........Catharine, furniture broker, 18, Stanley street
..........Charlotte, 67, Highfield street
..........Daniel Vilham, officer in customs, 7, Gladstone street
..........David, joiner, 85, Gloucester street
..........David, shoemaker, 17, Shaw alley
..........Edward, gentleman, L2, Commutation row
..........Edward, spirit dealer, 2, Mann island
..........Edward, master mariner, 21, Stanhope street
..........Edward, household broker, 52, Stanley street
..........Edward, victualler, 32, Stanhope street
..........Edward, boot and shoemaker, 43, Gore street
..........Edward, nail manufacturer, 153, New Scotland road
..........Ellen, register office, 1, Mill court, Mill lane
..........George, gentleman, 11, Webster street, Everton
..........Henry, gentleman, 7, Beresford street
..........Henry, bookbinder, 20, Lambert street
..........Hugh, coal dealer, Clayton street; yard, 23, Orange street
..........James, wine and brandy merchant; 10, Maryland street
....................vaults, 21, Cook street
..........James, glover, 47, Church street
..........James, plumber and glazier, Cotters court, Knight street
..........James, drysalter, 40, Islington
..........& Co. ditto, 37, Redcross st; distillery, 45, Hunter st
Davies James, butcher, 5, St. John's market
..........Jane, grocer, 98, Sparling street
..........Job, baker, 9, Harford street
..........Job, officer in customs, 20, North street
..........Rev. John, Wavertree
..........John, gentleman, 47, Bold street
..........John, gentleman, Rake lane, Edge hill
..........John, merchant, 20, Islington ; office, 12, Redcross street
..........John, victualler, 1, Bolton street, Copperas hill
..........John, joiner, 8, Redmund place, Circus street
..........John, cowkeeper, Back Nelson place, Edge hill
..........John, master mariner, 4, Wilde street
..........John, pilot, 4, Maskew court, Key street
..........John, joiner, 8, Brunswick street
..........John, furniture broker, 8, Fontenoy street
..........John, shoemaker, Lawton street
..........John, nursery and seedsman, Wavertree
..........John, attorney, Magazines, Cheshire; office, 2, Drury lane
..........John, shoemaker, 19, Roscommon st ; shop, 66, Byrom st
..........John, dealer in old books, 81, Whitechapel
..........John, rope maker, 6, Gardener's row
..........John, painter, 8, Whitechapel
..........John, victualler, 6, Murray street
..........John, boot and shoemaker, 25, Mersey street
..........John, livery stables, 22, Crabtree lane
..........John, butcher, 41, Cable street
..........John, victualler, 15, Chapel street
..........John, marine store, 4, Barton street North
..........John, mariner, 5, George street
..........John, cabinet maker, 18, Parr street
..........John, shoemaker, 60, Chisenhale street
..........John, tailor, 41, Greenland street
..........John, officer in excise, 8, Wellington street North
..........John, blacksmith, Old Swan, West Derby
..........John, officer in customs, 40, Barter street
..........John, shoemaker, 45, Adlington street
..........John, warehouseman, 43, Ormond street
..........Joseph, victualler, 80, Crosshall street
..........Joseph, tailor, 15, Chapel lane, Brownlow hill
..........Joseph, book keeper, 1, St. Stephen street
..........Joseph, shoemaker, 9, Copperas hill
..........Joseph, cart owner, 3, Gildarts garden
..........Lloyd, timber merchant, 98, Mill street
..........Margaret, boarding house, 3, Denison street
..........Margaret, dealer in British lace, 30, Upper Pitt street
..........Mary, 46, Hunter street
..........Mary, victualler, 11, Covent garden
..........Mary, 1, Adlington street
..........Mary, 59, Gildarts garden
..........Moses, master mariner, 19, Redcross street
..........Moses, clothes dealer, 139, Park lane
..........Rev. Owen, 12, Greek street
..........Penelope, tobacco shop, 57, Paradise street
..........Peter, victualler, 8, Cumberland street
Davies Peter, cowkeeper, 37, Trowbridge street
..........Pryce, book keeper, 11, Telary street
..........Rebecca, 3, George street
..........Richard, victualler, 90, Richmond row
..........Richard, provision dealer, 9, Trowbridge street
..........Richard, gardener, 17, Soho street
..........Richard S. carpenter, 5, Clements street
..........Robert, joiner, 3, Crump street
..........Robert, boot and shoemaker, 53, Circus street
..........Robert, gardener, Kirkdale village
..........Robert John, victualler, 12. Fenwick street
..........Roger, flour dealer, 89, Park lane
..........Rowland, pilot and captain of the Floating Light, 26,
....................Highfield street
..........Samuel, joiner, 36, Pall mall
..........Samuel, gardener, Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Sarah, 16, Roscoe street
..........Sarah, boarding house, 31, Brownlow street
..........Taylor and Davies, straw hat makers, 3, Paradise street
..........Thomas, gentleman, Lark lane, Toxteth park
..........Thomas William, surgeon, 7, St. Paul's square
..........Thomas, grocer and tea dealer, 51, Ranelagh street
..........Thomas, flour dealer, 24, Stanhope street
..........Thomas, victualler, 115, Brownlow hill
..........Thomas, white cooper, 57, St. James' street
..........Thomas, bakehouse, Fleming court, Fleming street
..........Thomas, shipwright, 3, Forrest street
..........Thomas, watchmaker, 72, Church street
..........Thomas, bricklayer, Owen place, Leeds street
..........Thomas, gardener, Litherland
..........Thomas, ship carpenter, 42, Vernon street
..........Thomas, cart owner, 12, Bachelor street
..........William, hoot and shoemaker, 67, Brownlow hill
..........William, blockmaker, 1, Back Bittern street
..........William, victualler and wheelwright, 13, Ray street
..........William, victualler and gardener, 7, Commutation row
..........William, flour and provision dealer, 8, Edward street
..........William, grocer, 26, Cleveland square
..........William, turner, 14, St. James' street
..........William, slater and plasterer, 76, Freemasons row
..........William, mariner, 33, Greenland street
..........William, shopkeeper, 95, Upper Frederick street
..........William, sawyer, 3, Henderson street
Davis Ann, 42, Clare street
..........Ann, furniture broker, 31, Matthew street
..........Brothers, corn merchants, Kirkdale
....................office, 2, Salthouse dock gates
..........Edward L. gentleman. 73, Lime street
..........Edward, coach painter,' 6, Hanley street
..........Edward, tailor, 11, Hanley street
..........Israel, mariner, 27, Upper Mann street
..........John, Lunatic Asylum, 1, Mount vernon
..........John, potter, 2, Anderson street
..........John, roper, 1, Combermere street
Davis Joseph, victualler, 3, Button street
..........M. dress maker, 20, St. James' place
..........Margaret, academy, 2, Mill street
..........Mary, victualler, 18, Matthew street
..........Owen, tailor, 35, Crosshall street
..........Peter, feather bed manufacturer, 9, Lime street
....................manufactory, 30, Cable street, and 3, Deane street
..........Robert, gentleman, 4, Jackson street
..........Robert, cooper, 1S, Bolton street
..........Samuel, officer in customs, 42, Grafton street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 5, Gore street, Harrington
..........Thomas, master mariner, 22, Upper Mann street
..........Thomas, cooper, 11, Crump street
..........William, officer in customs, 15, School lane
Davison Anna, 75, Hill street, Harrington
..........John, master mariner, 52, Trueman street
Davy Joseph, teacher, 30, New Scotland road
Dawburn John, linen & woollen draper, 17, Byrom street
Dawson Alice, shopkeeper, 43, Pall mall
..........Rev. Ambrose, B. D. 4, Clarence street
..........Catharine, teacher, 11, Edgar street
..........Charlotte, shopkeeper, 2, Garden street
..........Elizabeth, 39, Pembroke place
..........George, bakehouse, 47, Bispham street
..........Henry, shipbuilder, 34, Grafton street
..........James, surgeon, 18, Newington bridge
..........Jane, tea dealer, 65, Byrom street
..........John, shipbuilder, 31, Grafton street
..........John, flour dealer, 13, White Mill street
..........John, master mariner, Latham court, Redcross street
..........Joseph, attorney, office, 7, Temple court
..........Major, merchant, 78, Great George street
..........Margaret, victualler, 19, Upper Milk street
..........Mary Ann, 17, Mount pleasant
..........Mary, 7, Collingwood street
..........Mary, victualler, 53, Henry Edward street
..........and Pearson, shipbuilders, 7, Queen Anne street South
..........Peter, tea and coffee dealer, 15, Blundell street
..........Richard Crosbie, salt merchant, 3, Park place
..........Richard, merchant, and agent to the Manchester Fire
....................and Life office, Aigburth; office, 10, Exchange alley
..........Robert, wheelwright, 4, Old ropery
....................shop, 54, Smithfield street
..........Samuel, stationer, 21, Great Crosshall street
..........& Sutton, merchts. & gunpowder agents, 10, Exch. alley
..........Thomas, shipbuilder, 44, Hill street, Harrington
..........Thomas, gentleman, 10, St. Anne street
..........Thomas, glover, 63, Lord street
..........Thomas, victualler, 9, Duncan street, St. James'
..........William, carpenter, 12, Wolfe street
..........William, cart owner, 19, Eaton street
Day Ann, 6, Upper Milk street
..........G. P. newsman, 3, William court, Brownlow hill
..........John, victualler, 16, James street
Day John, stonemason, 1, Sidney place, Edge hill
..........John, book keeper, 15, Eldon place
..........Thomas, cowkeeper, 4, Rathbone street
De Llano Peter, merchant, 21, Brownlow street
..........and Co. merchant, 10, Water street
Deacon Joseph, saltwarehouse, 33, south end Dry dock
.......... William, joiner, 14, Preston street
DEAF and DUMB INSTITUTION, 41, Wood street
Deakin John, merchant and agent, 116, St. James' street
....................office, 4, Duke's place
..........Martha, victualler, 1, Pomona street
Dealey Thomas, book keeper, Claremont grove, Kirkdale
Dean and Barry, tailors and drapers, 61, Lord street
..........Brothers, salt merchants, 14, Duke street
..........James, flour dealer, 21, St. Vincent st ; shop, 23, Bridport st
..........Jane, tea dealer, 103, St. James' street
..........John, gentleman, 29, Soho street
..........John, shopkeeper, 15, Pellew street
..........John, tailor, 12, Back Bridport street
..........John, shopkeeper, 16, Bachelor street
..........John, stationer, 5, St. Vincent street
..........John, victualler, 224, Vauxhall road
..........John, tailor and draper, 10, Pleasant street
..........John, master porter, 31, Vauxhall road
....................porterage, 25, Brunswick street
..........John, glazier, Gateacre
..........Joseph, boarding house, 3, Pleasant street
..........Joseph, book keeper, 11, Leander street
..........Joseph, engineer, 1, Eldon place
..........Mary, 10, Pembroke road
..........Richard, shopkeeper, 68, Oldhall street
..........Richard, joiner, 8, Cropper street
..........Robert, salt merchant, 15, Devon street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 6, Grosvenor street
..........Thomas, cooper, 31, East st ; cooperage, 51, Edmund street
..........Thomas, salt merchant, 3, Epworth street
..........Thomas, victualler, 1, Barton street North
..........Thomas, joiner and shopkeeper, 9, White street
..........Thomas, joiner and cabinet maker, 20, shop, 17, Roscoe st
..........Thomas, cart owner, 4, Maidens green, Plumbe street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 57, Leeds street
..........William, locksmith, 38, Great Crosshall street
Deane Edward Guy, attorney, 4, Pembroke place
....................office, 1, Rumford buildings, Rumford street
..........John, chemist and druggist, 3, Castle street
..........William, gentleman, 10, Irvine street, Edge hill
Dearden George, agent, 9, St. Paul's square
..........William, officer in customs, 24, Parr street
Deare Esther, 19, Grenville street
Dearman, Agent and Co. copper merchants, 6, Cornhill
..........Edward and Co. commission merchts. 6, Cornhill
.........., Haselden and Co. commission merchts. 6, Cornhill
Deaves Edward, book keeper, 6, Moore place
Debnam Thomas, chimney sweeper, 69, Highfield street
Deboo Samuel, book keeper, 5, Crump street
Decamp James, printer, 1, Bevington bush
Decon Thomas, shopkeeper, 27, Leeds street
Decosta John J. hoarding house, 18, Bath street
Decry William, plasterer, 2, Pinnington street
Delaney David, grocer, 22, Frederick street, St. James'
De La Claverie, professor of languages, 9, Great Nelson street
Delap Sarah, 13, Mount pleasant
Delves John, bookseller and stationer, 13, Paradise street
Delisser Ellis, gentleman, 27, Springfield street
Demain John, butcher, 92, Dale street
Dempsey James, book keeper, 11, Mill lane
..........James, timber merchant, Toxteth park
..........and Pickard, timber merchants, 19, Greenland street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 3, Parliament street
Denham and Ross, provision dealers, 36, St. John's market
Denie Michael, lieutenant in the army, 19, Stanhope street
Denis Moses, shoemaker, 19, Clare street
Denison Henry, attorney, 102, Duke st; office, 16, Parker street
..........John, ironmonger, 6, North view, Edge hill
Dennett Henry, ship broker, 8, South Hunter street
....................office, 31, Chapel walks
..........Jane, cowkeeper, 6, Newland street
..........Mary, Wavertree
..........Sarah, household broker, 15, Fontenoy street
..........Thomas, cowkeeper, 8, South Hunter street
..........William, watch engraver, 9, Webster street
Dennison James, tailor, 39, High street, Edge hill
..........John, gentleman, 1, Mount street
..........Michael, ship broker; office, 11, Brooks' square
..........Thomas, agent and ship broker, 65, Duke street
....................office, 10, Brooks square
..........William, master mariner, 85, Mill street
Dennistoun Alexander & Co. merchants, 15, Rumford street
..........James, merchant, 24, Rodney street
.........., Mackey and Co. merchants, 12, Goree piazzas
Dent John, boarding house, 25, Regent street
..........Robert, butcher, 20, Richmond row
..........Thomas, salamoniao manufacturer, 43, Eldon place
..........and Co. salamonic manufacturer, 17, Carruthers st
Dentith John, gentleman, 10, Trafalgar street
Denton James, painter & glazier, shop, 7, Salthouse lane
..........James, provision dealer, 60, Bedford street, Harrington
..........John, boatbuilder, yard, 145, Park lane
..........John, joiner, 32, Cockspur street
..........Mary, earthenware dealer, 68, St. James' street
..........William, landing waiter, 32, Duke street
Denvan William, shopkeeper, 4, Gilbert street
Depledge Joseph, warehouseman, 12, Brown street
Derby Alice, 32, Finch street
Derbyshire Fanny, 31, Erskine street
..........John, carter, 55, Circus street
..........Joshua, warehouseman, 10, Great Oxford street North
..........Peter, cowkeeper, 6, Back Chester st. and 9, Head st
Derbyshire Thomas, chair maker, 3, Pall mall
..........Thomas, gardener, Church lane, Toxteth park
..........Thomas, gardener, Seaforth
..........Thomas, eating house, 1, Cheapside
Desoer William, boot and shoemaker, 3, Faulkland street
Devenish Mary, 10, King street, Edge hill
Deveny Michael, book keeper, 2, Chadwick street
Devin Eugene, professor of music, 28, Russel street
Devitt James, master mariner, 31, School lane
Dewar James, accountant, 36, Soho street
Dewhurst and Clarke, ironmongers, 4, Duke's place, and 24,
....................Paradise street
..........Elizabeth, tea and coffee dealer, 8, Bolton street
..........and Heywood, merchants, 18, Exchange street East
..........Richard, merchant, 63, Islington
..........Sarah, teacher, 8, Dance street
..........Titus, ironmonger, 16, Cornwallis street
Dews Samuel and Co. cloth manufacturers, 73, Byrom street
Dewson Benjamin, japanner, 40, St. Paul's square
Diamond Wilson, tailor, 11, Sparling street
Dickens William, plasterer, Reids court, Rose place
Dicker Joseph, cotton broker, 30, Erskine st; office, 24, Cook st
Dickins Ann, butcher, 145, New Scotland road
..........Thomas, spirit merchant, 7, Ellenborough street
Dickinson and Brothers, linen drapers & hosiers, 10, Paradise st
..........Daniel, mariner, 50, Fontenoy street
..........Edward, warehouseman, 11, Cherry lane
..........Edward, carriers 22, Hurst st; office, Duke's dock
..........George, baker and flour dealer, 108, St. James' street
..........James, victualler, 21, Greetham street
..........John & George, flour dealers, 108, St. James' street
..........Martha, victualler, 20, School lane
..........Mary, nurse, 27, Torbock street
..........Mary, milliner and dressmaker, 27, Torbock street
..........Mary, victualler, 8, Sea brow
..........Robert, teacher, 10, King street, Soho
..........Robert, agent, 55, St. James' st; office, Duke's dock
..........Sarah, 13, Anderson street, Harrington
..........Thomas, flour dealer, High park, Toxteth park
..........Thomas, timber merchant, 24, St. James' place
....................office, 18, Greenland street
..........William, grocer and flour dealer, 75, Grafton street
..........William and Co. sailmakers, Goree piazzas
..........William, bricklayer, 108, Burlington street
Dickisson James, victualler, 27, Great Howard street
Dickson George Frederick, merchant, St. George's bill, Everton
.........., Miller and Co. merchants, 4, High street
..........James, gentleman, 8, Roscommon street
..........James, gentleman, 4, Juvenal street
..........James, joiner and shopkeeper, 47, Clayton street
..........John, victualler and spirit dealer, 21, Marybone
..........Jonathan, warehouseman, 16, Hunter street
..........Richard, shopkeeper, 127, Park lane
..........William, treasurer to the parish, 7, Bedford st. Crabtree la
....................office, 7, Water street
Diggles Edward Holt, ironmonger, 44, St. James' street
..........Joseph, gentleman, 12, Pleasant Hill street, Harrington
..........Robert, gentleman, 61, Hill street, Harrington
..........Robert, jun. gentleman, 29, Wolfe street
Dignall Daniel, officer in customs, 8, Baxter court, Dawson street
Dignum James, warehouseman, 1, Murray court, Lancelots hey
Dillin William, linen and woollen draper, 54, Lumber street
Dillon Michael, nailor, 3, manufactory, 7, Gibraltar row
Dilworth Robert, bookbinder, 32, Shaws brow
..........William, warehouseman, 26, Primrose hill
Dimelow Thomas, book keeper, 37, Lionel street
Dingival Ellen, I, Grafton street
Dinsdale Joseph, oyster house, Lord court, Lord street
Dirks Egbert, book keeper, 22, Sidney place, Edge hill
Dirom, Richmond and Co. merchants, office, 6, York street
Disley Joseph, joiner, 25, Phythian street, Lowhill
....................DISPENSARIES, 68, Church street, 1, Upper
....................Parliament street, and 12, Marybone
Distell Charles and Co. colour manufactory, 12, Parliament street
..........Nicholas Woodward, merchant, 43, Soho street
..........William, merchant, High park, Toxteth park
Distill Margaret, 37, Richmond row
DISTRICT PAY OFFICE, 18, Gill street
Ditchfield Joseph, victualler, 52, Preston street
Divine John, shopkeeper, 12 Hanover street
Dixon, Anderton and Co. merchants, 16, Water street
..........Ann, 102, Park lane
..........Edward and Son, glass merchants, 58, south side Old dock
..........George, inspector of markets, 16, Basnett street
..........Henry, merchant, 107, Duke street
..........and Co. merchants, 10, Goree piazzas
..........Henry, cooper, 5, Trafalgar place, Trafalgar street
..........Henry, captain in the army, 48, Mill street
..........James, tobacconist, 136, Dale street
..........Jane, milliner, 33, Upper Pitt street
..........John, gentleman, 73, Islington
..........John, merchant, 49, Renshaw st; office, 38, King street
..........John, teacher, 24, Gloucester place
..........John, grocer and tea dealer, 16, Pownall street
..........John, book keeper, 12, Gay street
..........Jonah, joiner, 48, Peter street
..........Mary, victualler, 185, Vauxhall road
..........Thomas, master mariner, 4, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Thomas, warehouseman, 30, Moorfields
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 17, Croston court, Croston street
....................Waln and Lace, merchants, 12, Chapel street
..........William, merchant, 7, Upper Parliament street
..........William Swan, merchant & agent, Vauxhall house, Vauxhall
....................bridge ; office, 6, Irwell street
..........William, jun. wine merchant, Liscard, Cheshire
....................vaults, 28, Whitechapel
..........William, merchant, 2, Netherfield road South
..........William, glass manufacturer, 49, Seel street
..........William, shopkeeper, 44, Johnson street
Dobell George, saddler and harness maker, 9, Parker street
..........John, permit writer, 2, Boundary place, London road
Dobie Alexander, master mariner, Seacombe, Cheshire
..........Benjamin Jno. master mariner, Seacombe, Cheshire
..........James, bread and biscuit baker, 6, Prices street
..........William, surgeon, 21, Seymour street
..........William Henry, merchant, 3, Queen Anne street
..........and Co. merchants, 16, Water street
Dobson Ann, 8, Heath street
..........Ann, smallware dealer, 67, Copperas hill
..........and Gill, cotton brokers, Cotton court, Sweeting street
..........Hannah, 13, Brunswick road
..........Richard, cotton broker, 3, Netherfield road North
DOCK DUTY OFFICE, 42, east end Old dock
....................SURVEYOR'S OFFICE, 16, Trentham street
....................POLICE OFFICE, 2, Hanover street
Docker George, printer, 13, Rathbone street
James, auctioneer, 213, Vauxhall road
..........William Hayston, attorney, 1, Chapel place, Erskine st
....................office, 12, Exchange street East
..........William, gentleman, 3, Vernon place, Edge hill
Dockery James, officer in excise, 6, Gerard street
Dod Ann, teacher, 9, Blake street
..........Thomas, Eastham & Chester Packet House, 31, James street
..........William, tailor and draper, 9, Marybone; shop, 57, Castle st
Dodd Ann, boarding house, 65, Jordan street
..........Anthony, saddler, 17. Cherry lane
..........Daniel, book keeper, 9, Adlington street
..........and Earnshaw, printers, 24, Cunliffe street
..........Elizabeth, 67, Sawney Pope street
..........George, gentleman, 15, Greek street
..........James, paper hanging manufacturer, 3, Bold street
..........Jane, victualler, 25, Cunliffe street
..........John, hook keeper, 17, Hope street
..........John, broker, 12, Church street, Everton
..........John, butcher, 59, Cable street
..........Joseph, officer in customs, 57, Marybone
..........Margaret, victualler, 21, Crosshall street
..........Robert, victualler, 35, east end Old dock
..........Thomas, butcher, 92, Whitechapel
..........Thomas, 'shoemaker, 32, Park lane
..........William, blacksmith, 38, Manesty lane
..........William D. paper hanging manufacturer, 13, Bold street
Dodge James, gentleman, 10, Great Howard street
Dodgson Ann, ladies' shoemaker, 41, Adlington street
....................shop, 43, Lord street
..........John, shoemaker, Taylor's place, Rose hill
..........Jonathan, book keeper, 51, New Scotland road
..........Mary, boarding house, 5'7, Upper Pitt street
..........Pearson, linen and woollen draper, 48, Castle street
Dodson Misses, boarding school, 9, Roscommon street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 54, Rodney street
..........Thomas, jun. broker, 30, Rodney street
..........and Co. brokers, Bank buildings, 50, Castle st
Doke James, wine and brandy merchant, 41, Redcross street
..........Mary, 46, Sawney Pope street
..........Richard, silversmith, 31, Lord street
..........William, spirit dealer, 12, Castle ditch
Donald John, gentleman, 9, Gildart street
..........William, gentleman, 6, Great George square
Donaldson Henry, merchant, 23, Nelson street
..........Hugh, linen draper, shop, 66, Brownlow hill
..........John, portrait painter, 1, Dover street
..........John, porter dealer, 19, Gradwell street
..........Margaret, 34, Gloucester street
..........and Wotherspoon, merchants, 16, Goree piazzas
Donbavand Thomas, hook keeper and victualler, 42, Cable street
..........Margaret, High park, Toxteth park
Donkin Jane, victualler, 42, Blundell street
Donking James, clock maker, 42, Dale street
Donnelly Peter, tailor and draper, 8, Strand street
Dennison James, joiner, 9, Moira street, and 21, Phythian street
Donnolley Eleanor, hoarding house, 9, Mersey street
Donovan John, coal yard, Barton court, Denison street
..........Patrick, merchant, 20, Soho street
..........Richard, merchant, office, 38, Brunswick street
Doodson Catharine, butcher, 59, Park lane
Doolan James, tea and coffee dealer, 26, Upper Mann street
Dooley Thomas, bootmaker, 28, St. Andrew street
Doran Felix, gentleman, 7, Norton street
..........James, victualler, 127 Park lane
..........Thomas, gentleman, 3, Gildart street
Double Richard, master mariner, 45, Chisenhale street
Doubleday George Henry, tailor and draper, 4, Copperas bill
..........Henry and Co. tea dealers, 34, Castle street
..........John, printer, 18, Cases street
..........Mary Ann, staymaker, 88, Brownlow hill
Dougherty Hugh, book keeper, 36, Hurst street
..........Mary, boarding house, 35, Duke street
Doughty Margaret, 23, Richmond row
..........Martha, 47, Rose place
Douglas Archibald, gentleman, 3, Hope place, Hope street
..........Ellen, shopkeeper, 51, Pall mall
..........James, master mariner, 61, Upper Pitt street
..........Janet, 36, Brownlow street
..........John, victualler, 36, Mersey street
..........John, hairdresser, 56, Strand street
..........Robert, clock and watchmaker, 54, Ranelagh street
..........Mrs. Stewart, 2, Hope place, Hope street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 17, Bridport street
..........William, merchant, 2, Hope place, Hope street
Dove Thomas, ironfounder, 4, Regent street
Dover George, ship broker, 15, Clarence street
..........and Co. ship brokers, 23, King street
Dovey Wm. Executors of, anchor smiths, 15, N. end Salthouse dk
Doward Joseph, milkhouse, 13, Gay street
..........Peggy, victualler, 11, Prescot road
Dowbiggin John, victualler, High park, Toxteth park
Dowbiggin William, grocer and tea dealer, 2, Prices street
Dowdall James, tax collector, 12, Grosvenor street
..........Paul, tax collector, Virgil court, Virgil street
Dowdell John, victualler, 41, Blundell street
Dowdeswell Harry, M. D. 108, London road
Dowie Kenneth, merchant, 33, Great George street
..........and Baird, merchants, 23, King street
Dowker Ann, shopkeeper, 78, Christian street
Dowling James, hairdresser, 2, Princes street
..........John, tailor, 13, Frederick street
..........Richard, tailor, 32, Islington
Downes Richard, batter, .51, Fontenoy street
..........John L. pilot, Nicholas street
Downey John, pawnbroker, 5, Warren street
Downham William, victualler, 53, Lumber street
Downing Benjamin Hughes, brewer and commission merchant, 28,
....................brewery, 29, Roscommon st ; Fire office, 70, Castle street
..........John, victualler, 6, Sidney street
..........Samuel, victualler, 2, No. 1 Graving dock
Downward and Co. grocers, 60, Dale street
..........Joseph, merchant, 13, Bedford street, Harrington
..........and Rylands, sugar refiners, 41, Harrington street
..........Sarah, Finch house, Toxteth park
..........Thomas, tailor, 8, Knight street
..........Thomas, tailor, 16, Parker street
Dowson William, merchant and agent, 32, Seymour street
.......... ..........office, 19, James street
Doyle James, tinplate worker, 21, Gerard street
..........James, officer in customs, 21, Jamaica street
..........John, master mariner, 40, Grafton street
..........John, ship owner, 60, Hill street, Harrington
..........John Dobson, master mariner, 68, Bridgewater street
..........Jno. blacksmith, 79, Bk. Portland st ; shop, 22, Cockspur st
..........Margaret, butcher, 101, Islington
..........Michael, master mariner, 29, Burlington street
..........Thomas, victualler, 9, Addison street
Draine John, rope maker, 7, Russel st; rope walk, 14, Hope st
Drakefoot Joseph, butcher, 27, Bachelor street
....................stall, 23, St. John's market
Draper Ann, 3, Ryleys garden
..........James, provision dealer, 46, Great Crosshall street
..........John, cart owner, 2, Rose street
..........and Co cartowners, 72, south side Old dock
..........William, shoemaker, 25, Circus street
Dread Esther, boarding house, 38, Norfolk street
Dring Andrew, boarding house, 64, Pitt street
Drinkwater Eleanor, 66, Rodney street
..........George, gentleman, 66, Rodney street
..........George, coal dealer, 2, Litherland alley
..........John, gentleman, 3, Church street, Everton
..........John, jun. merchant, 66, Richmond row
..........Samuel, wharfinger and agent, 23, Chester street
....................office, north west corner King's dock
Drummond John, joiner, 18, Lawrence street
Drummond John, engineer, 30, Upper Harrington street
..........Thomas, provision dealer, 3, Rupert street
Drury and Wilde, ironmongers and silversmiths, 12, Castle street
..........William, ironmonger, 24, Moss street
Dry William, Borough officer, 17, Fenwick street
Dryhurst Henry, shoemaker, 54, Harrington street
Duarte Brothers, merchants, 11, Exchange buildings
..........Thomas, merchant, 3, Everton brow
DUBLIN (City of) STEAM PACKET CO. office, 25, Water st
Dubois Mary, 7, Christian street
Duckworth Ann, butcher's shop, 180, Vauxhall road
..........Charles, teacher, 11, Rathbone street
..........Edward, warehouseman, 29, Erskine street
..........Eliza, boarding school, Wavertree
..........Hugh, cotton broker, Wavertree
..........James, victualler, 62, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........John, bricklayer, 20, Arley street
..........John, bricklayer, 5, Chaucer street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 12, Leeds street
..........and Watkins, cotton brokers, 82, Oldhall street
..........William, bricklayer, 2, Canning street
..........William, cartowner, 11, Mansfield street
Dudding and Jones, ship brokers, 2, Exchange street East
..........William, eating house, 134, Dale street
Dudley Jane, 12, Bevington hill
Duel-den John, stonemason, 3, Oakes street
Duff Dennis, bricklayer, 116, Back Portland street
..........Ellen, victualler, 35, Banastre street
..........William, broker, 36, Islington ; office, 2, Chapel street
Duffen James, warehouseman, 14, Vernon street
Duffey James, staff sergeant major, 86, London road
Duffield Ann, household broker, 47, Stanley street
Duffy Patrick, book keeper, 19, Hart street
Dugdale and Blanchard, flour dealers, 24, Tempest hey
..........Christopher, flour dealer, 12, Summer seat
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 23, Basnett street
..........Grace, 1, Bent street
..........John, blacksmith, 54, Standish street
..........Letitia, professor of music, 29, Renshaw street
..........William, flour dealer, 45, Scotland road
....................shops, 46, Scotland road, and 47, Byrom street
Duke James, shoemaker, 56, Standish street
..........Joseph, tea dealer, 31, Byrom street
..........Martha, teacher, 23, Addison street
..........Thomas, victualler, 3, Gradwell street
Dulson William, cowkeeper, 2, Maryland street
Duly Richard, joiner and sexton Everton church, St. Domingo la
DUMBARTON GLASS COMPANY, 21,E. side Salthouse dock
Dumbell John, joiner, 38, Shaws brow; yard, 1211, Islington
..........John, watchmaker & bonnet manufr. 48, Whitechapel
..........Joseph, watchmaker, 26, Adlington street
..........Joseph, watchmaker, 68, New Scotland road
..........William, saddler, 38, Shaws brow ; shop, 8, Haymarket
Dummieken Elizabeth, smallware warehouse, 44, St. Paul's square
Dun and Bradshaw, blacksmiths, 23, Arley street
..........John, blacksmith, Freemasons row
Dunbabin Bridget, 90, New Scotland road
Dunbar William, painter, 18, Harford street
Dunbobbin Jane, shopkeeper, 39, Milton street
..........Samuel, police officer, 46, Cavendish street
Duncan and Fletcher, timber merchants, 14, east side Queen's dk
..........George James, solicitor, 71, Rodney street
..........George, rope maker & ship chandler, 71, Gt. George st
..........and Son, rope makers, ropery, 42, Brownlow hill
....................warehouse, 6, Chapel street
..........James, merchant, 4, Maryland street
..........James, marine store dealer, 3, Ironmonger lane
..........John, boarding house, 7, Dawson street
..........John, mariner, 6, Mann street
..........Joseph, boarding house, 68, Great George street
..........Nancy, 1, Beau street
..........Nicholas, cart owner & victualler, 19, John street
..........Robert, grocer and flour dealer, 35, Strand street
..........Robert, brazier, Oldham court, Oldham street
..........Robert, merchant, 54, Great George street
..........William, grocer and tea dealer, 17, Pool lane
..........William M. merchant, 65, Mill street
.......... and Son, merchants, 16, Tabley street
Dunford John, cart owner, Ryans place, Naylor street
Dunglison Dinah, baby linen warehouse, 1, Parker street
Dunlevie Charles Thomas, merchant, and steam packet agent,
....................11, Queen Anne street; office, 33, Brunswick street
Dunn Ann, dress maker, 23, Kent street
..........James, gentleman, Windsor
..........James, teacher, 6, Pepper street, Richmond row
..........John, broker, 3, Trafalgar street
..........Margaret, boarding house, 50, Christian street
..........Thomas, shopkeeper, 30, Cheapside
..........Thomas, butcher, 47, Crosshall street
..........William, fruit dealer, 27, Moor street
..........William, tailor, 11, Charters street
..........William, officer in customs, 21, Kent street
Dunning James, master mariner, 11, Sydney street
Dunsford Jabez, working cutler, 3, Tarlton street
Dunstar Thomas, tax collector, 50, Stanhope street
....................office, 70, Grafton street
Dunthorne Joseph, book keeper, 32, Upper Pitt street
Durant William, mariner, 10, Fazakerley street
Durden Miss, teacher, 11, Chester street
Durham James, painter, 29, Baptist street
Durning Robert, gentleman, Edge lane
..........William, gentleman, Edge lane
Dutchman Hewson, merchant, High park, Toxteth park
Dutton James, fishmonger, 63, Jordan street
..........John, butcher, 11, Park road ; shop, 12, St. John's market
..........John, watchmaker, 50, Seymour street
..........John, joiner and victualler, 31, Adlington street
..........John, tailor, 16, Bolton street, Copperas hill
Dutton John, glazier, 11, Milton street
..........Joseph, cabinet maker, 63, Bridgewater street.; shops, 24,
....................Cornwallis street, and 53, Frederick street, St. James'
..........M. I. milliner, 7, Anderson street, Harrington
..........Misses, boarding school, Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Misses. milliners, 6, Grinfield street, Edge hill
..........Samuel, broker, Willow bank ; office, 8, Exchange bdgs
..........Sarah, 7, Pomona street
..........Susannah, milliner, 241, Vauxhall road
..........Thomas, flour dealer, 18, Jordan street
..........Thomas, joiner, 2, Bolton street, Copperas hill
..........Thomas, cabinet maker, 8, Cheapside
..........Thomas, dyer, 5, Temple court
Duxbury John, pawnbroker, 11, Great Crosshall street
Dwerryhouse Harriet, 64, Duke street
..........James, tanner, 41, Bevington bush
..........William, joiner, 1, Edward street
Dwire Andrew, spirit dealer, 15, Salthouse lane
Dyer William, watch chaser, 2, Birkett street, Soho
Dyson Isaac, painter, 14, Gloucester street
..........Thomas Furness, merchant, 2, Church street, Everton
....................office, 4, Exchange buildings
..........William, chemist and druggist, 92, Great Crosshall street
EACHRAN Daniel, shipwright, 47, Denison street
Eadon John, joiner, 22, Trowbridge street
EAGLE FIRE OFFICE, 14, Exchange street, East
Eagles Samuel, gentleman, 2, Northumberland street
Eamonson William, merchant, Finch st ; office, 28, Lancelot's hey
Earle Catharine, boarding house, 19, Gill street
..........Hardman, broker, 28, Hope street
..........John, corn dealer, 4, Sidney street
..........Mrs. Thomas, Spekelands, Smithdown lane
..........Thomas. and William and Co. merchants, 55, Hanover street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 21, Summer seat
..........William, Esq. 4, Netherfield road, North,
..........William, jun. merchant, Spekelands, Smithdown lane
Earles and Carter, corn merchants, & oil drawers, 10, Redcross st
....................linseed oil mill, 3, Oil street
Earnshaw John, gentleman, 72, New Scotland road
..........John, printer, 15, Temple lane
..........Thomas, watch engraver, 5, Gerard street
Eason John, cotton broker, 31, Rodney street
..........and Robson, cotton brokers, 2, Chapel street
..........William, mariner, 76, Crosshall street
East John, household broker, 39, Stanley st. & 23, Matthew st
Eastee Everard, toy warehouse, 4, Castle ditch
EASTHAM PACKET HOUSE, (Pod's) 31, James street
Eastham John, stone mason, 7, Oxford street, North
Easton John, master mariner, 23, Hill street, Harrington
..........Robert, cabinet maker, 9, Clayton street
Eastwood Edward, joiner and victualler, 46, Upper Frederick st
..........John, grocer and tea dealer, 11, Virginia street
.................... shop, 1, Dale street
..........John, haberdasher, 111, Pitt street
Eastwood William, haircutter and perfumer, 5, Parker street. -
Eaton Elizabeth, tea dealer, 3, Commutation row
Elizabeth, Elizabeth, 14, Combermere street
Eaton John, victualler and watch engraver, 56, Cavendish street
..........Mrs. 11, Upper Stanhope street
..........Richard, floor dealer, 7 and 10, Gildarts garden'
..........Sarah and Ann, dressmakers, 22, Tarleton street
..........Sarah, butcher, 40, St. John's market
..........Thomas, tidewaiter, 23, Lambert street
Eaves John and Co. ship bread bakers, 8, Robert street, North
..........Thomas, painter, 3, Webster street, Everton
Ebbrell William, gentleman, 1, Chatham street
Eborall Samuel, general agent, Thornton place, Toxteth park
....................office, 36, Strand street
Eccles Ann, 13, Dryden street
..........Ellen, 19, Gloucester street
..........Ellen, staymaker, 17, Basnett street
..........& Evans, tar & turpentine distillers, 7, Chadwick street
..........James, teacher, 5, Church lane
..........John, hook keeper, 81, New Scotland road
..........John, turpentine distiller, 41, Eldon place
..........Joseph, painter, &c. 102, and shop, 79, Islington
..........Thomas, hide merchant, 37, Eccles street
..........and Son, tan yard, 2, Eccles street
..........Thomas, jun. hide merchant, I, Eccles street
.........., Ward and Eccles, leather and glue manufacturers, 36,
Eccles street; glue manufactory, Bootle
..........William, tea dealer, 24, Blake street
Eccleston Henry, sailmaker, 19, Hackin's hey
..........John, coal yard, 7, Anson street
..........Joseph, warehouseman & butcher, 4, Redcross street
..........Martha, 10, Salthouse lane
..........Robert, cooper, 59, Shaws brow
..........Thomas, bricklayer, 10, Mill place, Shaws brow
Echlen Magdalen, shopkeeper, 1, Harrington street, Harrington
Eckersley James, spirit merchant, 36, Upper Pitt street
....................vaults, 19, Water street
Ecroyd Joshua, tea dealer, 4, Scotland road
Edderidge Ellen, dressmaker, 36, Devon street
Eddowes David, haberdasher, 63, St. James' street
Edelston Catharine, victualler, 72, New Scotland road
..........Joseph, coal merchant, 214, Vauxhall road
..........Samuel, pin manufacturer, 5, Smithfield street
Eden Charles Pennington, accountant, 7, Prospect street
....................office, 11, Tyrer street
..........Christopher, carver and gilder, 26, Bridport street
..........Francis, watch maker, 9, Upper Frederick street
..........Henry, master mariner, 35, Bedford street, Harrington
..........Henry, victualler, 5S, Cable street
..........Henry, victualler, 5, Upper Harrington street
..........Jane, 3, Oxford street East
..........John and Son, attornies, 75, Mount pleasant
....................office, 8, Leigh street
..........Margaret, 45, Seymour street
Eden Mary, fruiterer, 38, Waterloo road
Edenfield George, teacher, 14, Bedford street, Harrington
Edgar George, teacher, 4, Bedford street, Harrington
..........Joseph, book keeper, 42, Gloucester street
Edge Ann, 66, Eldon place
..........Thomas, carpenter and victualler, 20, Litherland alley
Edgley John, hosier and broker, 19, Wood street
Edleston Henry, plumber and glazier, 23, Wellington street
....................shop, 21, Byrom street
..........John, joiner, 64, Limekiln Jane
..........Thomas, flour dealer, 3, Hunter street
....................warehouse, 10, Old Haymarket
Edmond Alice, 47, Harrington street
Edmonds Hugh, surgeon, 11, Eldon place,
..........John, painter, 7, shop, 51, Vernon street
..........John, tide surveyor, 12, Gloucester place, Lowhill
Edmondson Bridget, 11, Finch street
..........Isaac, book keeper, 40, Shaws brow
..........James, tallow chandler, 26, Standish street
..........John, book keeper, 13, Bridport street
..........John, fishing tackle maker and victualler, 103,
....................Tithebarn street
..........Mrs. King street, Kirkdale
..........Peter, chair maker, 35, Hodson street
..........Thomas, book keeper and agent, 8, Benson street
..........William, stonemason, 4, Beresford street
Edmundson Elizabeth, 16, Fontenoy street
..........James, upholsterer, 2, Oldham street
..........Rachael, upholsterer, 2, Oldham street
..........and Sons, upholsterers, 12, Bold street
..........Richard, upholsterer, 2, Oldham street
..........Robert, gentleman, 38, Hunter street
Edsbury Samuel, joiner, 13, Epworth street
Edwards Ann, 43, Watkinson street
.......... Benjamin, bell hanger, 11, Rainford garden
..........Catharine, cart owner, 4, North street
..........Catharine, shopkeeper, 1, Orange street
..........Charles, mariner, 15, Anderson street, Harrington
..........Edmond, lieutenant R.N. 1, Spitalfields
..........Edward, gentleman, 9, Pomona street
..........Edward, gentleman, 43, Stanhope street
..........Edward, accountant, 13, Chester street
..........Edward, shopkeeper, 21, Lancelot's hey
..........Edward, sawyer, Oldham lane, Oldham street
..........Edward, sawyer, 1, Back Leece street
..........Edward, victualler & timber merch ant, 11, Clayton street
....................yard, 10, Great Crosshall street
..........Edward, warehouseman, 9, St. John's village
..........Elizabeth, 2, All Saints' lane
..........Elizabeth, 70, Finch street
..........Elizabeth, toy shop, tea dealer & perfumer, 53, Castle st
..........Evan, timber merchant & shopkeeper, 10, Clayton street
..........George Barrister, upholsterer, 41, Milton street
..........George, teacher, 69, Eldon place
Edwards, & Gordon, timber dealers, yard, 37, Oldhall street
..........James Peter, gentleman, 21, Bold street
..........James Hardy, book keeper, Wellington rd. Toxteth park
..........James, architect, 3, Hawke street
..........James, butcher, 10, Lumber st; shop, St. John's market
..........James, brewer, 2, St. Mary's lane, Hope street
..........James, master pilot, 48, Bridgewater street
..........James, victualler, 41, New Bird street
..........James, shopkeeper, 12, Webster street
..........John, gentleman, 25, Denison street
..........John, shoemaker, Park road, Toxteth park
..........John, joiner, 51, Standish street
..........John, officer in customs, 34, Brownlow hill
..........John, cabinet maker, 4, Tarleton street
..........John, tailor, Tranmere, Cheshire
..........John, iron foundry, 63, Upper Pitt street
..........John, grate manufacturer, 30, Matthew street
..........John, tailor, 13, Clayton street
..........John, plumber and glazier, 30, Lionel street
..........John, flour dealer, 24, St. Paul's square
..........John, mariner, Liverpool place, Lawrence street
..........John, cork cutter, 12, Pickop street
..........John, shoemaker, 4, Prince street
..........John, tailor & clothes dealer, 85, Great Crosshall street
..........John, flour dealer, Bevington st; shop, 26, King street
..........John, warehouseman, 64, Addison street
..........John, hosier, 1, Fairclough st; shop, 44, Ranelagh st
..........John, surgeon, 11, St. John's lane
..........Joseph, dealer in marine stores,Woodward sq. Lawrence st
..........Joseph, painter, 10, Lawton street
..........Joseph, broker, 26, Duke street
..........Joseph, boat builder, Garners court, Rathbone street
..........Lewis, boot and shoemaker, Agnew court, James street
..........Margaret, 3, Hawke street
..........Margaret, victualler, 26, Fazakerley street
..........Margaret, boarding house & milliner, 46, Chisenhale st
..........Maria, 53, Upper Pitt street
..........Mary, hoarding house, 1, College lane
..........Mary Jane, teacher, 70, Finch street
..........Moses, tobacco manufacturer, 1, Hope place, Hope st
....................manufactory & warehouse, 4, Marble street
..........Peter, broker, 11, Portland st; office, 15, Fenwick street
..........Peter, wheelwright, 15, Dance street
.........., and Poole, ship brokers, 26, James street
..........Richard, gentleman, 50, Harrington street, Harrington
..........Richard, tea dealer, 236, Vauxhall road
..........Richard, hide merchant, Broad green, West Derby
..........Richard & Thomas, hide merchants, 75, Seel street
..........Richard, victualler, 7, Queen street
..........Richard, plumber and glazier, 3, Hawke street
....................shop, 59, Strand street
..........Richard, smith and victualler, 27, Cleveland square
..........Robert, boarding house, 8, Tyrer street North
..........Robert, butcher, 69, Thomas street
Edwards Robert, victualler, 8, Spitalfields
..........Robert, warehouseman, 36, Virgil street
..........Robert, tea and coffee dealer, 55, New Bird street
..........Robert, master pilot, 45, Sparling street
..........Rowland, ship broker, 9, Maryland street
..........Samuel, moulder, 94, Fontenoy street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 37, Waterloo road
..........Thomas, bookbinder & victualler, 41, Circus street
..........Thomas, spirit dealer, vaults, 55, Tithebarn street
..........Thomas, butcher, 14, Newhall street
..........Thomas, boarding house, 5, Mount street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 10, Cropper street
..........Thomas, dealer in wild fowl, Grimshaw ct. Ray street
..........Thomas, engineer, 6, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Thomas, musician, 8, Midghall street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 51, Crosshall street
..........Thomas, marble mason, Birkett row, Pepper street
..........William, cooper and victualler, 58, Richmond row
..........William, warehouseman, 9, Spencer buildings
..........William, engineer, 37, Denison street
..........William, Fire Insurance agent, 3, Edge vale, Edge hill
....................office, 59, Harrington street
Egan David, painter, 34, Trowbridge street
..........Florence, landing waiter, 8, Stanhope street
Egginton William, book keeper, 4, Duke's row
Eglington Samuel, gentleman, 57, Islington
Ekin Richard H. master mariner, 22, Wolfe street
Eley Martha, flour and provision dealer, 4, Rose hill
Elias Ann, 7, Clare street
Ellam John, stonemason, Jones place, Oxford street North
..........Thomas, bricklayer & victualler, 27, Ranelagh street
Ellames Joseph, victualler, 7, Basnett street
Pattison, gentleman, Allerton hall, Allerton
Ellenthorpe Joseph, gentleman, 1, Everton terrace
Elleray John, master mariner, 63, Copperas hill
Ellerton John, gentleman, 18, Greek street
..........Richard, book keeper, 15, Chapel place, Erskine street
ELLESMERE PACKET OFFICE, 31, James street
Elliot Ann, victualler, 16, Rainfords garden
..........Charles, book keeper, 15, Leeds street
..........Elizabeth, 33, Finch street
..........Elizabeth, flour dealer, 57, Pitt street
..........James, upholsterer, 3.5, St. James' street
..........James, staff surgeon, 3, Camden street
..........James, tailor, 9, Norfolk street
..........John, bow string manufacturer, 1I, Paul street
..........Timothy, shopkeeper, Stanhope place, Carleton street
..........William, mason, 2, Russel place
..........William, baker, 23, Gore street
Ellis Abraham, book keeper, 14, Greek street
..........Anthony, cotton broker, Wellington road, Toxteth park
....................office, Wildings court, Preesons row
..........Benjamin, attorney, 3, High street
..........Benjamin, shopkeeper, 10, Croston court, Croston street
Ellis Edward, cooper, 17, Gilbert street
..........Edward, victualler, 22, Greetham street
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 30, Russel street
..........Elizabeth, victualler, 37, King street
..........Elizabeth, victualler, 132, Duke street
..........Elizabeth, butcher, 10, Liver street
..........Elizabeth, dressmaker, 2, St. James' place
..........Ellen, victualler, 49, John street
..........Evan, furniture broker, 26, Matthew street
..........George, tallow chandler, 31, Pall mall
..........Henry, surgeon, 39, Richmond row
..........James, baker, 55, Hurst stree
..........John, grocer and flour dealer, 27, Rupert street
..........John, watch dial maker, 2, Whitehead court, Lord street
..........John, tailor, 16, Dance street
..........John, saddler, 58, Greenland street
..........John, cabinet maker, 31, Leigh street
..........Joseph, tailor, 4, Edward street
..........Joseph, officer in customs, 58, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Joseph, clothes dealer, 26, Leeds street
..........Lewis, master mariner, 15, Horatio street
..........Lister, gentleman, 5, Rodney street
..........Margaret, boarding house, 4, Harford street
..........Peter, builder, 11, Gloucester place, Lowhill
....................shop, 45, Finch street
..........Ralph, victualler, 9, South Union street
..........Robert, joiner and builder, 45, Finch street
..........Robert, printer, 88, Whitechapel
..........Ruth, 14, Rupert street
..........Samuel, master mariner, 26, Milton street
..........Samuel, cart owner, 12, Shaws alley
..........Sarah, 51, Upper Frederick street
..........Susannah, 3, Dance street
..........Thomas, mariner, 32, Bevington hill
..........Thomas, stonemason, 10, Portland place, Bennett street
..........Thomas, saw manufacturer, 82, Whitechapel
..........William, bricklayer, 23, Greetham street
..........William, provision dealer, shop, 74, Vauxhall road
..........William & Co. Leghorn & straw bat warehouse, 6, Whitechapel
..........William, hosier and haberdasher, 8, Ranelagh street
..........William, butcher, Moors court, Hanley street
....................shop, 15, St. John's market
Ellishaw James, chair maker, 16, St. James' street
Ellison Ann, victualler, 12, Jordan street
..........Arthur, surgeon, 73, Richmond row
..........Charlotte, 105, Brownlow hill
..........Ellen, matron to the Ladies' Charity, 53, Duke street
..........Ellen, 1, Stanhope street
..........and Fishwick, watch case makers, 5, Tarleton street
..........Hannah, ]3, Netherfield road South
..........Henry, gentleman, 1, Lime street
..........Isabella, confectioner, 233, Vauxhall road
..........James, whitesmith and grate manufacturer, 18, Derby st
..........Jane, 16, Harford street
Ellison Jane, victualler, 13, Fenwick street.
..........Jane, boarding house, 17, Bevington hill
..........John, book keeper, 17, Dance street
..........John and Thomas,- druggists, 40, Church street
..........John, marine store dealer, 74, Highfield street
..........Joseph, agent, 55, New Scotland road
..........Joseph, dock watchman, 8, Milton street
..........and Manifold, surgeons, 32, Moor street
..........Richard, baker and flour dealer, 85, St. James' street
..........Richard, timber merchant, 18, Cornwallis street
....................office, 37, St. James' street
..........Richard, flour dealer, 88, Park lane
..........Richard, cooper, 68, Limekiln lane
..........Richard, shopkeeper, Derby Chapel
..........Seacombe, hide mercht. Litherland ; office, 38, Matthew st
..........Thomas, corn & flour dealer, 38, Gore street, Harrington
..........Thomas, flour dealer, Liverpool place, Lawrence street
..........Thomas, tailor, 18, Silver street
..........Timothy, watch case maker, 11, Great Homer street
Ellwood John, book keeper, 3, vine street
..........John, master mariner, 66, Limekiln lane
..........Mary, 11, Moss street
Elston Leigh, book keeper, 57, Gildarts gardens
Elton Mary, tea dealer, 77, London road
Eltonhead John, car owner, 4, Ellenborough street
Embry Arthur, coal yard, 107, Upper Frederick street
Emerson Caleb, surgeon, 6, Hunter street
..........Catharine, 10, Wood street
..........John, Royal Navy, Belle vue, Woodside, Cheshire
Emery Isaac, tailor, 38, Greenland street
..........Joseph, stay maker, 21, Albion street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 56, Harrington st. Harrington
Emett Catharine, furrier, 3, Parr street
..........Edward, cotton broker, 36, Stafford street
..........Henry, surgeon, 3, Parr street
..........Michael, gentleman, 25, Brunswick road
..........Richard, furrier, 3, Parr street
Emmet and Gath, merchants, office, ;4, Rumford street
Emmett Joseph, boot and shoemaker, 13, Jamaica street
..........Rich. hatter, 27, Castle st; manufacry. 114, Portland st
Emmit Thomas, joiner, 6, Bridport street
Emnes Charles, plasterer, yard, 9, Great Orford street
English Abraham, flour & provision dealer, 57, Gt. Crosshall st
..........Isabella, boarding house, 28, Dickinson street
..........John, surgeon, 19, Williamson square
..........Mary Ann, dress maker, Upper Frederick street
..........Sarah, milliner, 8, Commutation row
..........Thomas, master mariner, 24, Great Homer street
Ennis Peter, tailor, 22, Arley street
Entwistle Henry; teacher of music, 16, Hanley street
Ercks Henry, sugar refiner, 12, St. James' street
....................office and warehouse, Wapping
Erdley Richard, coachman, 27, Thurlow street
Erwin William, grocer and tea dealer, 155, Dale street -
Esbie Rev. John, M.A. 16, Netherfield lane South
Etches George, butcher, Norris green, West Derby
....................shop, 25, Whitechapel
..........John Clifford, butcher, 5, Prices street
..........John, watch and clock maker, 29, Lime street
..........William, butcher, 48, Park lane
Etherington Richard, shoemaker, 44, Fontenoy street
Euing William Reid, corn agent, 18, Finch street
....................office, 18, Chapel walks
EUROPEAN LIFE OFFICE, Post office place
Eustace Jane, Mary & Sarah, confectioners, 35, Paradise street
Evans Ann & Jemima, dress makers, 4, Upper Harrington street
.........., Chegwin and Hall, stationers, printers and booksellers,
....................15, Castle street; printing office, 2, Union court
..........Daniel, master mariner, Bloomsbury square, Carlton street
..........David, coach smith, 8, Ward street
..........David, joiner, 9, Sweeting street
..........David, provision dealer, 46, Marybone
..........David, joiner. 9, Comus street .
..........David, attorney, 10, Audley street
..........David, victualler, 61, Tithebarn street
..........David, master mariner, 9, Maghull street
..........Ed ward Frederick, fancy silk & worsted wareh. 25, King st
..........Edward, master mariner, 53, Stanhope street
..........Edward, flour, &c. dealer, 159, New Scotland road
..........Edward, turpentine distiller, Bevington bush
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 7, Duncan street East
..........Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 1, Duncan street
..........Elizabeth, 85, Vauxhall road
..........Elizabeth, eating house, 49, Paradise street
..........Evan, master mariner, 5, Mercer court, Redcross street
..........Eyre, merchant, 9, Bold place
..........George, ship broker, 40, Duke st; office, 43, E. end Old dk
..........and Gradwell, tea dealers, 65, Whitechapel
..........Griffith, tailor, 6, Tristram court, Thomas street
..........Henry, ironmonger and brazier, 30, London road, and 74,
....................Great Crosshall street
..........Hugh, grocer and flour dealer, 34, New Scotland road
..........Hugh Ellis, bookseller and stationer, 30, Seymour street
..........Isaac, coal yard, 34, Marlborough street
..........James, coachmaker, 15, Knight street
..........James, bakehouse, 26, Freemason's row
..........Jane, 36, Sparling street
..........John, victualler, 21, Ranelagh street
..........John, boot and shoemaker, 7, Circus street
..........John, cowkeeper and coal dealer, 21, and 47, Arley street
..........John, cowkeeper, 8, Gloucester street, Edge hill
..........John, cowkeeper, 16, Sydney street
..........John, lath cleaver, 59, Renshaw street
..........John, victualler, 153, Park lane
..........John, brazier, 5, Back Bridport street
..........John, warehouseman, 18, Moorfields
..........Jones, cheese factor, 13, Drury lane
..........Joseph, butcher, stall, 11, St. John's market
Evans Margaret, 20, Ansdell street
..........Mary, 49, Bridgewater street
..........Mary, 23, St. Paul's square
..........Mary, 19, St. Vincent street
..........Mary, school, 25, Burlington street
..........Matthew, wheelwright, 45, Kitchen street
..........Michael, gardener, 24, High street, Edge hill
..........Nicholas, marine store dealer, 24, Greetham street
..........Oliver, officer in excise, 24, Hanover street
..........Owen, tailor, Dyers court, Cable street
..........Owen, master mariner, 45, Smithfield street
..........Paul, cork cutter, 33, Cable street
..........Peter, grocer and provision dealer, 2, Pownall square
..........Peter, warehouseman, 36, Brick street
..........Richard, joiner, 6, Garden street
..........Richard, pilot, Blundell street
..........Richard, sailmaker, 3, Pinnington st ; sail rooms, 2, Bath st
..........Robert, Ophthalmic infirmary, 31, Slitter street
..........Robert, boot and shoemaker, 13, Sidney street
..........Robert, tailor, 7, King street lane
..........Robert, boarding house, 14, Garden street
..........Roger, victualler, 18, Redcross street
..........Samuel, officer in excise, 49, Maguire street
..........Samuel, sailmaker, 19, Rigby street
..........Samuel, officer in customs, 2, Prince street
..........Sarah, boarding house, 21, Denison street
..........Sarah, 5, White Mill street
..........Sarah, 36, Sparling street
..........Sarah, 11, Matthew street
..........Susannah, 8, Earle street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 51, Maguire street
..........Thomas Wilson, agent, 4, Hill street, North
....................office, 8, Wellington buildings, Pool lane
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 17, Rupert street
..........Thomas, joiner, 4, Seddon street
..........Thomas, cooper, 25, Gildarts garden
..........Thomas, cooper, 22, Cornwallis street
..........Thomas, blacksmith, Knowles' court, Lace street
....................shop, 93, Fontenoy street
..........and Trokes, merchants, 34, Drury lane
..........William, broker, 37, St. Anne street
..........office, 5, Exchange alley
..........William, surgeon, 18, Bold st ; surgery, 7, Marble street
..........William, bricklayer, 17, Plumbe street
..........William, master mariner, 25, Hill street, Harrington
..........William, painter, Knights court, Knight street
..........William, victualler, 40, Greenland street
..........William, shopkeeper, 1, Erskine street
..........William, sawyer, 8, Upper Pownall street
..........William; warehouseman, 24, Adlington street
..........W. W. teacher, 18, Soho street
..........and Worrall, tailors and drapers, 30, Union street
..........Everard Elizabeth and Patty, 165, New Scotland road
..........Thomas, ship chandler, warehouse, 21, Tabley street
Everest George, surgeon, 56, New Scotland road
Every John, hairdresser, 23, Scotland road
Eves John, victualler, 37, New Bird street
..........John, stonemason, 40, Brownlow hill
..........Richard, milkhouse, 15, Westmoreland street
..........William, stonemason, Cotters court, Knight street
Evirell Samuel, lieutenant R. N. Thornton place, Toxteth park
Evison John, book keeper, 88, New Scotland road
Ewart John, broker, Mosley hill, Wavertree
.........., Myers and Co. brokers, 3, Exchange alley
Ewbank Thomas, butcher, 18, Whitechapel
Ewer Ann, 59, High street, Edge hill
..........Henry, gentleman, 4, Great Orford street
..........James Garnett, broker, office, 19, Exchange buildings
Ewing William, merchant, 5, Phythian street, Low hill
....................office, 17, Chapel walks
Ewington James, butcher, 3, Duncan street, St. James'
EXCHANGE NEWS ROOM, 23, Exchange buildings
EXCISE OFFICE, 61, Hanover street
EXCISE PERMIT OFFICES, 2, Heywood court, Gradwell
....................street, and 31, Hatton garden
Exter Eleanor, 54, Pitt street
Eyes Charles, merchant, Stonehill cottage, Walton breck
..........Edward, surveyor and architect, 36, Bold street
.........., Miller, Wylie and Co. merchants, office, 10, Rumford street
..........Misses, Belle vue place, 34, Netherfield road, North
Eyre John, chemist. Bath lane, Lath street
..........John, pawnbroker, 12, Upper Mann street
Eyres John, butcher, 22, New Scotland road
Eyton George, gentleman, 48, Russel street
..........George, jun. professor of music, 48, Russel street
FACEY Thomas, victualler, 29, Key street
Fagan John, grocer and provision dealer, 34, Naylor street
....................shop, 211, Vauxhall road
..........Mary, 6, Frederick street
..........Michael, provision dealer, 10, Prices street
Fair Alice, 9, Devonshire place
..........Cuthbert and Co. merchants, 16, Goree piazzas
..........John, book keeper, 43, Virgil street
Fairbridge William, 1, Birkett street, Soho
Fairbrother John, pilot, Shaws brow
Fairclough Charles, merchant, 14, Norton street
....................office, 16, Gradwell street
..........EIijah, cart owner, 10, Eccles street
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 41, Prussia street
..........Henry, upholsterer, 66, Highfield street
..........James, bricklayer, 90, Brownlow hill
..........Jonathan, builder, 16, St. Vincent street
..........Jonathan, victualler, Gateacre
..........Mary, slater and plasterer, 17, Moss street
....................yard, 8, Fairclough street
..........Oliver, master mariner, Redman court, ArIey street
..........Robert, cooper, 54, Seel street
..........Samuel, block maker, 17, east side Salthouse dock
Fairclough Thomas, painter,. 21, Baptist street
..........Thomas, victualler, 145, London road
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 2, Ryleys garden
..........and Thompson, coopers, 66, -Seel st. & 38, School lane
..........William, merchant, 18, St. Vincent street, St. James'
....................office, 11, Tabley street
..........William, jun. merchant, 6, Queen street, Edge hill
....................office, 13, Goree piazzas
..........William, victualler, Wavertree
..........William, upholder, 25, Renshaw street_
Fairfield Hugh, cowkeeper, 33, Pellew street
..........John, Irish provision merchant, 7, Nelson street
..........and Shallcross, Irish provision merchants, 1, Liver st.
..........William, soapboiler & tallow chandler, 3, Bennett street
..........William, accountant, .5, Gildart street
Fairhurst George, grocer and flour dealer, 24, Vauxhall road
..........George, slater and plasterer, 24, Redmund place
..........John, watchmaker, 1, Gill street
..........Michael, auctioneer, 2, Webster street, Everton
..........William, confectioner, 8, Scotland place
..........William, canal agent, Holt hill, Tranmere, Cheshire
Fairweather Robert, gentleman, Orrell
Falconer John, ship broker, Seacombe; office, 17, Hanover street
Falder Jonathan, linen draper, shop, 60, St. James street
Falkner Edward Deane, merchant, Fairfield
..........Henry, scale beam maker, 66, Stanley street
..........Mary, furniture broker, 14, Stanley street
Falkners, Ackers, and Co. merchants, Tarleton's buildings 29,
....................Chapel street
Fallows John, calico glazer, 2, College lane, and 35, Peter's lane
..........John, teacher, 9, Oakes street
..........Joseph, warehouseman, 23, Bixteth street
Faraday John, victualler, 22, New Bird street
Fargher William, shipwright, 45. Lumber street
Farley William, shopkeeper, 16, Lionel street
Farmer Thomas, cabinet maker, 5, Cumberland street
Farnworth and Brew, teachers, 9, Great Homer street
..........Ellen, 13, Duncan street East
..........Ellis, shipwright, 26, Upper Harrington street
..........Isabella, boarding house, 23, Greenland street
..........Jacob, block maker, Key street; shop, 6, E.side Dry dk
..........Thomas, butcher, 53, Greenland street
Farraday Richard, spirit dealer, 66, south side Old dock
Farran Joseph, shopkeeper, 31, High street, Edge hill
Farrar and Cain, merchants, 42, Fleet street
..........Isaac, joiner, shop, 21, Roscoe street
..........Samuel, sugar refiner, 26, Soho street
..........William, flour dealer, 33, Scotland road
Farrel Jane, boarding house, 6, Blundell street
Farrell John, victualler and horse dealer, 72, Christian street
Farrer Francis, pipemaker, 5, Key street
..........Ellen, boarding house, 2, Benson street
..........Mary, boarding house, North shore
..........Sarah, hosier, 3, London road
Farrer Thomas, book keeper, 38, Cavendish street
..........William, gentleman, 11, Netherfield road, North
..........William, broker, 26, Greek street
Farriman John, coal yard, 1, Gibraltar street
Farrimond Thomas, painter and gilder, 17, Collingwood street
Farrington Henry, cart owner, 15, Upper Pitt street
..........Robert, cowkeeper, 104, Copperas hill
Farron James, tailor, 49, Great George street
Fawcett Benjamin, grocer, 21, Low hill
..........and Prestons, Phoenix Iron Foundry, 7, York street
..........Thomas, shopkeeper, 69, New Scotland road
..........William, ironfounder, 31, Lydia Ann street
Fawden William, master mariner, 9, Stanley street, North
Fayle Matthew, joiner, 5, Myers street, Edge hill
Fazakerley Catharine, boarding house, 126, Duke street
..........Charles, boot and shoemaker, 16, Back Bridport street
..........Edward, cart owner, Golding court, Shaws brow
..........George, cart owner, 11, Northampton street
..........John, tailor and draper, 2, Williamson square
..........John and Thomas, master porters, 41, King street
..........John, printer, Webster street, Fontenoy street
..........Thomas, bookbinder, 27, Clayton street
..........Thomas, master porter, 101, Park lane
..........Thomas, cart owner, Candy court, Eaton street
Fearnell Frances, cowkeeper, 74, Limekiln lane
Fearon and Critchley, milliners, &c. 51, Great George street
..........Edward, gentleman, 37, Bold street
..........George, shipwright, 5, St. Stephen street
..........Rev. John, A. M. academy, 40, Soho street
..........Michael, victualler, 23, Greenland street
..........Joseph, commission merchant, 106, Duke street
....................office, 19, James street
Fee Michael, shopkeeper, 18, Thurlow street
Fegan Margaret, 10, Bold street
Fell John, merchant, 13, Mansfield street; office, 25, Parr street
..........Thomas, officer in customs, 18, Combermere street
..........Thomas, officer in customs, 18, Henry Edward street
..........William, joiner and cabinet maker, 59, Byrom street
....................shop, 10, Great Crosshall street
Fellows and Abraham, moulders, 8, Deane street
Felton Edward, parish constable, 48, Johnson street
..........Mary, upholsterer, 12, Clare street
..........Peter, book keeper, Woodwards place, Horatio street
FEMALE PENITENTIARY, Crabtree lane
....................SCHOOL OF INDUSTRY, 1, Heathfield street
Fenby Thomas, buhl cutter, 64, Gloucester street
..........William, book keeper, Kirkdale village
Fendles George, book keeper, 10, Soho street
Fenley Joseph, teacher, School entry, Upper Newington
Fenlong Andrew, victualler, 21, Dickinson street
Fennett Thomas, victualler, 26, Argyle street
Fennessey John, shoemaker, 161, New Scotland road
Fenning Philip, landing surveyor, 1-, Islington
Fenton Alexander, master mariner, 2, Portland place, Everton
Fenton James, wholesale grocer, 15, Finch street
Ferahan William, master mariner, King court, Brooks street
Fergie Allen, joiner, 5, Percy street
..........Charles, tailor, 18, Circus street
..........James, joiner, 23, Finch street
Ferguson James, master mariner, 7, Eldon place
..........James Adam, upholsterer and victualler, 16, Union st
..........John, master mariner, 29, Grafton street
..........Richard, hairdresser, 12, Benn's garden
..........William, master mariner, 16, Upper Mann street
..........William, hairdresser, 12, Dawson street
Fergusson William, chemist and druggist, 13, Highfield street
....................shop, 21, Pownall square
Fergy Thomas, joiner, 8, Wilde street
Feria Henry, butcher, 48, Circus street
Fernandez Fernel, merchant, 65, Great George street
..........and Co. merchants, 15, Goree piazzas
Fernel John, miniature painter, 54, Paradise street
Fernell John, butcher, 66, Gloucester street
Fernihough John, tobacconist, 22, Hope street
..........Joseph, tobacconist, 23, Duke street
..........Joseph and John, tobacco manufacturers, 28, Parr st
Fernyhough Josiah, tide surveyor, Pleasant street, Kirkdale
..........Richard, tide surveyor, 12, Virgil street
Ferry Elizabeth, milliner, 89, Fontenoy street
Fethers George, master mariner, 10, Mill street
FEVER WARD, 56, Mount pleasant
Fewster James, joiner, 95 and 96, London road
Fey Charles, carrier, 3, Bent street
Fiddler Joseph, master porter, 4, Brooks' square
Field Barron, barrister, 38, Rodney street
..........and Crosfield, tobacco manufacturers, 53, Lord street
..........James, fruiterer, stall, 28, St. John's market
..........John, sen. gentleman, 21, Soho street
..........John, jun. tobacco manufacturer, 26, Erskine street
..........William, gentleman, High park, Toxteth park
Fielden Lucy, grocer, 45, New Scotland road
..........William and Co. merchants, 15, Exchange buildings
Fieldhouse John, pilot, Denison street
Fielding William, gardener, 16, Pembroke place
Fietzen Andrew, watch and clockmaker, 10, Jamaica street
Filcock Nathan, shopkeeper, 25, Banastre street
Fillinghurst Elizabeth, boarding house, 12, Clayton square
Finch Ann, victualler, 57, Blundell street
..........James, plasterer, 26, Cropper street
..........John, book keeper, 13, Wolfe street
Findlater George, victualler, 16, Bridgewater street
Finlay John, ship owner, 96, Mill street
..........Robert, shopkeeper, 61, Back Portland street
..........Thomas Kirkman, merchant, 13, Rodney street
Finlayson Betsey, 3, Daulby street
Finlow Richd. attorney, 17, St. Anne st ; office, Marshall street
Finney James, book keeper, 66, Rose place
..........John, painter and glazier, 10, Milk street
Finney Richard, watchmaker, King street, Kirkdale
..........Thomas, cork cutter, 17, Grenville street
..........William and Co. hosiers, 77, Paradise street
Fisher Ann, 3, Fisher street
..........and Davies, dyers, 7, New Scotland road
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 40, Cornwallis street
..........Henry, sexton of St. Mary's church, 8, High st. Edge hill
..........Rev. James, A. M. 1.5, Rathbone st; academy, 12, G t. Geo. st
..........James, shopkeeper, 10, Lawrence street
..........John, merchant, Birkenhead. Cheshire
..........John, porter and spirit merchant, Church st. Birkenhead
..........John, landing waiter, 81, Rodney street
..........John and Co. master porters, porterage, S. side Old dock
..........John, mariner, 18, Warwick street
..........John, shipwright, 7, Grenville street
..........Jonathan, shipbuilder, 21, Upper parliament-street
..........& Roger, ship and boat builders, 2, Baffin street
..........Lancelot, officer in excise, 35, Brownlow street
..........Mary, grocer and tea dealer, 74, London road
..........Mary, Holt hill, Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Rev. Moses, 6, Soho square
..........Richard, watchmaker, 11, James street
..........Robert, boot and shoemaker, 71, Peter street
..........and Robinson, wine merchants; vaults, 72, S. side Old dk
..........Robinson & Martin, provision merchants, 72, S. side Old dk
..........Roger, shipbuilder, Upper Pitt street
..........Sarah, victualler, 8, Lumber street
..........Son and Co. publication warehouse. 74, Byrom street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 30. Clarence street
..........Thomas, jun. attorney, 30, Clarence st; office, 13, Water st
..........Rev. Thomas, 32, Edmund street
..........Thomas, officer in excise, 5, Owen place, Eldon place
..........Thomas, dyer, 23, High street, Edge hill
..........Thomas, joiner, 40, Clare street
..........William, boarding house, 28, Barter street
Fishwick John, hatter, 6, Moira street
..........Richard, victualler, 31, New Scotland road
..........William Henry, architect, 63, Lime street
Fitton Jane and Sarah, flour dealers, 87, London road
Faze rWilliam, watch jeweller, 11, Gerard street
Fitzgerald Gerald, tea and coffee dealer, 21, Preston street
..........James, provision dealer, .56, Preston street
..........John and Margaret, blockmakers, 5, Charlotte place,
....................east side Salthouse dock
..........Margaret, blockmaker, 29, Peter lane
Fitzhugh William Sudlow, general agent, 12, Mount street; pas-
....................sengers office for emigrants, 10, Brooks' square
Fitzsimmons Lawrence, mason, 27, Pellew street
Fitzsimons William, ship broker; office, 38, King street
Flanagan James, tea,Gher of navigation, 10, Virgil street
Fleeming John, corn merchant, 20, Great Nelson street
Fleetwood Edward, merchant, office, 1, Irwell place, Nova Scotia
..........John, attorney, 4, Peover street
..........John, organ builder, 3, shop, I, Bronte street
Fleetwood John, shopkeeper, 65, Upper Pitt street
..........Mary, flour and provision dealer, 16, Scotland road
..........Robert, surgeon, 53, New Scotland road
..........Thomas, brewer, Wavertree
..........William, teacher, 47, Duke street
..........William, saddler, Wavertree
Fleming John, master mariner, 20, Hill street, Harrington
..........Lancelot, joiner, 38, Clayton street
..........Lancelot, provision dealer, 54, Virgil street
..........Mary, pawnbroker, 32, Princes street
..........Mary, teacher, 13, Gildarts garden
..........Richard, watchmaker, 16, Blake street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 16, Richmond row
..........Thomas, boot and shoemaker, 30, Blake street
..........Thomas, jeweller and watchmaker, 132, New Scotland rd
..........William, bakehouse, 5, Bell street
Fletcher Caleb, merchant, Allerton -
....................and Co. merchants, 64, Hanover street
..........and Farrar, veterinary surgeons, 108, Dale street
..........and Gill, ship chandlers, 16, New quay
..........Jacob, merchant, 67, Richmond row
..........and Co. merchants, office, 2, Swift's ct. Castle st
..........Jacob, jun. merchant, Allerton house, Allerton
..........James, clockmaker, Tongue court, Aldersey street
..........John, pilot, Eldon place
..........John, timber merchant, 55, Great George street
..........John, wholesale grocer, 10, Islington
..........John, broker, Park side, Toxteth park
....................office, 19, Exchange street East
..........John, spirit dealer, 4, Cleveland square
..........John, bookbinder & paper machine ruler, 21, Temple st
..........John, blacksmith, 71, Whitechapel
..........John, tailor, Agnes court, Lawton street
..........Joseph, merchant, 2, Dexter street
..........& Co. ship chandlery store, 13, Wapping
..........Joseph, master mariner, 3, Sidney street
..........Maria, milliner and dressmaker, 2, Commutation row
..........Peter, painter, 23, Parliament street
..........Robert, merchant, Park hill road, Toxteth park
..........Robert, timber merchant, 16, Harrington street, Har
..........Samuel, cabinet maker, 20, Duke street
..........Sarah, victualler, 8, Park road
..........Sarah, Blackburne place, Hope street
..........Thomas, merchant, 1, Alfred street
..........Thomas, wheelwright, Tew brook, West Derby
..........William, merchant, Little Woolton
..........William and Son, brokers, 26, King street
..........William, book keeper, 15, Bridport street
..........William, blacksmith, 22, Roscoe street
..........William, carter, 15, Ashton street
..........William, tea dealer, grocer, &c. 7, Elliot street
..........William, joiner, 1, Prince Edward street
.........., Yates and Co. merchants, 39, King street
Fligg Thomas, accountant, 113, London road
Flinn Ann, victualler, 33, Summer seat
..........Patrick, officer in customs, Nicholson court, Carpenter's row
Flitcroft Seth, grate manufacturer, 10, Oxford street East
....................shop, 19, Castle street
Flockart Margaret, clothes dealer, 21, Cable street
Flood Thomas, boot and shoemaker, 4, Fleet street
Flounders Jonathan, merchant, 15, Everton crescent
....................office, 8, Chapel street
..........William, merchant, 13, Beau street
....................and Co. merchants, 47, John street
Floyd George, tide waiter, 6, Fox street
Fogerty Mary, boarding house, 1, Lambert street
Fogg Ellen, Magazines, Cheshire
..........James, butcher, 65, Pool lane
..........James, watchmaker, Oak vale, West Derby
..........James, cooper, 29, Ranelagh st ; cooperage, 34, Thomas st
..........John, watchmaker, Hart st ; shop, 22, north side Old dock
..........Samuel, liquor merchant, 53, St. James' street
..........Sarah, 13, Lawrence street
Foley John, hatter, 38, Paradise street
Follenus Philip, musician, 20, Bridport street
Follett And. Tucker, mercht. 15, Northumberland st. Toxteth park
....................office, 19, Exchange buildings
..........George, notary public, 5, Brooks' square
Follins Edward, master mariner, 32, Wolfe street
Foot James, officer in excise, 2, Warren street
Footit George, livery stable keeper & victualler, 8, Parr street
Forber Edward, watch maker, 75, Gerard street
..........Joshua, watch maker, 105, Park lane
..........Sarah, teacher, 75, Gerard street
Forbes James Edgar, painter and glazier, 88, Mount pleasant
....................shop, 30, Leigh street
..........Lydia, 51, Brownlow hill
Ford Alice, 2, Trafalgar street
..........Edward, confectioner and joiner, 31, Whitechapel
....................shop, St. Andrew street
..........Edward, clothes dealer, 35, Cable street
..........Garret, victualler, 79, Paradise street
..........George, victualler, 39, Thomas street
..........Jane, 42, Mill street
..........John, joiner, 13, Newington bridge
..........Joseph, fishmonger, 3, James street
..........Thomas, earthenware dealer, 47, Pool lane
..........William, joiner, 7, Harford street
..........William, cowkeeper, 5, Carruthers street
Forde William, merchant, 127, Duke street
....................and Co. merchants, 5, Tower garden
Foresay the Elizabeth Hannah, teacher, 79, Christian street
Formby John, gentleman, Kirkdale
..........Mary Ann, 2. Back Jackson street
..........Rev. Miles, A.M. Orrell
..........Philip, pilot, 21, Riley's gardens
..........Rev. Roger Hesketh, A.M. Formby
..........Rev. Richard, LL.D. Formby hall
Formby Richard, M. D. 52, Bold -street
..........Sarah, 4, Viller street
..........Thomas, warehouseman, 8, Viller street
..........Thomas, cooper, 19, Silver street
..........William, victualler, 26, Great Howard street
Forrest Alexander, attorney & notary public, Lodge la. Everton
.........., Son & Foster, attorneys, 7, Church alley
..........James, customs, 2, Watmough court, Upper Frederick st
..........Peter, It. N. 15, Hill street
..........Thomas, joiner, 8, Strickland street
..........Thomas, police officer, Union court. Cropper street
Forrester George, iron founder, 1, Great Nelson street
..........and Co. iron founders, &c. 226, Vauxhall road
..........James, tobacconist, 28, Byrom street
Forshaw Hugh, gentleman, 6, Strickland street
..........James, cooper, 52, Mersey street
..........J. A. commission merchant, 21, Slater street
....................office, 5, Exchange street West
..........John, brass founder, 4, Mount vernon
..........John, cattle dealer, 2, Gildart street
..........Joseph, accountant, 15, Hanover street
..........Margaret, victualler, it, Milk street
..........Nicholas, gentleman, 8, Hill street, Harrington
..........Richard, surgeon, 21, Slater street
..........Thomas, flour dealer, 12, Newington, & 35, Moorfields
..........William, printer and stationer, 36, Eldon place
..........shop, 5, Dale street
Forster Mary, boarding house, 39, Clare street
..........Peter, provision dealer & corn agent, 12, Birkett street
....................office, 44, Strand street
..........William, master Hunter street school, 44, Christian street
..........William, master of the Blue Coat Hospital, 33, School lane
..........Forsy Thomas, officer in customs, 12, White street
..........Forsyth Samuel, carver and gilder, 28, Limekiln lane
....................shop, 9, Elliot street
..........Thomas, merchant, 3, Birchfield ; office, 27, Water street
Fortescue Mary, Windsor Cottage, Windsor
Fortunatto Antonio Pedro, merchant, Linacre
....................office, 1, Hargraves' buildings
Fortune Martha, 61, Great George street
Forwood George, agent to the British Fire Insurance Company,
....................26, Warren street ; office, 2, Dale street
Fosbery Wm. commission mercht. 4, Plumpton terrace, Everton la
....................office, 25, Exchange street East
Foster Catharine, 31, Hill street, Harrington
..........Charles, shopkeeper, 73, Sparling street
..........Elizabeth, 41, Brownlow hill
..........Henry, brazier, 117, Tithebarn street
..........and Griffin, engineers & iron founders, 4, Beckwith street
..........James, ironfounder, 111, Islington,
..........James, miller, Wavertree
..........James, cabinet maker, 35, Cumberland street
..........Jane, 37, Bridgewater street
..........John, gentleman, 17, Newington
Foster John, watch maker, 18, Gerard street
..........John, mathematical instrument maker and stationer, shop,
....................21, Wapping
..........John, jun. architect, 67, Mount pleasant
..........John, police officer, 15, Lawton street
..........John, coach painter, 44, Duncan street East
..........Jonathan, coal agent, 53, Richmond row
....................office, 1, Peckover street
..........and Stewart, architects & joiners, 28, Lawton street
..........Marmaduke, attorney, 53, Virgil street
..........and Orford, glass bottle works, 190, Vauxhall road
..........Susan, boarding house, 15, Prescot road
..........Thomas, attorney, 21, St. Anne st ; office, 8, Exchange alley
..........Thomas, tinplate & ironworker, 75, Crosshall street
..........Thomas, hatter, 70, Cheapside
..........William, accountant, 17, Mile end..........-
..........William, cowkeeper, 83, Brownlow hill
..........William, glass manufacturer, 3, Rose vale
..........William, bottle manufacturer, 6, Roscommon street
..........William, architect, 16, Nelson street, St, James'
Fothergill Wm. Benjamin, gentleman, 5, Great Homer street
Fotheringham Mary, High street, Toxteth park
..........Mary, boarding house, 32, Great George street
Fothingham George, gentleman, 22, Jordan street
Foulds Ann, 13, Rodney street
..........Ellen, 28, Harrington street, Harrington
..........William, butcher, Welton ; shop, 9, Cable street
Foulkes Charles, plasterer, 9, Westmoreland street
..........John, furniture broker, 55, Stanley street
..........John, blacksmith, 1 I, Brooks st; smithy, 3, Dutton street
..........John, book keeper, 43, Shaws brow
..........Mary, boarding house, 55, Russel street
..........Mary Jane, Seacombe
..........Owen, dealer in marine stores, 3 & 78, Grafton street
..........Rachael, 121, London road
..........Thomas, spirit dealer, 28, Blundell street
..........William, provision dealer, 51, Sawney Pope street
..........William, bookseller and agent, 1, Hunter street
Found Rachael, 23, Cropper street
Foundling Thomas, engineer, 14. Mann street
Fowler Allan England, merchant, 12, AIfred street
....................office, north end Salthouse dock
..........Benjamin, furniture broker, 43, Stanley street
..........Elizabeth, 10, Sidney street
..........James, shoemaker, 2, Webster street, Fontenoy street
..........John, book keeper, 5, Birkett street, Soho
..........John, attorney, 46, Bevington hill
..........John, book keeper, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Richard, mariner, 3, Pomona street
..........Robert, teacher, Litherland
Fox Edward, surgeon, 58, Seel street
..........Henry, shipbroker and agent, 35, Stafford street
....................office, 10, King street
..........Henry, ironmonger, 13, Dance street
Fox Jane, 13, Dansie street
..........John, wine merchant, 13, Erskine street
....................office, Molyneux place, Water street
..........John, teacher, Molyneux court, Hunter street
..........Jonathan, merchant, 18, Prescot street
..........Margaret, pawnbroker, 16, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Mary, 5, Prospect street
..........Thomas, joiner, 10, Collingwood street
..........William, book keeper, 29, Great Crosshall street
..........William, tidewaiter, Flemming court, Gerard street
Foxcroft Ann, 13, Adlington street
..........Richard, coach maker, 2, Providence bdgs. Rose street
Foy James, victualler, 12, Ironmonger lane
..........William, joiner, 21, St. Andrew street
France Ellen, 15, Great George square
..........George, victualler & butcher, 9 and 56, Harrington street
..........Joseph, book keeper, Great Richmond place, Rose hill
..........Joseph, ropemaker, 4, Richmond street
..........Franceys Mary, 17, Pleasant street
..........Samuel, builder, 7, Anson street ; yard, 7, Oakes street
..........Samuel, stationer, 8, Devon street
..........and Spence, sculptors, 102, Brownlow bill
..........Francis Thomas, attorney, 4, Wellington street, Everton
..........William, marine store dealer, 239, Vauxhall road
Francom Jonathan, tailor, 2, St. John's place
..........Mary, fishmonger 56, Peter st ; shop, 48, St. John's mkt
Frank Robert, silk mercer and linen draper, 26, Lord street
Frankland Benjamin, coal merchant, 19, Earle street
..........John, merchant, 9, Paradise street
..........Simeon, master of the Salthouse dock, 24, Basnett st
..........Thomas, linen merchant and agent, 1, Trinity place
..........William, tailor, 9, Craven street
..........William, book keeper, 7, Wolfe street
Franklin Benj. Wolfe & Abraham, bullion office, 2, Dale street
..........William, sailmaker, 31, Tabley street
....................sail room, 1, Salthouse dock gates
Franks John, boot and shoemaker, 14, Audley street
Fraser Alexander, joiner, 3, No. 1 Graving dock
..........Alexander, tea and provision dealer, 7, Vauxhall road
..........Catharine, teacher, 1, Walker street, Harrington
..........George, pawnbroker, 48, Cable street
..........Henry, boot and shoemaker, 40, Whitechapel
....................shop, 14, Cable street
..........Mary Ann, straw and Leghorn hat maker, 40, Whitechapel
..........Simon, provision dealer, 7, Leander street
....................warehouse, 1, Ranelagh street
Frazer Archibald, dyer, 13, Kent street
..........Jane, shopkeeper, 15, Cavendish street
..........John, fishmonger & provision dealer, 8, Tyrer street
....................shop, 62, St. John's market
Freckleton Martha, 6, Mount vernon
Frederick Augusta, 9, Soho street
Freeland Alexander, gentleman, 76, Great George street
Freeman Edward, spirit dealer, 16, Prices street
Freeman George, gardener, Toxteth park
..........Thomas, shipwright, 10, William street, Dale street
Freer Eliza, boarding school, 2, Hardman street
..........William, stationer and bookseller, 37, Byrom street
Freitas and Costa, merchants, 36, Tithebarn street
Freme James, sen. gentleman, 31, Great George street
..........James, jun. merchant, 12, St. James' road
..........John Rowdon, gentleman, 5, Washington street
..........Thomas, merchant, West Derby
..........William P. merchant, Tew Brook, West Derby
..........and James, merchants, 3, John street
FRENCH CONSUL, (Francois Angrand,) office, Exchange court,
....................Exchange street East
French David, commission broker, office, 16, Chapel walks
..........Esther and Margaret, milliners, 35, Norton street
..........Elizabeth, Alfred place, Toxteth park
..........Henry, officer in customs, 22, Marlborough street
..........James, architect, office, French bdgs. Tithebarn st
Frith George, agent, 8, Great Howard street
..........John, shipbroker, 1-2, Hackins hey
Frizzle Elizabeth, 9, Collingwood street
Frodsham Ann, 11, York street
..........and Antrobus, attornies, 1, King street
..........Ellison, merchant, 116, Duke street
..........Jane, 29, Clarence street
..........Lucy Rosetta, boarding house, 42, Prussia street
..........and Marrow, grocers, &c. 1, Pool lane, & 1, Elliot street
..........Mary, 2, Islington
..........Mary, 17, Gill street
..........Richard, shoemaker, Breck lane, Everton
..........Robert, attorney, 6, Great Nelson street
..........Samuel, merchant, 17, Gill street
..........Sarah, 4, Sparling street
..........Thomas, grocer, 8, Great Newton street
..........William Meredith, serjeant at mace, 33, Finch street
Frost Lawrence, teacher, 113, Mill street ; academy, 34, Wood st
Fry Joseph, merchant & commission agent, office, 17, Coopers row
Fryer William, master mariner, 33, Warren street
Fryers Joseph, brass moulder, 28, Denison street
Fulford William, joiner and victualler, 53, Milton street
Fullerton Joseph, mariner, 55, Leeds street
..........Margaret, 21, Sidney place
Furber Ann, boarding house, 9, Virginia street
Furlong John, hair dresser, 27, Mersey street
..........Nicholas, leather dresser, 14, Hawke street
Furnis John, victualler, 4, Cases street
Furrier Thomas, shoemaker, 3, Blake street
Fyles John, cartowner, 24, Lawrence street
..........Mary, confectioner, 14, Haymarket
Fynney Samuel, gentleman, 42, Pontack lane, Christian street

Find a board about a specific topic