Search for content in message boards

Snavely/Snably Family

Replies: 12

Snavely family

Barbara M. Myers (View posts)
Posted: 924415200000
Classification: Query
Surnames: Snavely
I am descended from Fronica (Veronica) Snavely, born in Lebanon Co. PA, who died in Dauphin Co. 3-24-1806. She was the daughter of Casper Snevely, b. in Zurich, Switzerland in 1702, who came to PA with his family sometime before the Revolution. (He served in the army.) The history of the Snavely family in Switzerland goes back to the mid-1600's. Other spellings were Schnebli, Schnewli, Schnebly. Casper's second wife was Verena Dups, born in Zurich, died in Lancaster Co. PA. They had several children besides Veronica, my ancestor, including sons John Henry Snevely, Hans Conrad Snevely, and Hans Casper Snevely, one of whom might have been the ancestor of your George. There was another brother, Jacob, who died in Switzerland as an infant, and one of the surviving brothers might have used the name Jacob in his family. My Veronica married Henry Lowmiller, who also died in Dauphin Co. So, if any of this sounds interesting to you, let me know. I'd be happy to send you the brief excerpts from the Snavely book that I have.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Gloria_Snyder 922881600000 
Barbara M. Myers 924436800000 
Kathy Scott 925905600000 
Barbara Myers 926683200000 
Leanna Eversmeyer 929448000000 
Barbara Myers 929448000000 
charlene guthas 939816000000 
bobsnavely 962452800000 
CHARLENE 962452800000 
Donna Zimmerman 1022261597000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic