Search for content in message boards

BROTHERS Adriene,Ollie,Ernest, Henry

Replies: 14

Isaac LaRoche

Walter LaRoche (View posts)
Posted: 988641777000
Adrian Oliver Augustus and James were all brothers.

Page 694 (Volume II) of William Harden's book
"Savannah and South Georgia" (1913) is attached in an e-mail to you. He was
the librarian of the Georgia Historical Society,
and had personal conversation with the Isaac
Drayton LaRoche family -- so this is what the
family thought was true 100 years ago.

What I am sure of today:

My birth and that of my kids, father and Grand father.

5th Generation My Great Grandfather -- Frank Isaac LaRoche
(3/10/1855 - 11/14/1935)
I have been to the grave in Savannah (Laurel Grove Cemetery Lot 697),
my father remembered him (but not well) and we have census records from
1860 -- he was away at shool according to the 1870 census. His
wife was Mary Augusta (Backman)

6th Generation -- from my kids) His father (Oliver Augustus) and mother --
buried in same Cemetary Lot and appear in the
census, and some newspaper articles (e.g. first son was buried
at a young age as he died in a carriage accident -- one of the
daughters was married to someone in Atlanta). His wife was
Eliza M. (Watkins or Wadkins) -- NOTE his brothers and
Oliver were weathly merchants until the civil war.

7th Generation -- Isaac LaRoche (born about 1783 died
9/6/1822) his second wife was Elizabeth S. McKintosh
(Oliver) married 6/15/1809 -- You can read the account
in Harden's page (attached) about the Olivers and McKay -- further
research I did was not able to confirm or refute the info
about Captain Oliver (note Capt Oliver was a merchant)
NOTE Also that Sarah (McCay) was from a merchant family
that made their fortunes in Georgia. This Isaac was reported to
be a wealthy merchant/ farmer in Richmond County, which is
now the county that contains Augusta Georgia.

8th Generation -- Mr. Harden claims Isaac LaRoche
who married Elizabeth (Drummond) was the brother
of John LaRoche -- both of whom came to Georgia
when the Colony was founded in 1733. The Georgia
Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution
has unsubstantiated records that say Isaac fought in
the Revolution and that his father was Thomas. And
Thomas was supposedly one of the first Councilmen
in the City -- but I can find no record. This Issac died
in 1789.

An Issac LaRoche was the jailer for the colony in 1756 and
bought land in 1761. An Isaac LaRoche died in 1768
without a will -- he had some ship builder tools that
were sold for debts -- and there are a few other Isaac's
wandering around the area during this time period, and some more
in England.

The one who bought land appears to have been the one who
died in 1789, because one of Isaac (7th Generation)'s
sons had a house built on this land on Reynold's Square.

Well, as I said, I am clearly convinced down to the
8th generation that I am related to an Issac LaRoche
who died in 1789.

Looking at Burke's Extinct Peerages (1844) and some other records from the
London Huguenot Society, Peter Crothaire and his
parents have been well documented. His parents
comming from near Pau the Capital of Béarn, which
was independant from France until Henry of Navarre
became Henry King of France. Béarn is a small province
tucked up against the pyrennées mountains.

If you go back to Harden's page you'll note that he places
"the brothers" Issac and John with King James (in 1733),
but King James II was dethroned in 1688 during the "Glorious
Revolution" -- He being Catholic and they being Protestant,
and the date being wrong by 45 years -- Mr. Harden's
account is clearly suspect. I better trust Burke's (1844) as being
closer to the sources and being most likely correct.

9th Generation or 10th -- We know that there was a
John LaRoche who was a trustee in 1733 for the Colony.
The Earl of Edgemont in his diary relates that John had a
brother who was a Merchant in Bristol an English seaport.

http://www.cviog.uga.edu/Projects/gainfo/charter.htm -- is the
Internet reference for the Georgia Charter

Trustee records speak of Bristol merchants who were disturbed by
Edgemont's business activities that competed with them.

Historical Manuscripts Commission [U.K.], Manuscripts of the Earl of Egmont.
Diary of the First Earl of Egmont (Viscount Percival) (London: H.M. Stationery Office,
1923),
Vol. II, p. 307 (as found at http://www.cviog.uga.edu/Projects/gainfo/tdgh-nov/nov10.htm).

Burke's records James as the merchant brother and Henry
as a son of John -- It also notes that Peter had a brother
who also changed his name from Crothaire to LaRoche.
John married an Elizabeth (Gardner) whose father was
named Isaac -- but Burke's shows no son named Isaac (to John)
And where is Thomas in Burke's -- nowhere?? There is a Thomas
LaRoche mentioned as another trustee in the original papers of the
Colony. [I should note that there are a bunch of LaRoches in South Carolina
at this time -- but never do they or any papers mention a close relationship
to the Georgia LaRoches -- indeed it is always the opposite, the SC LaRoche's
disclaim any relationship to those in Georgia] Another aside -- my wife
descends from the SC Huguenots including the LaRoches, Horry, Trapier, Fluery
etc.

Moreover, there are clearly two Johns -- one a member of Parliament
from Bodmin (son of Peter) and a John, esq. who was from Pall Mall, from where
all the trustee correspondence was written (he died at age 93 in 1745
-- from "Musgrave's Obituaries").

My guess is John of Pall Mall was the trustee and was Peter's brother.
Musgrave reports him to be a Gentlemen of the Bed Chamber to Anne's
husband the Prince of Denmark. Peter changed his last name to LaRoche according
to Burke's at the request of this Prince. Thomas might have been
the son of this John of Pall Mall. If that is the case we are not provable
cousins, through Peter's wife. But the Peter - James connection or
a Peter-John-Henry connection is plausible, eventhough Burke's
claims that James had no issue. Henry has been a common name
in the family. John was the "Gentlemen of the Bedchamber" to the Prince.
Peter served the Prince but it is unclear in what capacity.

Peter Crothaire was naturalized March 4, 1697-8 approved
by King William on April 2, 1698 (Remember in England the
year changed in the midst of March back then) -- Born in Nai
in Béarn -- Son of James and Jane from published Huguenot
Society of London Records.

Let me know about your analysis of this information. Thanks for writing
me.

Walter LaRoche
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Beth 953719571000 
Walter LaRoche 955690707000 
Beth 957911036000 
Beth 957911661000 
Walter LaRoche 957935096000 
Karine Laroche 959891015000 
Susan 967718194000 
W. LaRoche 967783064000 
MAGGIEM 988634338000 
Walter LaRoche 988641777000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic