Search for content in message boards

Kreider Masacre in North Dakota

Replies: 11

Kreider Masacre in North Dakota

Posted: 978291337000
Edited: 993642694000
Daniel KREIDER, a brother of Congressman Aaron S KREIDER, his wife, Barabara RISSER migrated from Lebanon County Pennsylvania first to Kansas and then to Cando North Dakota.

Barbara Kreider rose early on the morning of 7 July, 1893 to make breakfast for her family. Her husband Daniel and their eight children were still in bed on their farm near Cando, North Dakota. But the hired farmhand, Albert Bomberger, was also awake. Barbara heard the first gunshot that killed her husband in the downstairs bedroom. When Albert confronted her in the kitchen, she was able to let out a shout before he shot her. The gunshots had awakened Annie, their fifteen year old daughter. Within a half hour Bomberger had also shot and killed four of her brothers and sisters. Apparently he had an affection for her, so Annie was spared. For some reason he spared the three youngest children too. After forcing Annie to make breakfast for him and taking her father's money, Bomberger tied her hand and foot in the barn and rode away on a pony. Annie's youngest brother Aaron managed to untie her and she rode into Cando to report the tragedy. It was an event that shocked the whole nation.
The first place Annie Kreider went after escape from the tragic circumstances at her farmhouse was the home of Samuel Brightbill in Cando. He was one of the nephews of Daniel Kreider who went along years earlier to settle in North Dakota. A posse was immediately formed, which sent first to the farm and then picked up the trail of Bomberger. They did not catch up with him until two days later in nearby Manitoba, Canada. He was brought back and jailed at Grand Forks, North Dakota.
Samuel Brightbill must have been very close to the family. The day after the murder he accompanied the four surviving children and the bodies on the train to Pennsylvania. Annie was at 15 the oldest child. The other three were the youngest; Aaron, 5; Eva, two days shy of 4; and Henry, 2. The train left on Saturday and arrived at Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania on the following Tuesday. The next day the funeral was held at Risser's Mennonite Church, about three miles east of Elizabethtown. This was the church founded by Barbara Risser's ancestor, Peter Riser. The funeral drew 15,000 mourners, the largest ever in Lancaster County. The six bodies were laid side by side in one large grave in the church cemetery.

Albert Bomberger was arrested with no resistance in Canada and brought back to jail in Grand Forks, North Dakota. For this he was fortunate, since the general populace was eager to string him up immediately. It was only the wily efforts of the local sheriffs that brought him back alive. He was arraigned on 21 November 1893 and sentenced on the 23rd to be hung. On 19 January 1894 the sentence was carried out on the Kreider homestead, with Bomberger facing the scene of his crime. At 1:40 PM the trap was sprung.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Lee Kreider 978291337000 
Kelin Kreider 983620354000 
Lee Kreider 983641140000 
Linda 'Kreider 'Locke 983700525000 
GeorgiaKreide... 993634992000 
Lee Kreider 993642913000 
melanyjenkins... 1307158085000 
EleanorKauffm... 1319528903000 
EleanorKauffm... 1319528381000 
melanyjenkins... 1307158554000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic