Search for content in message boards

The Mangrums

Replies: 29

Re: Laura J, Mangrum

Posted: 1191828902000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Mangrum, Page
I am a great,great-granddaughter of John Joseph Mangrum and Laura Jane Page.
My great-grandmother was Buna Mariah Mangrum, one of their older daughters. They did indeed settle in Texas coming from Ok and some into Ark. I do have some info on them. According to some entries in a family Bible, which I do not have, (my grandmother saw this and recorded it for us) John Joseph Jr's father and grandfather were Native American... I believe the elder being full blood and John Joseph Sr being 3/4. I do not have proof of this....other than these Bible recordings. They were originally from Indiana. I am unsure of the tribe...not all on the Trail Of Tears were Cherokee.
I do have a list of their children and a picture of John Joseph Jr. in a Shelby County history book. He later remarried after Laura's death and had 4 more children. I have this info as well.
I cannot seem to get back any farther on the Mangrums and very little on the mothers of this line...but would love to share with any of you that may have any info.
Please conatact me at dyoung71@hotmail.com.
Thanks,
Debbie
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
sallynichols0... 1304359070000 
hattager3 1309028005000 
Amy Blair(For... 1304299466000 
Amy Blair(For... 1304360746000 
Kandis Mangru... 1296529539000 
Amyrb 988581142000 
Roddy Mangrum 1067706610000 
Amy Blair(For... 1269985163000 
Kandis Mangru... 1296529820000 
debbieyoung77... 1191850502000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic